Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Peter Hambro Mining (POG)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 04 December, 2002

Peter Hambro Mining

Acquisition Update

Peter Hambro Mining PLC
04 December 2002



                        PETER HAMBRO MINING PLC ("PHM")


  Proposed Acquisition of Further Shares in JSC Pokrovskiy Rudnik ("JSCP") and
                               Production Update


Peter Hambro Mining PLC ("PHM") has reached agreement with the owners of
20,354,444,448 shares in JSCP (the "Sale Shares") (representing 22.69% of JSCP's
issued share capital) that it will acquire this stake in consideration for the
issue of 11,144,593 new ordinary shares of 1p nominal value each in PHM which
will rank pari passu with the existing issued ordinary shares (the "Acquisition
").  It is intended that an application will be made for these new shares to be
admitted to trading on AIM.  This transaction was the subject of a preliminary
announcement on 30th July 2002.

The transaction is subject to the approval of PHM's shareholders and therefore
an Extraordinary General Meeting has been called for 19th December 2002. At the
EGM the Board will seek shareholders' approval of the Acquisition and of a
waiver to be granted by the Panel on Takeovers and Mergers ("The Panel"). An
explanatory letter to PHM shareholders (the "Circular") was posted yesterday and
is available at PHM's registered office and on the company's website,
www.peterhambro.com.

The agreement, which will increase PHM's ownership of JSCP to 97.69%,
constitutes both a substantial transaction and a related party transaction for
the purposes of Rule 11 and Rule 12 of the AIM Rules.  The vendors of the Sale
Shares are Viscaria Investments Limited and Macaria Investments Limited.  Dr
Pavel Maslovsky, a director of both JSCP and PHM, is the beneficial owner of the
Sale Shares.

Following implementation of the Acquisition, Dr. Pavel Maslovsky and persons
associated with him (the "Maslovsky Associates") will own 48.65% and Peter
Hambro and persons associated with him (the "Hambro Associates") will own 16.75%
of PHM.  The Panel regards the Hambro Associates and the Maslovsky Associates to
be acting in concert.  Under Rule 9 of the Takeover Code, in these circumstances
these shareholders would, as a result of the issue of the shares pursuant to the
Acquisition, be required to make a general offer for PHM unless a waiver is
granted.

The Panel has confirmed that, subject to the Resolution being passed on a poll
by Independent Shareholders at the EGM, no mandatory bid obligation under Rule 9
would be triggered by virtue of the respective holdings of the Hambro Associates
and the Maslovsky Associates and any allotment and issue of further PHM Shares
to members of the Maslovsky Associates pursuant to the Acquisition agreement or
the acquisition of PHM Shares by Maslovsky Associates or Hambro Associates
pursuant to the share plan adopted by the Group.

The Hambro Associates and Maslovsky Associates will not vote at the
Extraordinary General Meeting.

Further details are to be found in the Circular.


Production Update

As announced on 25th September 2002, JSCP commissioned the new resin-in-pulp ore
treatment plant and first gold from this production facility was produced on 7th
September 2002.  Since then the mill has been the subject of normal fine tuning
modifications and is now considered to be performing according to its 1 million
tonnes of ore per year design capacity.

This means that, instead of relying on a seasonal heap-leach production facility
with 53% recoveries of gold from the ore, JSCP is now a year-round producer with
recoveries from the mill currently achieving 92%.

During the summer months, in order to preserve the higher grade material to
maximise the potential of the new mill when it started, mining was concentrated
on lower grade ore, which then was placed on the heap-leach pads.  It was
expected that technological advances in the heap-leach recovery process,
including the installation of finer crushing facilities, would compensate for
the lower grade but experience has shown that, although this was partially true,
longer residence times on the pad were needed.   This has resulted in
anticipated production from the heaps being lower than expected by about 15,000
ounces in 2002, although this gold is expected to be recovered in the ensuing
months.  The increase in the gold price since Admission is expected to
compensate in part for this lower production.

Enquiries:


Peter Hambro                                         020 7393 0102
Peter Hambro Mining PLC

David Simonson / Nicola Davidson                     020 7606 1244
Merlin Financial


                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange