Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Taylor Nelson Sofres (TNS)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 27 March, 2002

Taylor Nelson Sofres

Holding(s) in Company

Taylor Nelson Sofres PLC
27 March 2002

                                  SCHEDULE 10


1) Name of company
Taylor Nelson Sofres plc

2) Name of shareholder having a major interest
Fidelity Investments

3) Please state whether notification indicates that it is in respect of
holding of the shareholder named in 2 above or in respect of a
non-beneficial interest or in the case of an individual holder if it is a
holding of that person's spouse or children under the age of 18
As Above

4) Name of the registered holder(s) and, if more than one holder, the
number of shares held by each of them

State Street Nominees Limited               266,000

Chase Nominees Limited                    3,489,000

Lloyds Bank Nominees Limited                335,400

Bank of New York - Europe                    50,800

State Street Nominees Limited                26,100

National Cities                              64,700

Nortrust Nominees                            34,900

Chase Nominees Limited                    2,220,821

Chase Manhattan Bank London                  13,200

Mellon Nominees Limited                     162,700

Bank of New York Europe                     321,300

BT Globenet Nominees Limited                 59,900

MSS Nominees Limited                        139,500

Bankers Trust                               568,200

Citibank                                    155,100

Chase Nominees Limited                      196,700

HSBC Client Holdings Nominee (UK) Limited   371,400

Bankers Trust                               774,080

Nortrust Nominees Limited                 1,508,630

State Street Nominees Limited               381,090

RBS Trust Bank                            1,537,887

Morgan Stanley                              492,571

Northern Trust                            2,351,140

Citibank                                     73,700

State Street Bank & Trust                   753,720

Mellon Bank                                 279,260

KAS Associate                                88,400

Bank of New York Europe                     721,130

RBS-Edinburg                                108,200

JP Morgan                                   199,920

Bank of New York, London                  1,465,554

Chase Nominees Limited                      605,399

Chase Manhattan Bank London                 386,268

Deutsche Bank                                78,300

National Australia Bank                       8,000

5) Number of shares/amount of stock acquired
Not Known

6) Percentage of issued class
Not Applicable

7) Number of shares/amount of stock disposed
Not Known

8) Percentage of issued class
Not Applicable

9) Class of security
Ordinary shares of 5 pence each

10) Date of transaction
25th March 2002

11) Date company informed
26th March 2002

12) Total holding following this notification

13) Total percentage holding of issued class following this notification

14) Any additional information

15) Name of contact and telephone number for queries
Judith George - 020 8967 4108

16) Name and signature of authorised company official responsible for
making this notification

Date of notification 27th March 2002

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange