Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Ulster T.V. PLC (UTV)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 31 May, 2002

Ulster T.V. PLC

AGM Statement

Ulster Television PLC
31 May 2002
                  Ulster Television plc

Ulster Television Chairman, John McGuckian, will give the
following trading update at the annual general meeting of
Ulster Television plc ('UTV') today.

'It  is just under a year since our last AGM and in  that
time  the  media industry has been buffeted by the  worst
advertising  downturn in living memory. Although  we  are
not  immune  to  what has been happening  in  the  global
advertising  marketplace your company continued  to  make
excellent progress during the year.'

'We  significantly outperformed the ITV  network,  ending
the  calendar  year  on  a record  share  of  advertising
revenue.  We successful integrated County Media into  the
Group  completing  the  acquisition  of  the  outstanding
balance  of  40%  of the share capital,  creating  a  new
profit  stream.  We continued to grow our  customer  base
for  UTV  Internet  in  both  Northern  Ireland  and  the
Republic of Ireland, achieving operating profitability at
UTV  Internet in the second half of the year, well  ahead
of original targets.'

'We  established a new consortium, Absolute Radio UK Ltd,
with  respected radio industry executives and  a  leading
European radio group and through this have embarked  upon
our  strategy  of applying selectively for  regional  and
local  radio  licences in Great Britain and  seeking  out
other appropriate opportunities.  We identified and  took
a 50% stake in a start-up operation in Dublin, Bocom Ltd,
which  has the potential to grow a new revenue stream  by
supplying    advertising   content   by   satellite    to
strategically placed plasma screens.  And, more recently,
we reached agreement on the acquisition of Limerick-based
Treaty  Radio  Ltd, which, if approved by the  regulatory
authorities, will be a further significant  step  in  our
strategy to create a strong radio presence in Ireland.'

'So,  whilst it has been a difficult year for advertising
revenues, it has also been a year of progress and, almost
uniquely  for the media industry, a year in  which  Group
operating   profit  before  goodwill  actually  improved,
reinforcing your Board's confidence in proposing  to  you
today   the   increase   in   the   final   dividend   to

'As  for  the  current year whilst the global advertising
downturn  continued  into 2002,  with  ITV's  advertising
revenues down by 13% in the first quarter, UTV maintained
its  outperformance  with  a 2%  reduction.   The  second
quarter,  with  the  stimulus  of  the  World   Cup,   is
experiencing  some improvement and it  now  seems  likely
that  ITV, and UTV, will achieve a performance marginally
ahead of the same quarter last year.'

'At  this  stage,  it  is unclear  whether  or  not  this
improvement can be sustained through the second  half  of
the   year.   There  are  some  hopeful  signs  that  ITV
advertising revenue in July may be slightly up but beyond
that,  in a very short-term market, it would not  yet  be
prudent to signal a possible upturn.'

'A  similar  situation  pertains in  our  radio  company,
County  Media Limited, where advertising revenue  in  the
first  half  has  experienced a  modest  reduction.   The
market  here  is again short-term and it is difficult  to
predict,  therefore,  likely performance  in  the  second
half.    Our  target  is  still  to  achieve  a   revenue
performance broadly in line with last year.'

'UTV  Internet  continues to make good  progress  with  a
growing customer base across the island of Ireland.  With
recent changes in wholesale prices to us, we will be able
to   offer  our  customers  in  Northern  Ireland  a  new
broadband product which will be launched within the  next
few  weeks.   Trading  remains profitable  and  we  would
expect  UTV  Internet to make a positive contribution  to
the Group in the full year.'

For further information:

UTV plc
John McCann, Managing Director              028 9026 2201
Jim Downey, Finance Director                028 9026 2176
Orla McKibbin, Head of Press and PR         02890 262 188

Weber Shandwick Square Mile                 020 7950 2800
Chris Lynch/Becky Haywood

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange