Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

White Knight Inv PLC (PAF)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 31 July, 2002

White Knight Inv PLC

Final Results

White Knight Investments PLC
31 July 2002



                          WHITE KNIGHT INVESTMENTS PLC

                                 FINAL RESULTS

                        FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2002




                          WHITE KNIGHT INVESTMENTS PLC

                                EXECUTIVE REVIEW

The directors report that for the year ended 31 March 2002 the company returned
a loss of £63,593 compared with a loss in the previous period of £2,128,624,
(which included provisions and write-offs against investments totalling
£1,874,619).  During the previous financial period the company suffered from the
continued fallout and lack of finance in the TMT Sector.  As a result, the Board
decided to write down all the investments previously made.  The year ended 31
March 2002 has been a period of retrenchment for the company.   During the year,
Sunvest Corporation Limited, a company quoted on the Australian Stock Exchange
(ASX) controlled by Mr Bruce Rowan acquired a strategic shareholding in the
company.  Mr Rowan joined the Board as a non-executive director on 12 November
2001.

Mr Malcolm Burne also joined the Board on 25 May 2001 as chairman to assist in
redirecting the company's activities.

In this period of retrenchment the Board took significant steps to reduce the
company's overhead base from £300,564 in 2001 to £87,738.   The Board has
continued to investigate a number of opportunities to restore shareholder value.
The opportunities presented, however, have in the Board's view not been
attractive enough to justify a Reverse Takeover.  Moreover continued unstable
financial markets have enhanced the case for holding cash in the near term.

Shareholders will see from the balance sheet that the net assets of the company
as at 31 March 2002 are £633,398.  As this is less than 50% of the issued share
capital of £1,300,000, under the provisions of Section 142 of the Companies Act
1985, the Board are required to convene a General Meeting for the purposes of
considering whether any, and if so what steps should be taken to address this
situation. A notice convening this meeting and the Annual General Meeting on 28
August 2002 has today been sent to shareholders with the accounts.

The Board is hopeful of reporting on a positive note in due course.

ENQUIRIES:

NATHAN STEINBERG
Finance Director                              31 July 2002

Tel:  020 7409 3500



                          WHITE KNIGHT INVESTMENTS PLC

                            PROFIT AND LOSS ACCOUNT
                           Year ended  31 March 2002

                                                                              2002            2001 

                                                                                 £               £ 
                                                                                                   
                                                                                                   
                     Administrative expenses - (operating loss)            (87,738)       (300,564) 

                     Amounts written off investments                             -      (1,633,134) 

                     Loss on disposal of fixed asset investments                (5)       (241,485) 
                                                                       ------------    ------------ 
                                                                           (87,743)     (2,175,183) 
                                                                                                   
                     Interest receivable                                    24,150          46,559 
                                                                       ------------    ------------ 
                     Loss on ordinary activities before taxation           (63,593)     (2,128,624) 
                                                                                                   
                     Tax on loss on ordinary activities                          -               - 
                                                                       ------------    ------------ 
                     Loss for the financial year                           (63,593)    £(2,128,624)                     
                                            
                                                                       ============    ============ 
                                                                                                   
                     Loss per ordinary share - basic                       (0.05p)         (1.86p) 
 
 
 
      
                               WHITE KNIGHT INVESTMENTS PLC 
 
                              BALANCE SHEET AS AT 31 MARCH 2002 
 
                                                                      2002                          2001 
                                                                                                               
                                                             £                 £             £               £ 
                                                                                                               
         FIXED ASSETS                                                                                          
         Investments                                                      29,205                             9 
                                                                                                               
         CURRENT ASSETS                                                                                        
         Cash at bank                                  651,551                         759,177                 
                                                                                                               
         Creditors: amounts falling due                                                                        
         within one year                               (46,818)                        (61,655)                 
                                                    -----------                      ----------                 
                                                                         604,733                       697,522 
                                                                      -----------                    ---------- 
         Total assets less current liabilities                           633,938                       697,531 
                                                                      ===========                    ========== 
                                                                                                               
         CAPITAL AND RESERVES                                                                                  
         Share capital                                                 1,300,000                     1,300,000 
         Share premium account                                         1,526,155                     1,526,155 
         Profit and loss account                                      (2,192,217)                   (2,128,624) 
                                                                      -----------                    ---------- 
         Shareholders' funds                                             633,938                       697,531 
                                                                      ===========                    ========== 
 

                                   WHITE KNIGHT INVESTMENTS PLC 
 
                                      CASH FLOW STATEMENT 
                                   Year ended 31 March 2002 
 
                                                                              2002           2001 
 
                                                                                 £              £ 

                                                                                                   
                      Net cash outflow                                                             
                      from operating activities                           (102,575)       (238,909) 
                                                                                                   
                      Returns on investments and                                                   
                      servicing of finance                                  24,150          46,559 
                                                                                                   
                      Capital expenditure and financial investment         (29,201)     (1,874,628) 
                                                                         ----------    ------------ 
                                                                          (107,626)     (2,066,978) 
                                                                                                   
                      Financing - issue of share capital                         -       2,826,155 
                                                                        -----------    ------------ 
                      (Decrease)/Increase in cash                         (107,626)        759,177 
                                                                        ===========    ============ 
                                                                                                   
                                                                                                   
Copies of the accounts will be available until 31 August 2002 at 138 Park Lane, London W1K 7AS 
 
  
                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
         SDIFWSSESEIW