Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

SABMiller PLC (SAB)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 14 January, 2003

SABMiller PLC

Management Appointments

SABMiller PLC
14 January 2003


SABMILLER PLC ANNOUNCES SENIOR MANAGEMENT APPOINTMENTS


London and Johannesburg, 14 January 2003.  SABMiller plc (SABMiller) today
announced several senior management appointments.


In North America John Bowlin, President and Chief Executive Officer of the
Miller Brewing Company (Miller), will be resigning and Norman Adami, currently
Chairman and Managing Director of The South African Breweries Ltd (Beer South
Africa), has been appointed in his place.  This change takes effect from 1
February 2003.


Graham Mackay, Chief Executive of SABMiller plc said: 'I would like to thank
John for his contribution to the Miller Brewing Company since April 1999, and I
also note his 28 years of distinguished service to the Phillip Morris Group.  In
particular I acknowledge his commitment and efforts in the process of
integrating the SAB and Miller organisations over the past six months.  I wish
him every success in the future.


'Norman has successfully tackled numerous challenging management roles in
SABMiller with distinction over the past 20 years.  He has led Beer South Africa
over the past nine years and during this time has considerably developed and
strengthened one of our largest and most successful operations.  Norman brings
Beer South Africa's strong performance management culture to Miller, and I am
confident that he will add value and help to ensure that we achieve our
collective aspirations for success in the USA'.


John Bowlin said:  'Over the last four years we have made a lot of progress and
achieved some major improvements in the efficiency and competitiveness of
Miller.  I have been privileged to lead a very professional and talented
management team and have every confidence that Miller will grow from strength to
strength under Norman's leadership.'


In Europe Mike Simms, Managing Director of SABMiller Europe, who has for some
time indicated a desire to take early retirement, will relinquish this position
with effect from 1 April 2003. He will then undertake various strategic projects
before retiring in August 2003.


Dr Alan Clark, currently Managing Director of Amalgamated Beverage Industries
Ltd (ABI), will take over from Mike Simms, with effect from 1 April 2003.


Tony van Kralingen, currently Managing Director of Plzensky Prazdroj as, the
SABMiller subsidiary in the Czech Republic and owner of the Pilsner Urquell
brand, will take over from Norman Adami in South Africa, with effect from 1
February 2003.


In due course, appointments will be announced of Managing Directors for ABI and
Pilsner Urquell; and for Kompania Piwowarska in Poland, to succeed Trent Odgers,
who was recently appointed to head our Central American operations.


ENDS


Notes to editors:


SABMiller is the world's second largest brewer by volume with pro forma 2001/02
lager volumes in excess of 120 million hectolitres and is also the world's
leading brewer in developing markets.  It has 112 brewing operations and over
69,000 employees, in 24 countries across Africa, Central and Eastern Europe,
North and Central America and Asia. It has a portfolio of strong brands and
leading market shares in many of the countries in which it has brewing
operations.  Outside the USA, SABMiller is one of the largest bottlers of
Coca-Cola products in the world.


South African Breweries plc acquired Miller Brewing Company from Philip Morris
Inc in July 2002 in exchange for 430 million shares, worth US$4,993 million at
the time of the agreement. On completion, the company changed its name to
SABMiller plc.


SABMiller is listed on the London and Johannesburg stock exchanges and has a
market capitalisation of US$7 billion (approximately R60 billion).



Contacts:



SABMiller plc                                                      Tel: +44 20 7659 0100

Nick Chaloner            Director of Communications                Tel: +44 20 7659 0119
                                                                   Mob: +44 7880 502 755

Anna Miller Salzman      Head of Investor Relations                Tel: +44 20 7659 0106
                                                                   Mob: +44 7973 837 070

Ciaran Baker             Head of Corporate Communications          Tel: +44 20 7659 0120
                                                                   Mob: +44 7979 954 493



Biographical details:



Norman Adami



Norman Adami becomes President and Chief Executive Officer of Miller Brewing
Company on 1 February 2003.  Mr Adami will relocate from Johannesburg to
Milwaukee, where Miller is based, to take up his new appointment.



Mr Adami (48) joined The South African Breweries Ltd in 1979 as a Project
Officer, being promoted to a number of increasingly senior positions before
becoming Managing Director in 1994. In 1995, he was appointed to the main board
of SAB and in 2000 was appointed as Chairman of The South African Breweries Ltd.




As Chairman and Managing Director of The South African Breweries Ltd, Mr Adami
has acquired a reputation for setting and achieving tough financial and
management goals based on sound financial discipline, uncompromising quality,
and very strong management and organisations skills.



During his nine years leadership of The South African Breweries Ltd, Mr Adami
has grown its market share to an all time high of 98.3 percent and has achieved
EVA compound growth of 25.8 percent over the last five years in difficult
trading conditions.



This has been achieved through building a powerful brand portfolio, effective
market execution and customer service, and a robust marketing strategy.  He has
continually increased margins and improved the efficiency of operations, making
the company a benchmark for international best practice and standards in the
brewing industry.



Mr Adami was born and educated in South Africa and holds an honours degree in
Business Science from the University of Cape Town and an MBA from the University
of Witwatersrand.  He has spent almost all of his business career with The South
African Breweries Ltd, and held a number of increasingly senior posts in the
company before his appointment as Chairman and Chief Executive. He is a member
of the SABMiller plc Executive Committee.



Alan Clark



Alan Clark becomes Managing Director of SABMiller Europe on 1 April 2003.  He
joined The South African Breweries Ltd in 1990 as a Training and Development
Manager. In 1994 he was appointed General Manager of the company's Alrode
brewery and in 1996 Operations Director for its Northern Region. He was
appointed Marketing Director in 2000.  In the same year he was subsequently
appointed to his current position of Chief Executive of SABMiller's Soft Drinks
division and Managing Director of Amalgamated Beverage Interests (ABI). He is a
member of the SABMiller plc Executive Committee.



Dr Clark was born in 1959 and grew up in Pretoria. His education includes
graduating from U.P.E. with a BA (Hons) and an MA in Clinical Psychology, and
gaining a DLitt et Phil from UNISA. He lectured in Psychology at Vista
University and the University of South Africa before becoming an Associate
Professor of Psychology and an Associate Director at the Centre for Cognitive
Development at the Vista University. From 1985 until 1990 he ran a private
practice in Clinical Psychology.



Tony van Kralingen



Tony van Kralingen becomes Managing Director of The South African Breweries Ltd
on 1 February 2003 and will become a member of the SABMiller plc Executive
Committee.  He joined The South African Breweries Ltd in 1982, working in a
number of increasingly senior roles including Marketing Director and Operations
Director.  In 2000 he was appointed Managing Director of Plzensky Prazdroj as.



Mr van Kralingen was born in 1958 in South Africa.  He joined The South African
Breweries Ltd immediately after completing his studies at the University of
Natal, graduating with a BSc. (Hons) in Psychology.



Ends



Photography


Photographs of Mr Adami, Dr Clark and Mr van Kralingen are available from Briony
Gilbert at briony.gilbert@sabmiller.com


This announcement is available on the SABMiller website, www.sabmiller.com


                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange