Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Randgold Resources (RRS)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 08 May, 2002

Randgold Resources

RRS International Offering

Randgold Resources Ld
8 May 2002


For further details please contact
Randgold Resources CEO Mark Bristow on +44 779 775 2288


RANDGOLD RESOURCES INTENDS TO CONDUCT INTERNATIONAL OFFERING

LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM Wednesday 8 May 2002 - Randgold Resources Limited (LSE:
RRS) today announces that it intends to seek a listing in the United States
and conduct an international offering of its Ordinary Shares, in the form of
Ordinary Shares or American Depositary Shares. The international offering is
expected to include an underwritten public offering of American Depositary
Shares in the United States.  One of the purposes of the listing and offering
is to establish a liquid trading market in the United States for its shares.  
Depending upon market conditions, the company expects to issue approximately 5
million Ordinary Shares.  The company intends to use the proceeds of this
offering for completing feasibility studies, financing future exploration and
development activities, repaying a portion of existing indebtedness and
funding its working capital requirements.  The company intends to complete the
offering by the third quarter of 2002.

The company's Ordinary Shares are currently listed and traded on the London
Stock Exchange and the company will apply to have its American Depositary
Shares also listed and traded on the London Stock Exchange. The company
intends to consolidate its two current Global Depositary Share programmes into
the new American Depositary Share programme.  The listing of the Global
Depositary Receipts on the London Stock Exchange would then be cancelled.


This press release is not an offer for sale of securities in the United States
or in any other jurisdiction.  The securities may not be sold in the United
States absent registration or an exemption from registration under the US
Securities Act of 1933, as amended.  Any public offering of the securities to
be made in the United States will be made by means of a prospectus that may be
obtained from the company and that will contain detailed information about the
company and management as well as financial statements.

This announcement has been approved for the purposes of the United Kingdom
Financial Services and Markets of 2000 by HSBC Investment Bank plc, a company
regulated by the Financial Services Authority and a member of the London Stock
Exchange plc.
Stabilisation/FSA



Issued on behalf of Randgold Resources Limited by du Plessis Associates.
Media and Investor Relations: contact Kathy du Plessis on Tel: 27 11 728 4701,
mobile: +27(0)83 266 5847 or e-mail randgoldresources@dpapr.com
www.randgoldresources.com


DISCLAIMER :
Certain of the statements made in this document are forward-looking in nature
and are based on certain assumptions which involve risk and uncertainty
because they relate to events and depend on circumstances that will occur in
the future.  Randgold Resources undertakes no obligation to update any
forward-looking statements.  Mining and exploration by its very nature, is a
risky business and one in which the producers have little influence over the
price of their product.  Consequently investors should be mindful of the
inherent risks associated with all mineral development projects.




                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange