Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address


  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 10 January, 2003


Tumwater Brewery Closure

10 January 2003

               SABMiller announces Tumwater Brewery closure plan

London and Johannesburg, 10 January 2003.  SABMiller plc, through its wholly
owned subsidiary, Miller Brewing Company (MBCo), has announced plans to close
its Tumwater Brewery, in Washington State, USA.

The planned closure, which will be effective from 1 July 2003, will improve
MBCo's overall operating costs and brewing efficiency across the company.
Tumwater Brewery is the smallest of MBCo's breweries, producing 1.7 million
barrels (2 million hectolitres) in 2002, and significant expenditure is needed
to update the brewery beyond the planned closing date.  Production at the
brewery will be phased to other MBCo breweries before the planned closure takes

Tumwater Brewery has about 400 employees.  MBCo will offer severance benefits
and outplacement services to affected salaried employees,  and is in discussions
with unions regarding its 346 hourly paid employees at the brewery.

The impact of the closure plan will not affect current distribution arrangements
of MBCo trademark brands in the area, since these have never been brewed at
Tumwater.  Production of Hamm's, Henry Weinhard's, Mickey's and Olde English
800, as well as MBCo's flavoured malt beverages, and a number of brands brewed
under contract for Pabst, will be moved to other breweries as part of the
closure plan, and availability of these beverages to consumers will continue as


Notes to editors:

SABMiller is the world's second largest brewer by volume with pro forma 2001/02
lager volumes in excess of 120 million hectolitres and is also the world's
leading brewer in developing markets.  It has 112 brewing operations and over
69,000 employees, in 24 countries across Africa, Central and Eastern Europe,
North and Central America and Asia. It has a portfolio of strong brands and
leading market shares in many of the countries in which it has brewing
operations.  Outside the USA, SABMiller is one of the largest bottlers of
Coca-Cola products in the world.  SABMiller is listed on the London and
Johannesburg stock exchanges and has a market capitalisation of US$7 billion
(approximately R60.8 billion).

The Tumwater brewery is the smallest of MBCo's seven breweries (excluding the
two specialist Leinenkugel breweries which operate as a subsidiary of MBCo) and
was acquired from Pabst Brewing Company in 1999.  In 2002 it brewed 1.7 million
barrels of the four brands that MBCo acquired from Pabst in 1999 and the former
Stroh Brewery Company (Hamm's, Henry Weinhard's, Mickey's and Olde English 800),
as well as MBCo's flavoured malt beverages and a number of brands under contract
for Pabst.


SABMiller plc                                                     Tel: +44 20 7659 0100

Nick Chaloner            Director of Communications               Tel: +44 20 7659 0119
                                                                  Mob: +44 7880 502 755

Anna Miller Salzman      Head of Investor Relations               Tel: +44 20 7659 0106
                                                                  Mob: +44 7973 837 070

Ciaran Baker             Head of Corporate Communications         Tel: +44 20 7659 0120
                                                                  Mob: +44 7979 954 493

This announcement is available on the SABMiller website,

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange