Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Brambles Industries (BI.)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 21 January, 2002

Brambles Industries

Holding(s) in Company

Brambles Industries PLC
21 January 2002

SCHEDULE 10

NOTIFICATION OF MAJOR INTERESTS IN SHARES


1)   Name of company

     Brambles Industries plc

2)   Name of shareholder having a major interest

     Deutsche Bank AG and its subsidiary companies

3)   Please state whether notification indicates that it is in respect
     of holding of the shareholder named in 2 above or in respect of a
     non-beneficial interest or in the case of an individual holder
     if it is a holding of that person's spouse or children under
     the age of 18

     Held as Principal                  11,424,002
     Held in client portfolios          62,048,597


4)   Name of the registered holder(s) and, if more than one holder, the
     number of shares held by each of them

     See list appended

5)   Number of shares/amount of stock acquired

     N/A

6)   Percentage of issued class

     N/A

7)   Number of shares/amount of stock disposed

     N/A

8)   Percentage of issued class

     N/A

9)   Class of security

     Ordinary shares of 5p each

10)  Date of transaction

     Not advised

11)  Date company informed

     18 January 2002

12)  Total holding following this notification

     73,472,599





13)  Total percentage holding of issued class following this notification

     10.15%

14)  Any additional information




15)  Name of contact and telephone number for queries

     Lorraine Young - 020 7659 6020

16)  Name and signature of authorised company official responsible for
     making this notification


     Lorraine Young, Company Secretary


     Date of notification 21 January 2002




Held as Principal

Deutsche Bank AG London                                                8,354,023
Morgan Grenfell & Co Limited                                           1,069,979
Deutsche Securities Australia Limited                                  2,000,000


Held in Client Portfolios
                                          
Morgan Nominees                                                       23,761,314
Morgan Nominees Account CHY                                              224,251
Morgan Nominees Account CSL                                               81,000
Morgan Nominees Account DGR                                              209,533
Morgan Nominees Account ENF                                              266,800
Morgan Nominees Account LAM                                              299,978
Morgan Nominees Account MER                                               57,804
Morgan Nominees Account NG                                                82,294
Morgan Nominees Account SAM                                               42,762
Morgan Nominees Account SL                                               422,315
Bank of New York Nominees                                                783,468
Bank of New York Nominees a/c VC                                          17,224
Bank of New York Nominees a/c 588251                                       5,220
Bank of Tokyo London                                                       1,200
British Overseas Bank Acc 7020                                           132,110
BT Globenet Nominees                                                     619,777
Channel Nominees                                                         204,832
Chase Nominees                                                        10,563,446
Chase Nominees a/c 14186                                                 168,698
Clydesdale Bank Custodian Nominees                                       321,881
Deutsche Asset Management (Japan) Ltd                                     68,319
Deutsche Asset Management Frankfurt                                    2,132,792
Deutsche Bank Alex Brown                                               1,871,370
Deutsche Bank International Limited                                      660,770
HSBC Global Custody Nominees (UK) Ltd                                  2,257,830
Lloyds Bank Nominees                                                     253,018
Lothian Regional Council                                                 826,050
Mirglip Nominees                                                          97,740
National Provincial                                                      116,415
Nortrust Nominees                                                      5,592,817
Perry Nominees                                                            65,143
Raiffeisen Zentralbank Nominees                                            8,933
RBSTB Nominees                                                         5,075,481
RBSTB Nominees a/c RTLDN                                                 150,000
State Street Nominees                                                  2,736,407
State Street Nominees SD 12                                              578,666
Sutrin Nominees                                                           40,320
Tokyo Trust                                                              278,980
Vidacos Nominees                                                         806,380
To be advised                                                            165,259
Total                                                                 73,472,599



                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange