Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Caledonia Inv PLC (CLDN)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 09 December, 2002

Caledonia Inv PLC

Sea Lion Ventures

Caledonia Investments PLC
09 December 2002


Caledonia has formed Sea Lion Ventures, an investment management company, in a
50/50% joint venture with Stephen Schweich and Patrick Seely.

Schweich and Seely, who will manage Sea Lion Ventures, were formerly with
Robertson Stephens and Broadview Partners respectively.  They have collectively
over 30 years experience providing M&A, capital markets and business strategy
advice to technology companies in Europe and the US.  (More biographical details

Sea Lion Ventures plans to raise funds to investment in various private equity
opportunities. Its first is likely to invest in technology and life science
companies that are quoted on European stock exchanges.  Sea Lion has identified
a significant number of undervalued small cap companies that have world class
technologies, strong management and growth potential but which are currently
being over looked by the investment community.

Tim Ingram, Chief Executive of Caledonia, commented:

'Caledonia is delighted to support the establishment of Sea Lion Ventures with a
high calibre team.  Stephen and Patrick have a strong track record and we
believe with the developments that are occurring in the private equity market
there are a number of attractive opportunities for Sea Lion to pursue.'

Stephen Schweich, Managing Director of Sea Lion Ventures, said:

'Sea Lion Ventures will aim to provide investors with specialised private equity
funds that are focused on specific areas of opportunity.  Caledonia's backing
provides us with a very strong foundation.'

                                                                9 December 2002



Caledonia Investments plc                                  Tel: 020 7802 8080
Tim Ingram

Sea Lion Ventures
Stephen Schweich                                           Tel: 020 7802 4857
Patrick Seely                                                   020 7802 4856

College Hill                                               Tel: 020 7457 2020
Tony Friend
Celia de Rudder

Note to editors:

Stephen Schweich

He has 17 years experience in equity research and investment banking for growth
companies.  He was previously Chairman and Chief Executive of  Robertson
Stephens International in London from 1996 - 2002, and a member of the Executive
Committee of Robertson Stephens Inc., based in San Francisco. Prior to moving to
London, Stephen was a Senior Equity Research Analyst at Robertson Stephens ( San
Francisco) from 1993 - 1996, and  at Alex Brown & Sons  (Baltimore) from

Patrick Seely

He has 15 years experience in strategic advisory, M&A execution, private equity
and corporate finance for technology companies. He was Managing Director at
Broadview International, a leading US-based M&A advisory firm, in London from
1992 to 2001.In 1997, Patrick helped create Broadview's European private equity
business, Kennet Capital, in partnership with Electra Fleming.    Prior to
joining Broadview, Patrick held investment banking and management positions at
BZW and  County Natwest .

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange