Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

iShares FTSE Euro100 (IEUR)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 29 October, 2002

iShares FTSE Euro100

Interim Report &Accounts 2002

iShares PLC FTSE Euro 100
29 October 2002




iShares Ftse Euro 100 Fund

The financial statements for this fund appear below.  The financial statements 
are extracted from the iShares PLC Interim Report & Accounts 2002, 
and as such may cross-refer to pages of that announcement.



Statement of operations
For the period ended 31      Notes          2002 euro'000s
August 2002
Realised losses on                          (1,273)
investments
Net change in unrealised                    (14,654)
losses on investments
Currency losses                             (2)
Income                       2              967
Expenses                     3              (163)
Net income                                  804
Dividend                     8              (424)
Decrease in net assets                      (15,549)
resulting from operations
Statement of changes in net
assets
For the period ended 31      Notes          2002 euro'000s
August 2002
Net assets at beginning of                  62,991
the period
Decrease in net assets                      (15,549)
resulting from operations
Capital transactions:
Value of assets received on                 2,695
share creation
Value of assets transferred                 -
on share redemption
Net assets at the end of the                50,137
period
Statement of net assets
For the period ended 31      Notes          2002 euro'000s
August 2002
Current assets:
Investments                  4              49,739
Debtors                      5              199
Cash and bank balances                      303
                                            50,241
Current liabilities (amounts
falling due within 1 year):
Creditors                    6              (104)
Dividend payable             8              -
                                            (104)
Total net assets                            50,137
Shareholder equity                          euro 50,137,135
Shares in issue                             6,151,769
Net asset value per share                   euro 8.15

iShares FTSE Euro 100 Fund
Schedule of investments
As at 31 August 2002
Transferable Securities admitted to Official
Stock Exchange Listing
Nominal                                          Investment                 Value euro  % of
                                                                                        Fund
                                                 BELGIUM
                                                 Banks
24,519                                           Dexia                      330,026     0.66
18,122                                           Fortis                     329,639     0.66
2,510                                            KBC Bankverzekerin         92,519      0.18
                                                 Beverages - Brewers
4,810                                            Interbrew                  130,880     0.26
                                                 Electricity
1,145                                            Electrabel                 270,449     0.54
                                                 Belgium - total            1,153,513   2.30

                                                 FINLAND
                                                 Paper
20,258                                           Stora Enso                 228,105     0.45
7,282                                            UPM-Kymmene                236,665     0.47
                                                 Telecoms Equipment
132,681                                          Nokia                      1,807,115   3.60
                                                 Finland - total            2,271,885   4.52

                                                 FRANCE
                                                 Aerospace
9,084                                            European Aeronautic        123,815     0.25
                                                 Defense
                                                 Automobiles
5,354                                            Peugeot                    244,249     0.49
3,922                                            Renault                    193,355     0.39
                                                 Banks
24,867                                           BNP Paribas                1,182,675   2.36
8,198                                            Credit Agricole            179,536     0.36
7,239                                            Credit Lyonnais            323,945     0.65
11,852                                           Societe Generale           716,453     1.43
                                                 Building Materials &
                                                 Construction
9,689                                            CIE De St Gobain           295,515     0.59
3,722                                            Lafarge                    351,171     0.70
                                                 Cable & Satellite
30,534                                           Vivendi Universal          390,835     0.78
                                                 Chemicals - Commodity
2,816                                            Air Liquide ('L')          397,901     0.79
                                                 Diversified Industrials
29,030                                           Suez                       679,592     1.36
                                                 Electrical Equipment
6,729                                            Schneider Electric         315,590     0.63
                                                 Fixed Line Telecom
                                                 Services
9,988                                            France Telecom             127,447     0.25
                                                 Food & Drug Retailers
19,945                                           Carrefour                  914,877     1.82

Nominal                                          Investment                 Value euro  % of
                                                                                        Fund
                                                 FRANCE (continued)
                                                 Food Processors
3,951                                            Danone                     502,567     1.00
                                                 Hotels
5,557                                            Accor                      197,274     0.39
                                                 Oil - Integrated
19,752                                           Total Fina Elf             2,871,941   5.73
                                                 Other Construction
7,193                                            Bouygues                   181,623     0.36
                                                 Other Insurance
1,551                                            Assurance Generale De      62,180      0.12
                                                 France
48,589                                           AXA                        678,788     1.35
                                                 Other Textiles & Leather
                                                 Goods
10,294                                           LVMH Moet-Hennessy         437,186     0.87
                                                 Personal Products
9,471                                            L'Oreal                    696,592     1.39
                                                 Pharmaceuticals
22,276                                           Aventis                    1,337,674   2.67
10,244                                           Sanofi-Synthelabo          626,421     1.25
                                                 Retailers - Hardlines
2,191                                            Castorama Dubois           145,921     0.29
                                                 Retailers - Multi
                                                 Department
2,572                                            Pinault-Printemps Redoute  214,762     0.43
                                                 Semiconductors
18,918                                           Stmicroelectronics         389,711     0.78
                                                 Telecoms Equipment
34,293                                           Alcatel Series 'A'         177,638     0.35
                                                 Water
4,545                                            Vivendi Environment        114,352     0.23
                                                 Wireless
18,905                                           Orange                     100,007     0.20
                                                 France - total             15,171,593  30.26

                                                 GERMANY
                                                 Automobiles
8,717                                            Bayerische Motoren Werke   335,953     0.67
28,083                                           Daimlerchrysler            1,237,618   2.47
8,951                                            Volkswagen                 415,326     0.83
                                                 Banks
10,947                                           Bayerische                 240,615     0.48
                                                 Hypo-Vereinsbank
11,386                                           Commerzbank                126,840     0.25
17,433                                           Deutsche Bank              1,101,591   2.20
                                                 Business Support Services
9,363                                            Deutsche Post              104,023     0.21
                                                 Chemicals - Commodity
16,346                                           BASF                       687,186     1.37
20,463                                           Bayer                      495,818     0.99

iShares FTSE Euro 100 Fund
Schedule of investments
As at 31 August 2002
Transferable Securities admitted to Official
Stock Exchange Listing
Nominal                                          Investment                 Value euro  % of
                                                                                        Fund
                                                 GERMANY (continued)
                                                 Diversified Industrials
19,359                                           E.On                       1,017,122   2.03
                                                 Electricals
11,158                                           RWE (New) Series 'A'       417,867     0.83
                                                 Electrical Equipment
24,971                                           Siemens                    1,200,106   2.39
                                                 Engineering - General
10,856                                           Thyssenkrupp               145,905     0.29
                                                 Fixed Line Telecom
                                                 Services
88,300                                           Deutsche Telekom           1,010,152   2.01
                                                 Household Products
1,206                                            Henkel KGAA                72,975      0.15
1,666                                            Henkel KGAA Non-Voting     116,287     0.23
                                                 Pref
                                                 Other Insurance
5,589                                            Allianz                    732,103     1.46
                                                 Personal Products
941                                              Beiersdorf Series 'A B C'  91,089      0.18
                                                 Pharmaceuticals
5,609                                            Schering                   316,404     0.63
                                                 Reinsurance
3,709                                            Muenchener                 688,724     1.38
                                                 Rueckversicherung
                                                 Retailers - Multi
                                                 Department
4,273                                            Metro                      110,671     0.22
                                                 Semiconductor
19,417                                           Infineon Technologies      228,538     0.46
                                                 Software
6,635                                            SAP                        520,980     1.04
                                                 Germany - total            11,413,893  22.77


                                                 IRELAND
                                                 Banks
25,103                                           Allied Irish Banks         331,360     0.66
28,223                                           Bank of Ireland
                                                 (Governor & Company of)    336,418     0.67
                                                 Building Materials &
                                                 Construction
14,602                                           CRH                        212,459     0.43
                                                 Ireland - total            880,237     1.76

                                                 ITALY
                                                 Banks
122,449                                          Intesabci                  304,898     0.61
30,445                                           San Paolo IMI              257,869     0.52
131,219                                          Unicredito Italiano        506,505     1.01
Nominal                                          Investment                 Value euro  % of
                                                                                        Fund
                                                 ITALY (continued)
                                                 Electricity
67,951                                           Enel                       351,986     0.70
                                                 Fixed Line Telecom
                                                 Services
185,174                                          Olivetti                   207,580     0.41
73,688                                           Telecom Italia             597,610     1.19
                                                 Media & Photography
16,617                                           Mediaset                   116,818     0.24
                                                 Oil - Integrated
84,000                                           ENI                        1,296,960   2.59
                                                 Other Insurance
35,731                                           Assicurazioni Generali     692,467     1.38
10,112                                           RAS                        118,310     0.24
                                                 Pharmaceuticals
3,807                                            Luxottica Group            52,346      0.10
                                                 Publishing & Printing
156,693                                          Seat Pagine Gialle         99,657      0.20
                                                 Transport
24,886                                           Autostrade                 217,504     0.43
                                                 Wireless
28,792                                           Telecom Italia Mobile Di   157,204     0.31
                                                 Risp
118,148                                          Telecom Italia Mobile      560,022     1.12
                                                 Italy - total              5,537,736   11.05

                                                 NETHERLANDS
                                                 Banks
43,212                                           ABN-Amro Holdings          718,183     1.43
18,122                                           Fortis                     332,176     0.66
                                                 Beverages - Brewers
5,491                                            Heineken                   227,657     0.46
                                                 Business Support Services
10,036                                           TPG                        201,824     0.40
                                                 Chemicals - Commodity
8,011                                            Akzo Nobel                 304,578     0.61
                                                 Electronic Equipment
36,792                                           Philips Electronic         750,557     1.50
                                                 Fixed Line Telecom
                                                 Services
52,345                                           Koninklijke KPN            292,609     0.59
                                                 Food & Drug Retailers
25,760                                           Ahold                      438,178     0.87
                                                 Food Processors
15,990                                           Unilever                   963,398     1.92
                                                 Life Assurance
29,887                                           Aegon                      436,350     0.87
                                                 Oil - Integrated
58,835                                           Royal Dutch Petroleum      2,706,410   5.40

iShares FTSE Euro 100 Fund
Schedule of investments
As at 31 August 2002
Transferable Securities admitted to Official
Stock Exchange Listing
Nominal                                          Investment                 Value euro  % of
                                                                                        Fund
                                                 NETHERLANDS (continued)
                                                 Other Insurance
54,830                                           ING Groep                  1,220,516   2.43
                                                 Publishing & Printing
20,595                                           Reed Elsevier              266,293     0.53
                                                 Netherlands - total        8,858,729   17.67

                                                 SPAIN
                                                 Banks
89,633                                           Banco Bilbao Vizcaya       897,226     1.79
                                                 Argentaria
6,090                                            Banco Popular Espanol      246,584     0.49
130,679                                          Banco Santander Central    889,924     1.77
                                                 Hispano
                                                 Electricity
29,664                                           Endesa                     358,934     0.72
25,260                                           Iberdrola                  332,169     0.66
                                                 Oil - Integrated
34,196                                           Repsol                     454,807     0.91
                                                 Fixed Line Telecom
                                                 Services
136,044                                          Telefonica                 1,272,011   2.54
                                                 Spain - total              4,451,655   8.88

                                                 TOTAL VALUE OF
                                                 INVESTMENTS                49,739,241  99.21
                                                 Cash*                      302,608     0.60
                                                 Other net assets/          95,286      0.19
                                                 (liabilities)
                                                 TOTAL VALUE OF FUND        50,137,135  100.00



     *All cash holdings are held with the Governor & Company of the Bank of
Ireland.

ishares FTSE Euro 100 fund
Portfolio changes
Portfolio changes for the six months to 31 August
2002
Largest sales                                        Proceeds euro

VNU NV                                               205,363
ASM Lithography Holding                              192,271
Cap Gemini Sogeti                                    160,287
Thomson Multimedia                                   141,102
Fiat                                                 115,287
Royal Dutch Petroleum                                86,359
Total Fina Elf                                       83,291
Unicredito Italiano                                  79,192
Elan Corporation                                     75,450
Nokia                                                52,172
Banca Fideuram                                       49,263
Aventis                                              42,893
Siemens                                              42,278
ENI                                                  37,707
Daimlerchrysler                                      36,280
ING Groep                                            35,927
BNP Paribas                                          35,524
Telefonica                                           34,823
Deutsche Bank                                        31,810
E.On                                                 31,554

Largest purchases                                    Cost euro

Muenchener Rueckversicherung                         295,284
Stora Enso Oyj Series 'R'                            285,230
Banco Popular Espanol                                273,810
Autostrade                                           209,599
Credit Agricole                                      189,927
Royal Dutch Petroleum                                155,681
Infineon Technologies                                152,314
Telecom Italia Mobile Di Risp                        150,036
Total Fina Elf                                       147,094
Unicredito Italiano                                  138,411
Deutsche Post                                        121,795
Henkel KGAA (Preference)                             115,731
Thomson Multimedia                                   106,919
Nokia AB                                             99,396
Orange                                               96,463
Henkel KGAA                                          76,006
Luxottica Group                                      74,960
Aventis                                              74,672
Siemens                                              71,935
ING Groep                                            68,829

iShares ftse euro 100 fund
Notes to the financial statements
1. Accounting policies
See page 7.
2. Income
                                                      2002 euro'000s
Dividends                                             1,259
Withholding tax                                       (301)
Equalisation income                                   7
Bank interest                                         2
Income                                                967

3. Expenses
                                                      2002 euro'000s
Management fees                                       80
Custody fees                                          33
Transaction fees                                      28
Depository fees                                       4
Audit fee                                             (1)
Directors' fees                                       3
Printing fees                                         3
FT fees                                               3
Listing fees                                          12
Share registration fees                               6
Other costs                                           5
In specie transaction charges                         1
Refund of in specie transaction
charges                                               (1)
Fee rebate from Manager                               (13)
Expenses                                              163

4. Investments
                                                      2002 euro'000s
Cost at beginning of period                           68,261
Acquisitions                                          5,500
Disposals                                             (4,119)
Cost at end of period                                 69,642

Market value at beginning of period                   63,012
Market value at end of period                         49,739

5. Debtors
                                                      2002 euro'000s
Accrued income                                        167
Withholding tax                                       (41)
Fee rebate from Manager                               44
Other assets                                          29
Debtors                                               199

6. Creditors - amounts falling due within one year
                                                      2002 euro'000s
Other costs                                           57
Accrued expenses                                      36
Intra-fund transfer                                   11
Creditors                                             104

7. Share capital
Participating shares - issued and fully paid

                                                      No. of shares
                                                      '000s
Balance at beginning of period                        5,892
Issued during the period                              260
Redeemed during the period                            -
Balance at end of period                              6,152

8. Dividends
Dividends will normally be declared semi-annually
with a view to their being paid on or about 15 June
and December of each year.

                                                      Ex                      Pay                  2002
                                                      date                    date                 euro'000s
5th distribution 2001/02                              30.05.02                15.06.02             22
1st distribution                                      30.05.02                15.06.02             402
Total                                                                                              424



                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange