Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

City of London IT (CTY)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 12 December, 2002

City of London IT

New Pension Plan

City of London Investment Trust PLC
12 December 2002

Thursday 12th December 2002

               City of London Investment Trust and Alliance Trust

              Savings launch simple, low cost pension savings plan
      An easy way to take advantage of pension tax breaks of up to £1,440*

A new pension plan is launched today - The City of London Alliance Trust Pension
plan - to provide individuals under 75 with a tax efficient and low cost pension
savings plan (see note 1). This plan is designed to be totally transparent,
offering investors the opportunity to allocate their investments between the
Henderson Global Investors managed City of London Investment Trust and the
Alliance Trust, a self managed investment trust (see note 2). Investing in this
plan allows investors to access the expertise of two well known investment
trusts, one focusing on investment in the UK and the other investing
internationally. Investments may be made by filling in a single application

In addition to those not currently in a company pension and people not fully
funding a personal pension, this pension plan can be taken out by retired and
self-employed people and cash can be gifted to non-earners, spouses, children
and grandchildren. A maximum of £3,600 per tax year can be invested. However,
investors need contribute only £2,808 net, as £792 is claimed from the Inland
Revenue, even if the member pays no income tax. Higher rate taxpayers can claim
an additional £648 higher rate tax relief.*

Moreover, for investments made before 31 January 2003 investors, who have not
yet used up their allowance for the 2001/2002 tax year, can double their
contribution up to £7,200 (gross) - with the Inland Revenue paying £1,584 of
this (see note 3). For higher rate taxpayers the amount from the Inland Revenue
will be £2,880.

Costs have been designed to be very low with the pension's transaction based
charging structure allowing a pension fund to build up without incurring the
significant costs that can occur where there is an annual charge or a value
based charging structure. The initial charge for making the maximum lump sum
investment of £3,600 gross would be no more than £20 plus £18 stamp duty, which
compares very favourably with other pension plans. As there is no annual pension
management charge, total costs over the long term can be significantly less than
the stakeholder limit of 1% per year.

Simon de Zoete, Chairman of The City of London Investment Trust, says:

"For investors, finding an appropriate method for pension saving is currently a
real conundrum, so we are particularly delighted to be able to announce a
simple, low cost plan, with substantial tax advantages and sensible investment
choice. Members will also have transparent access to the content and value of
their plan at any time. The City of London Alliance Trust Pension plan should be
attractive for a wide variety of people, ranging from retired people to

Job Curtis, the fund manager, adds:

"We use a conservative investment style and favour companies with strong cash
generation and sound asset backing and the capacity to deliver dividend growth.
We also seek to invest in high quality companies when they are out of favour for
short term reasons but offer attractive long term value."

Gavin Suggett, Chief Executive of The Alliance Trust, comments:

"Pension provision requires a long term investment horizon together with
efficient and economic administration. We believe that this product is
particularly appropriate for many first time pension savers putting money away
for retirement. It combines the investment expertise of two long established and
well respected investment trusts, tax efficiency and the experience of Alliance
Trust Savings, our subsidiary, which has been providing low cost pensions for
many years. We are delighted to be teaming up with City of London Trust in this
unique way."

Interested investors can telephone The City of London Alliance Trust Pension on
                                  0800 832 832

                                      - end -


Simon de Zoete, Chairman,                        Tel: 020 7818 5517
The City of London Investment Trust

Gavin Suggett, Chief Executive,                  Tel: 01382 201700
The Alliance Trust

Stephen Westwood                                 Tel: 020 7818 5517
Head of Investment Trusts              

Henderson Global Investors
James McDonald / Alistair Kellie                 Tel: 020 7282 2921

Citigate Dewe Rogerson                 


* The value of tax benefits will depend on the members' individual

Note 1. Anyone who is a UK resident and under 75 can apply, earners (unless a
member of an occupational pension scheme and earning more than £30,000 per
year); self-employed; a non-earner; a child; retired and already receiving a

Note 2. The first £50 of the pension is invested in shares in the Alliance
Trust; thereafter savers can invest in the two investment trusts in any
combination they choose.

Note 3. If investors have not maximised their contributions in 2001/2002 they
can elect, using the Plan's Carry Back Pack, for a pension contribution, or part
of it, to be treated as if paid in 2001/2002. This allows investors to
contribute up to £7,200 gross in 2002/2003.

Lump sum or monthly direct debits - £50 minimum

Contributions can be made by cheque or by monthly direct debit. The minimum
contribution by cheque is £100 and the maximum is £2,808. Direct debits, which
must be for a minimum of £50 (but not more than £234) each month, can be stopped
at any time without penalty.

Transfer out any time

This plan, which is designed as a means of saving for retirement, is designed to
be as flexible as possible and investors can transfer out at any time. Investors
are completely free to choose the most appropriate annuity provider or pension
provider who offers income withdrawal in the market when they choose to take
pension benefits.

Low charges

Charges in this pension are transaction based and can work out, over the
long-term, well within the 1% stakeholder limit. This pension is not a
stakeholder pension.

About City of London Investment Trust / Henderson Global Investors

The City of London Investment Trust plc, with total assets of £430 million (as
at 9th December 2002), invests predominantly in UK equities. Its prime objective
is to out perform over the long term the total return of the FTSE All Share
index through a combination of capital growth and income generation.

About Alliance Trust/Alliance Trust Savings

The Alliance Trust was incorporated in 1888 and has total assets in excess of
£1.3bn (as at 11 December 2002), invested globally. The Trust aims to provide
the core investment for those who wish to build up a long term store of
increasing value.

Alliance Trust Savings Limited is the banking and savings subsidiary of the
Alliance Trust and provides Pensions, ISAs, PEPs and Investment Plans worth in
excess of £900m for more than 35,000 clients.

            Past performance is no guarantee of future performance.

The City of London Alliance Trust Pension is provided by Alliance Trust Savings
                         Limited, regulated by the FSA.

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange