Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

SouthAfricanBrewerie (SAB)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 03 April, 2002

SouthAfricanBrewerie

Reorganisation in Romania

South African Breweries PLC
3 April 2002


SAB REORGANISES ITS OPERATIONS IN ROMANIA



London and Johannesburg, 3 April 2002.  South African Breweries (SAB) has
announced a restructuring of its operations in Romania, as part of an on-going
programme to improve its operating and financial performance in the country.



SAB's two Romanian companies, SC Ursus SA and SC Bere Timisoreana SA (acquired
by SAB in August 2001) are to merge into a single beer company.  The new
company, to be called Compania de Bere Romania (CBR), once the normal Romanian
company processing requirements are completed, will have its headquarters in
Cluj-Napoca, branches in Timisoara, Pitesti, Buzau, Afumati and an office in
Bucharest.



The main brands to be produced by CBR are Ursus Premium, Timisoreana Lux, Ursus
Pils, Timisoreana Classic and Keller Lager.  The current distribution networks
of SC Ursus SA and SC Bere Timisoreana have already been unified into a new
national network of distributors with this strong portfolio of brands.



Beer production and packaging at Pitesti brewery will cease from the end of May,
although a company branch and maltings will continue to operate in Pitesti, and
sales operations in the area will be unaffected.  Production at SAB's three
other breweries in Romania at Timisoreana, Cluj-Napoca, and Buzau will be
unaffected by the reorganisation.



Altogether, 190 staff will be affected.  SAB Romanian management is in
consultation with the local union body over the closure of brewing operations in
Pitesti and the effects of the restructuring within the company generally.
Wherever possible, the company will seek alternative posts within the company
for employees.  Where that is not possible it will provide severance packages in
line with employees' contracts and offer professional outplacement support.



Steve Woodward, SAB's country managing director in Romania said:  'The new
structure will help to reduce costs and increase the overall performance of the
new company.  Though regrettable, the closure of Pitesti Brewery is a necessary
step to ensure that we maintain a leading position in a very competitive
national market place and continue to focus on growing and developing our market
share.



'SAB remains committed to the Romanian market.  The beer industry has been very
turbulent in recent times.  According to the Association of Romanian Beer
Producers (APBR), the market has declined by eight percent in the last 12 months
and predicted future trends indicate slower recovery than desired, particularly
in a climate where the excise advantage for other forms of alcohol over beer is
so significantly contrary to European norms.   This has caused us to make some
very difficult decisions but we believe that the reorganisation we have
announced today is in the best interests of the business in the long term.'



ENDS



Notes to editors



1.      South African Breweries plc (SAB) is the world's leading brewer in
developing markets.  Listed in London, SAB has interests in Africa, Central and
Eastern Europe, Central America and Asia, and is the world's third largest
brewer overall by volume with 108 breweries in 24 countries and over 31,000
employees.



 2. In the year to 31 March 2001, SAB generated US$646 million pre-tax profit
    from a turnover of US$4.184 billion.  SAB is listed on both the London and
    the Johannesburg stock exchanges.



3.      SAB has been operating in Romania since 1996 and currently runs four
breweries with a total capacity of 2.6 million hectolitres, employing around
1,400 people. SAB's existing operations are located in Timisoreana, Cluj-Napoca,
Pitesti and Buzau.



For more information please contact:


Ciaran Baker
Head of Corporate Communications,
South African Breweries:                             +44 20 7659 0120





                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange