Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Web Shareshop (SVE)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 20 March, 2002

Web Shareshop

Interim Results

Web Shareshop (Holdings) PLC
20 March 2002

                          Web Shareshop (Holdings) plc

                                 Interim report

                        Half year ended 31 January 2002

Interim report - six months ended 31 January 2002

Management commentary

The Directors present their Interim Report for the six months ended 31 January

As was explained in the previous Chairman's statement of 17 October 2001
accompanying the financial statements and in his announcement to shareholders
dated 14 January 2002, market conditions have prevented the Group from
proceeding with the original business plan.  Consequently, the Directors sought
other ways to generate Shareholder value whilst remaining focused on new issues
and pre-IPO small company stocks.

Accordingly, since the financial statements for the period to 31 July 2001 were
issued, the Group has:

  • Mothballed the Placings Club software and closed the web-site;
  • Significantly reduced overheads;
  • Issued 6,450,000 Ordinary shares of £0.01 each to Mr Bruce Rowan at a
    price of £0.025 per share to raise £161,250 of new money for the Company;
  • Appointed Mr Bruce Rowan as Chairman and Chief Executive; with the
    exception of Mr John Watkins, all other directors have resigned;
  • Made the first investments in accordance with the new business plan.


Results for the six months to 31 January 2002 record an operating loss of
£303,343, reflecting the continued web-site maintenance costs together with
professional and business development costs.  The loss was offset by interest of
£7,989, reducing the loss for the six months period to £295,354.

At 31 January 2002, the Group had £438,038 cash in the bank, net current assets
of £538,872 and net assets of £539,302.

No dividends have been proposed for the period.


The Group has now completed the re-focus of the business into underwriting small
company new issues and pre-IPO stocks from which the Directors expect to deliver
improved Shareholder value.

At the same time, the Directors will continue to seek ways by which value can be
obtained from the investments made in the Company's information systems and the
Placings Club.

I look forward to having more positive news to report to you following the
Group's year end.

R Bruce Rowan
Chairman & Chief Executive

19 March 2002

Consolidated Profit & Loss Accounts

                                            Note          6 months to 31   12 months to   18 month period
                                                                 January     31 January     ended 31 July
                                                                    2002           2001              2001
                                                               Unaudited      Unaudited           Audited
                                                                   £,000          £,000             £,000

Commission earned                                                      0              1                 3

Group establishment expenses                                                        (4)
Group administrative expenses                                      (303)          (743)           (1,184)

Group operating loss                                               (303)          (746)           (1,181)

Group interest receivable                                              8             22                50

Loss on ordinary activities before taxation                        (295)          (724)           (1,131)

Tax on loss on ordinary activities                                     -              -                 -

Loss on ordinary activities after taxation                         (295)          (724)           (1,131)

Dividends on equity shares                                             -              -                 -

Retained loss for the period                                       (295)          (724)           (1,131)

Loss per share
Basic and diluted                           3                      (1.4)          (4.4)             (6.5)

Consolidated Balance Sheet

                                            Note          6 months to 31   12 months to   18 month period
                                                                 January     31 January     ended 31 July
                                                                    2002           2001              2001
                                                               Unaudited      Unaudited           Audited
                                                                   £,000          £,000             £,000

Fixed assets
Intangible assets                                                      0             12                 9
Tangible assets                                                        1             62                32
                                                                       1             74                41

Current assets
Debtors                                                               16            132                62
Cash at bank and in hand                                             438          1,135               725
Trade investments                           2                        112              -                 -
                                                                     566          1,267               787

Amounts falling due within one year                                 (28)          (261)             (155)

Net current assets                                                   538          1,006               632

Total assets less current liabilities                                539          1,080               673

Capital and reserves
Called up share capital                                              262            198               198
Share premium account                                              1,325          1,227             1,227
Merger reserves                                                      424            424               424
Profit and loss account                                          (1,472)          (769)           (1,176)

Equity shareholders' funds                                           539          1,080               673

Reconciliation of Movement in Shareholders' Funds
                                                          6 months to 31   12 months to   18 month period
                                                                 January     31 January     ended 31 July
                                                                    2002           2001              2001
                                                               Unaudited      Unaudited           Audited
                                                                   £,000          £,000             £,000

Total recognised losses relating to the period                     (295)          (724)           (1,131)
Net proceeds of share issues                                         161          1,432             1,432

Increase/(decrease) in shareholders' funds                         (134)            708               301
Opening shareholders'  funds                                         673            372               372

Closing shareholders' funds                                          539          1,080               673


1.      History and funding

Web Shareshop (Holdings) plc was incorporated on 20 April 2000.  On 30 May 2000,
the Company acquired 100% of the share capital of The Web Shareshop Limited and
its subsidiaries by way of a share for share exchange.   Following an offer for
subscription through which it raised £1,569,540 of new capital, the Company's
shares were admitted for trading to the Alternative Investment Market on 5
September 2000; a further £39,999 was raised in October 2000.

In accordance with an agreement dated 16 October 2001, on 11 January 2002 the
Company raised a further £161,250 by the issue of 6,450,000 new Ordinary shares
of £0.01 at a price of £0.025 each to Mr Bruce Rowan.

2.      Basis of accounting

The consolidated financial statements have been prepared using merger
accounting.  Under merger accounting the results and cash flows are combined
from the beginning of the financial period and all comparatives are stated on
the combined basis.  These interim financial statements consolidate the
financial statements of the Company and its subsidiaries.

The first full reporting period of the Company and the Group was for the period
ended 31 July 2001; the Company and Group will report again for the full year to
31 July 2002.

These interim financial statements cover the six month period to 31 January 2002

The Group's investment at 31 January 2002 is valued at cost.

3.      Loss per share
                                                  6 months to 31 12 months to 31    18 month period
                                                    January 2002    January 2001 ended 31 July 2001
                                                       Unaudited       Unaudited            Audited
                                                           £,000           £,000              £,000

These have been calculated on losses of                    (295)           (724)            (1,131)

The weighted average number of shares used was:       20,316,630      16,486,370         17,410,380

Basic and diluted loss per share:                           1.4p            4.4p               6.5p

4.      Interim report

This interim report was neither audited nor reviewed by the auditors.  It was
approved by the Board on 19 March 2002.  It has been prepared using accounting
policies that are consistent with those adopted in the statutory accounts for
the period ended 31 July 2001 by the Group and its subsidiary undertakings.

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange