Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Capita Group PLC (CPI)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 24 May, 2002

Capita Group PLC

Holding(s) in Company

Capita Group PLC
24 May 2002


In accordance with S134 of the Companies Act 1989, we write to inform you of the 
following notifiable interests in the Capita Group Plc (letter follows).

Capita were notified of this change on:  24/5/02

Capita's current number of shares in issue is:  664,091,950

From: Capita Group plc

Letter to Capita Group plc - Dated 23 May 2002


I write to advise that Scottish Widows Investment Partnership Ltd, is interested
in 48,695,038 shares of the above mentioned company.  Of this interest,
33,902,333 shares are material interests, which we understand represents 5.034%
of the relevant share capital, and constitutes a notifiable interest for the
purposes of Part VI of the Companies Act 1985.  This is calculated on an issued
share capital of 673,445,858 shares.

This notification is made on behalf of Lloyds TSB Group plc, Lloyds TSB Bank plc 
and Scottish Widows Group Limited who are deemed to be interested in these 
shares as, like Scottish Widows Investment Partnership, they are all companies
within the Lloyds TSB Group of Companies.

The schedule below identifies the registration details of this holding.

Letter from Scottish Widows Investment Partnership


As at COB: 22-MAY-02         Holders Breakdown - 3% Material Holdings where a movement has occurred

Sedol    Company Name   Stock          Total Fund     Group     Fund    Registered Holder                     Interest
                        Description      Amount       Company

0173414  CAPITA GROUP  ORD 2P        4,190,100,000    SWIP      AA1AA   STATE STREET NOMINEES LTD A/C XBY2    Material
                                       340,700,000    SWIP      AA2AA   STATE STREET NOMINEES LTD A/C XBY3    Material
                                     1,015,249,000    SWIP      ALEQ1   STATE STREET NOMINEES LTD A/C W32L    Material
                                        91,690,000    SWIP      ALSPF   STATE STREET NOMINEES LTD A/C W3L2    Material
                                     2,490,283,000    SWIP      APEQU   STATE STREET NOMINEES LTD A/C W33H    Material
                                     2,805,201,000    SWIP      BH2AA   STATE STREET NOMINEES LTD A/C XBJ2    Material
                                       578,018,000    SWIP      BH9AA   STATE STREET NOMINEES LTD A/C XBK2    Material
                                     2,657,887,000    SWIP      FEU     STATE STREET NOMINEES LTD A/C W3J3    Material
                                        70,628,000    SWIP      FIX     STATE STREET NOMINEES LTD A/C W318    Material
                                       379,503,000    SWIP      GIEQU   STATE STREET NOMINEES LTD A/C XBP7    Material
                                     2,202,980,000    SWIP      GPS     STATE STREET NOMINEES LTD A/C XBY4    Material
                                       108,240,000    SWIP      IYP     STATE STREET NOMINEES LTD A/C W39Q    Material
                                        82,610,000    SWIP      LGOPS   STATE STREET NOMINEES LTD A/C XBY5    Material
                                        81,410,000    SWIP      LLEQT   STATE STREET NOMINEES LTD A/C W32Z    Material
                                     1,107,909,000    SWIP      NO1     STATE STREET NOMINEES LTD A/C W39N    Material
                                     1,308,565,000    SWIP      PEQ     STATE STREET NOMINEES LTD A/C W36U    Material
                                     1,922,032,000    SWIP      TSLTM   STATE STREET NOMINEES LTD A/C XBK6    Material
                                        14,060,000    SWIP      TSPIP   STATE STREET NOMINEES LTD A/C XBS8    Material
                                    12,455,268,000    SWIP      WO1     STATE STREET NOMINEES LTD A/C W39F    Material


                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange