Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Resources Inv. Trust (REI)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 17 April, 2002

Resources Inv. Trust

Additional Listing

Resources Investment Trust PLC
17 April 2002

                         RESOURCES INVESTMENT TRUST PLC

                            Issue of Ordinary Shares

Resources Investment Trust PLC (the 'Company') announces that, on 10 April 2002,
it entered into a conditional agreement to allot and issue 458,131 ordinary
shares of 5p each in the capital of the Company ('Ordinary Shares') to S P Angel
(Nominees) Limited at an effective issue price of 124.87p per share (the
unaudited net asset value per share as at the close of business on 8 April 2002)
for a consideration of £572,068 to be satisfied by the transfer to the Company
of 16,344,827 ordinary shares of 1p each in Greenchip Investments plc
('Greenchip') at an effective price of 3.5p per share.

Greenchip, whose ordinary shares are traded on the Alternative Investment Market
of the London Stock Exchange, is a research platform for the exploitation of
polymers as degradable materials. The audited accounts of Greenchip for the 18
months ended 31 December 2000 showed a loss on ordinary activities before and
after taxation for the period of £3.090 million (including a loss on disposal of
investment of £1.365 million) and net assets at 31 December 2000 of £1.579
million. Following completion of this transaction, the Company will be
interested in 16,344,827 shares, representing approximately 12.08% of the issued
ordinary share capital of Greenchip.

Following this allotment, the issued share capital of the Company will comprise
18,399,189 Ordinary Shares. The new Ordinary Shares will rank pari passu in all
respects with all other Ordinary Shares in issue.

Application is being made for the new Ordinary Shares to be admitted to the
Official List and to dealings on the London Stock Exchange's market for listed
securities and it is expected that such admission will become effective and such
dealings will commence on 22 April 2002.

Copies of this document will be available for inspection at the Document Viewing
Facility of the UK Listing Authority and, until 7 May 2002, may be obtained,
free of charge, from the registered office of the Company, Bourne House, 34
Beckenham Road, Beckenham, Kent BR3 4TU.

17 April 2002

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange