Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

General Elec. (GEC)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 12 June, 2002

General Elec.

Offer Update

General Electric Company
12 June 2002

12 June 2002

RECOMMENDED CASH OFFERS BY J.P. MORGAN PLC ON BEHALF OF GE MEASUREMENT & SENSING
TECHNOLOGIES HOLDINGS, INC. ('GEMST'), (A WHOLLY OWNED SUBSIDIARY OF GENERAL
ELECTRIC COMPANY) FOR DRUCK HOLDINGS P.L.C. BECOME UNCONDITIONAL AS TO
ACCEPTANCES



Not for release, publication or distribution in or into the United States,
Canada, Japan or Australia.

On 10 May 2002, GEMST, a wholly owned subsidiary of General Electric Company
('GE') announced the terms of recommended offers (the 'Offers') for the issued
and to be issued ordinary and 'A' ordinary share capital of Druck to be made by
J.P. Morgan plc on behalf of GEMST.

GEMST announces that by 3.00 p.m. on 11 June March, 2002, being the first
closing date of the Offers, valid acceptances of the Offers had had been
received in respect of 29,024,875 Druck Ordinary Shares and 33,357,944 Druck 'A'
Ordinary Shares, representing approximately 90.46 per cent. of the issued Druck
Ordinary Shares and 99.87 per cent. of the issued Druck 'A' Ordinary Shares,
respectively. These figures include acceptances in respect of 33,206,500 Druck
'A' Ordinary Shares representing approximately 99.42 per cent. of the issued
Druck 'A' Ordinary Shares and 8,386,341 Druck Ordinary Shares representing
approximately 26.14 per cent. of the issued Druck Ordinary Shares pursuant to
the irrevocable undertakings to accept the Offers received by GEMST from the
Directors of Druck (and their family members and family trusts) and
institutional investors. Accordingly, the Offers have become unconditional as to
acceptances. The Offers will remain open until further notice.

Neither GEMST, nor any of the directors of GEMST, nor, so far as GEMST is aware,
any party acting in concert with GEMST, held any Druck Shares (or rights over
Druck Shares) before the commencement of the Offer Period and neither GEMST nor
any person acting in concert with GEMST has acquired or agreed to acquire any
Druck Shares (or rights over Druck Shares) since the commencement of the Offer
Period and no acceptances have been received from any persons acting in concert
with GEMST.

The Offers are subject to the conditions set out in the offer document.

Druck Shareholders (other than certain overseas shareholders) who validly accept
the Offers may continue to elect to receive Loan Notes under the Loan Note
Alternative as an alternative to all or part of the cash consideration which
would otherwise be receivable by them under the Offers, for so long as the
Offers remain open for acceptance.

Druck Shareholders who wish to accept the Offers, and who have not done so,
should return their Form(s) of Acceptance as soon as possible. Additional Forms
of Acceptance are available from Northern Registrars on 01484 600 901.

Definitions used in the offer document dated 21 May 2002 have the same meanings
when used in this announcement, unless the context requires otherwise.



ENQUIRIES

JPMorgan          020 7600 2300

Mark Breuer

Eamon Brabazon



The directors of GEMST and Richard Pease, president of GEMST, accept
responsibility for the information contained in this announcement. To the best
of the knowledge and belief of the directors and the president of GEMST (who
have taken all reasonable care to ensure that such is the case), the information
contained in this announcement is in accordance with the facts and does not omit
anything likely to affect the import of such information.

J.P. Morgan plc, which is regulated in the United Kingdom by the Financial
Services Authority Limited, is acting for GEMST and GE and no one else in
connection with the Offers and will not be responsible to anyone other than
GEMST and GE for providing the protections afforded to customers of J.P. Morgan
plc nor for giving advice in relation to the Offers.

The Offers, (including the Loan Note Alternative), are not being made, directly
or indirectly, in or into, the United States, Canada, Japan or Australia and
this announcement is not an extension of the Offers into the United States,
Canada, Japan or Australia. Accordingly, copies of this announcement are not
being, and must not be, mailed or otherwise distributed or sent into or from the
United States, Canada, Japan or Australia.

The Loan Notes will not be listed on any stock exchange and have not been, and
will not be, registered under the Securities Act or under the securities laws of
any state of the United States; the relevant clearances have not been, and will
not be, obtained from the securities commission of any province of Canada; no
prospectus in relation to the Loan Notes has been, or will be, lodged with, or
registered by, the Australian Securities and Investments Commission and no steps
will be taken to enable the Loan Notes to be offered in compliance with the
applicable securities laws of Japan or any other jurisdiction outside the United
Kingdom. Accordingly the Loan Notes may not (unless an exemption under relevant
securities laws is applicable) be offered, sold, resold or delivered, directly
or indirectly, in or into the United States, Canada, Japan or Australia or any
other jurisdiction if to do so would constitute a violation of the relevant laws
of, or require registration thereof in, such jurisdiction or to, or for the
account or benefit of, a Restricted Overseas Person.

J.P. Morgan plc has authorised the issue of this document solely for the
purposes of section 21 of the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000.



END



                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange