Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Ultima Networks PLC (ONZ)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 18 September, 2002

Ultima Networks PLC

Interim Results

Ultima Networks PLC
18 September 2002

Ultima Networks PLC ('the Group') - Statement of Interim Results

Chairman's Statement

Despite difficult business conditions the Group continued its progress towards
profitability. The Group's operating loss was reduced by 98% to £8,000 for the
half year (H1 2001: £459,000).

The Group continued to focus on areas of the business where profitable growth
can be achieved. Good progress has been made by our software division where
turnover increased by 12.5% to £458,000 (H1 2001: £407,000). This resulted in an
operating profit of £61,000 (H1 2001: loss £49,000). Cognito Software, our legal
accounting and workflow management software company, performed particularly well
with an increase of over 12% in the number of users since January 2002 and an
increase in recurring revenues of over 22% compared to 30 June 2001.

In contrast, the networking division's results continued to be disappointing and
further steps have been taken to eliminate non-profitable elements of this
business. The networking division's turnover decreased by 72% to £661,000 (H1
2001: £2,361,000). This resulted in an operating loss of £138,000 (H1 2001: loss

Financial highlights

  • Operating loss reduced by 98% to £8,000 (H1 2001: £459,000)

  • Loss before tax reduced by 81% to £112,000 (H1 2001: £599,000)

  • Group turnover down 60% to £1,119,000 (H1 2001: £2,768,000)

  • Software Division turnover up 12.5% to £458,000 (H1 2001: £ 407,000)

  • Networking Division turnover down 72% to £661,000 (H1 2001: £2,361,000)

  • Loss per share 0.06p (H1 2001: 0.31p)

  • Company voluntary arrangement completed in April 2002

  • Ultima Network PLC's full listing on London Stock Exchange restored in May

  • Microvitec House let from April 2002 on a 10 year lease at £240,000 per

  • Rescheduling of company debt in April 2002 through a £1.8 million secured
    loan from LloydsTSB Bank plc and a £0.9 million secured loan from Akhter
    Group plc, both repayable over 10 years


Investment in research and development continued across the Group. In the
software division approximately £68,000 was spent in the period on developing
new products and enhancing the existing product range. Developments included web
enabling the existing products and the introduction of new products such as
digital dictation and voice recognition software.

In our networking products company, SilCom, development continues on the
wireless links product range. The company is developing a gigabit bandwidth
link, which should be ready for marketing within 6 to 8 months. Research and
developments costs in the period on this product were approximately £92,000.

Group overheads

The rental income from letting Microvitec House will make a significant
contribution towards group overheads and interest costs in the second half of
the year. Although let from April 2002 no rent was due until July 2002 due to an
initial rent-free period.

Board Changes

Peter Thoms joined the Board as a non-executive director with effect from 29
April 2002. Peter Thoms is the Finance Director of NXT plc and brings
substantial business and financial experience to the Board. Dr A Aitken, who had
served as a non-executive director for the past six years retired by rotation at
the Annual General Meeting held on 19 June 2002.

Humayun A Mughal, Chairman                                   18 September 2002

Consolidated profit and loss account
For the six months ended 30 June 2002                             (Unaudited)       (Unaudited)       (Audited)
                                                                  First half 2002   First half 2001   Full year 2001
                                                           Note   £000              £000              £000

Turnover - continuing operations                                  1,119             2,768             3,408
- discontinued operations                                         -                 -                 983

Turnover                                                      1   1,119             2,768             4,391
Cost of sales                                                     (362)             (1,424)           (2,533)

Gross profit                                                      757               1,344             1,858
Net operating expenses                                            (828)             (1,803)           (2,327)
Exceptional credit on approval of voluntary arrangement           139               -                 980
Exceptional credit on provision for onerous leases                -                 -                 291
Exceptional operating (costs)/profit                          2   (76)              -                 274

Analysis of operating loss - continuing operations                (8)               (459)             843
- discontinued operations                                         -                 -                 233

Operating (loss)/profit                                    1      (8)               (459)             1,076

Exceptional non-operating item - loss on closure of               
business                                                          -                 -                 (1,061)

(Loss)/profit on ordinary activities before taxation
and interest                                                      (8)               (459)             15

Gain on extinguishment of debt                                    -                 -                 779
Net interest payable                                              (104)             (140)             (281)

(Loss)/profit on ordinary activities before taxation              (112)             (599)             513

Tax on (loss)/profit on ordinary activities                       -                 -                 63

Unrecovered (loss)/profit for the financial period                (112)             (599)             576

(Loss)/profit per share and diluted (loss)/profit per                       
share                                                             (0.06)p           (0.31)p           0.30p

Consolidated balance sheet
                                                                (Unaudited)       (Unaudited)       (Audited)
                                                                30 June 2002      30 June 2001       31 Dec 2001
                                                                £000              £000              £000
Fixed assets
Tangible fixed assets                                           3,173             2,042             3,229
                                                                3,173             2,042             3,229
Current assets
Stock                                                           233               43                32
Debtors                                                         691               1,114             705
Cash at bank and in hand                                        67                752               74
                                                                991               1,909             811

Creditors - amounts due within one year                         (1,927)           (6,788)           (4,107)

Net current liabilities                                         (936)             (4,879)           (3,296)

Total assets less current liabilities                           2,237             (2,837)           (67)

Creditors - amounts due after one year                          (3,553)           (1,101)           (1,101)
Provisions for liabilities and charges                          -                 (649)             -

Net liabilities                                                 (1,316)           (4,587)           (1,168)

Capital and reserves
Called up equity share capital                                  7,434             7,434             7,434
Share premium account                                           5,520             5,520             5,520
Revaluation reserve                                             1,124             -                 1,124
Acquisition reserve                                             1,334             1,334             1,334
Profit and loss account                                         (16,728)          (18,875)          (16,580)

Deficit on shareholders' funds - equity                         (1,316)           (4,587)           (1,168)

Consolidated cash flow statement
                                                                (Unaudited)       (Unaudited)       (Audited)
                                                                First half 2002   First half 2001   Full year 2001
                                                                £000              £000              £000

Cash (outflow)/inflow from operating activities                 (814)             144               359

Returns on investment and servicing of finance                  (60)              (140)             (149)

Taxation                                                        -                 1                 -

Capital expenditure and financial investment                    (1)               138               15

Acquisitions and disposals                                      -                 -                 -

Cash (outflow)/inflow before financing                          (875)             143               225

Increase/(reduction) in net debt                                868               (84)              (84)

Net cash inflow/(outflow) from financing                        868               (84)              (84)

(Decrease)/increase in cash in the period                       (7)               59                141


 1. Segmental analysis
                                                                    (Unaudited)       (Unaudited)       (Audited)
                                                                    First half 2002   First half 2001   Full year 2001
                                                                    £000              £000              £000
    Networking division - continuing operations                     661               2,361             3,444

    Software division - continuing operations                       458               407               947

    Total                                                           1,119             2,768             4,391

    Operating loss
    Networking division - continuing operations                     (138)             (227)             (269)

    Software division - continuing operations                       61                (49)              94

    Group overheads                                                 6                 (183)             (294)

    Net exceptional operating items                                 63                -                 1,545

    Total                                                           (8)               (459)             1,076

 2. Exceptional costs

    Exceptional costs of £76,000 comprise professional fees incurred in
    restoring the Company's listing on the London Stock Exchange in May 2002 and
    in letting Microvitec House and an arrangement fee in connection with the
    mortgage advanced during the period.

 3. Dividends

    The Board is not recommending the payment of an interim dividend at this

 4. Other information

These interim results are prepared on the basis of accounting policies which are
consistent with those set out in the Annual Report for the year ended 31
December 2001.

The profit and loss accounts for the half years ended 30 June and the balance
sheets as at 30 June are unaudited.

The comparative figures for the year ended 31 December 2001 are not the Group's
statutory accounts for the financial year. Those accounts have been reported on
by the Company's auditors and delivered to the Registrar of Companies. The
report of the auditors was unqualified and did not contain a statement under
section 237(2) or (3) of the Companies Act 1985.

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange