Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address


  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 19 November, 2002


Proposed disposal of shares in HMV Group plc

Not for release, distribution or publication in whole or in part in or into the
United States, Canada, Japan or Australia

                                                               19 November 2002

               EMI Group plc ("EMI") proposed disposal of shares               
                           in HMV Group plc ("HMV")                            

EMI today announces that it has entered into arrangements to dispose of its
58,378,476 ordinary shares in HMV (representing approximately 14.5 per cent of
HMV's issued ordinary share capital) with UBS Warburg and Schroder Salomon
Smith Barney ("SSSB"), who will seek to place the shares with institutional

The cash proceeds will, in due course, contribute towards the cost of funding
EMI's acquisition of the remaining 50 per cent interest in the Jobete music
publishing catalogue that it does not already own, and in the interim period
will be used to reduce debt outstanding. The Jobete transaction is due to be
completed by late January 2003.

Eric Nicoli, who is the non-executive chairman of HMV as well as the executive
chairman of EMI, has abstained from voting, and has not been involved in any of
the EMI board's discussions, in relation to the disposal.

The closing mid-market price of an ordinary share in HMV on 18 November 2002
was 124.5 pence.

A further announcement will be made once the results of the disposal are known.

Commenting on the disposal, Roger Faxon, Group Chief Financial Officer of EMI,

"HMV has been an excellent investment for us. However our remaining stake was
not a core holding and now is an opportune time for us to dispose of our
shares. We wish HMV well for the future.

We look forward to completing the purchase of the remaining 50 per cent of the
Jobete catalogue, which will give us full ownership of this superb asset."



Roger Faxon James Renwick Michael Lavelle

Amanda Conroy Tim Waddell Gareth Lake

+44 207 667 3216 +44 207 567 8000 +44 207 986 4000

Each of UBS AG, acting through its business group UBS Warburg, and SSSB is
acting for EMI Group plc in connection with the disposal and no one else and
will not be responsible to anyone other than EMI for providing the protections
offered to clients, respectively, of UBS Warburg and SSSB nor for providing
advice in relation to the above transaction.

Affiliates of UBS AG and SSSB are lenders to EMI under the facilities referred
to above.

This announcement is not an offer of securities for sale in the United States.
The securities may not be offered or sold in the United States absent
registration or an exemption from registration. No public offering of
securities will be made in the United States.

The making of an offer in, or to persons who are residents or citizens of,
certain overseas jurisdictions ("Foreign Investors") may be restricted by the
laws of such jurisdictions. Foreign Investors should inform themselves about
and observe any such applicable legal requirements in their respective

This announcement does not constitute an offer to sell, or constitute the
solicitation of an offer, in any jurisdiction in which such offer is unlawful.

This announcement does not constitute a recommendation regarding the above
transaction. The value of an investment may go down as well as up. Potential
investors should seek advice from an independent financial adviser as to the
suitability of the transaction for the individual concerned.

This announcement does not constitute, or form part of, an offer or invitation
to sell or issue, or any solicitation of an offer to purchase or subscribe for,
securities and any subscription for or purchase of, or application for, shares
in HMV.

This announcement and the information contained herein are not for publication,
distribution or release in, or into, the United States, Canada, Australia or