Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Jacks (William) PLC (JCKS)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 07 January, 2002

Jacks (William) PLC

Disposal

Jacks(William) PLC
7 January 2002



WE HAVE MADE PREVIOUS ANNOUNCEMENTS IN DECEMBER 2000 AND JULY 2001 WITH REGARD
TO THE TERMINATION OF OUR MERCEDES-BENZ FRANCHISE DEALERSHIPS IN SUNNINGDALE
(TRADING AS SUNNINGDALE CARRIAGE COMPANY) AND NEWBURY (TRADING AS SAVERNAKE)
FOLLOWING A REVIEW OF THEIR DEALER NETWORK BY DAIMLER CHRYSLER UK LIMITED
(DCUK) CARRIED OUT IN 2000. WE ARE NOW ABLE TO ANNOUNCE THAT WITH EFFECT FROM
1st JANUARY 2002, THE SUNNINGDALE TERRITORY HAS TRANSFERRED TO GREENOAKS
(MAIDENHEAD) LIMITED, A SUBSIDIARY OF SIGMA HOLDINGS LIMITED, AND WITH EFFECT
FROM 4TH JANUARY 2002 THE NEWBURY TERRITORY HAS TRANSFERRED TO CRUICKSHANK
MOTORS LIMITED, A SUBSIDIARY OF SYTNER GROUP PLC.

EACH TRANSACTION IS SEPARATE AND THE DETAILS ARE AS FOLLOWS :

SUNNINGDALE

IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ARRANGEMENTS AGREED WITH DCUK, THE WILLIAM JACKS GROUP
HAS RECEIVED A TERRITORY RELEASE PAYMENT OF £3.030M IN CASH AND A FURTHER £
286K HAS BEEN PLACED INTO ESCROW PENDING EXPERT DETERMINATION OF THE TREATMENT
OF STOCKING INTEREST IN THE CALCULATION OF THE TERRITORY RELEASE PAYMENT. THE
TERRITORY RELEASE PAYMENT REPRESENTS COMPENSATION FOR LOSS OF THE
MERCEDES-BENZ TERRITORY AND THEREFORE NO TURNOVER OR PROFITS ARE BEING
DISPOSED OF WHICH COULD OTHERWISE HAVE BEEN MAINTAINED.

PARTS STOCK OF THE DEALERSHIP HAS BEEN SOLD FOR £112K IN CASH.

THE NET CONSIDERATION FOR ALL OTHER ASSETS OF THE DEALERSHIP BEING SOLD AND
CONTRACTS ASSIGNED IS £383K IN CASH.

THE PURCHASER IS NOT ACQUIRING THE EXISTING PROPERTY FROM WHICH THE
SUNNINGDALE BUSINESS HAS OPERATED.

SAVERNAKE

ALSO IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ARRANGEMENTS AGREED WITH DCUK, THE WILLIAM JACKS
GROUP HAS RECEIVED A TERRITORY RELEASE PAYMENT OF £783K. THE TERRITORY RELEASE
PAYMENT REPRESENTS COMPENSATION FOR LOSS OF THE MERCEDES-BENZ TERRITORY AND
THEREFORE NO TURNOVER OR PROFITS ARE BEING DISPOSED OF WHICH COULD OTHERWISE
HAVE BEEN MAINTAINED.

THE LEASEHOLD PROPERTY FROM WHICH THE DEALERSHIP OPERATES IS BEING SOLD FOR £
1.522M CONDITIONAL UPON OBTAINING LANDLORDS' CONSENT TO ASSIGN THE LEASES. A
DEPOSIT OF £380K HAS BEEN PAID TO THE WILLIAM JACKS GROUP WITH THE BALANCE
PAYABLE UPON COMPLETION OF THE LEASE ASSIGNMENTS. IT IS ANTICIPATED THAT THIS
WILL BE ACHIEVED DURING JANUARY 2002. THE NET BOOK VALUE OF THE PROPERTY IS £
1.242M.

PARTS STOCK OF THE DEALERSHIP HAS BEEN SOLD FOR £101K IN CASH.

THE NET CONSIDERATION FOR ALL OTHER ASSETS OF THE DEALERSHIP BEING SOLD AND
CONTRACTS ASSIGNED IS £58K IN CASH.

THE TOTAL AMOUNT OF £6.275M (SUBJECT TO ADJUSTMENT AS REFERRED TO ABOVE) IN
RESPECT OF THE TRANSACTIONS WILL SIGNIFICANTLY STRENGTHEN THE CONSOLIDATED
BALANCE SHEET OF WILLIAM JACKS PLC. WILLIAM JACKS' INTERIM STATEMENT AT 31ST
JULY 2001 REPORTED NET ASSETS OF £7.398M AND NET DEBT OF £2.006M. THE PROCEEDS
WILL BE USED FIRSTLY TO REPAY A LLOYDS TSB BANK LOAN OF £700K AND THE BALANCE
WILL BE USED FOR GENERAL CORPORATE PURPOSES.

OUR SUNNINGDALE BUSINESS HAS OCCUPIED ONE OF THE FINEST LOCATIONS IN THE
COUNTRY AND WITHIN OUR INTERIM STATEMENT WE WERE DELIGHTED TO ADVISE OUR
SHAREHOLDERS OF A NUMBER OF POSITIVE EVENTS ARISING FROM THE MERCEDES-BENZ
TERMINATION. FIRSTLY, THAT WE HAD REACHED AGREEMENT WITH BMW TO TRANSFER OUR
EXISTING BMW OPERATION IN ASCOT TO THE SUNNINGDALE PREMISES. SECONDLY, THAT WE
HAD BEEN AWARDED THE ROLLS-ROYCE FRANCHISE FOR A SIGNIFICANT AREA OF SOUTHERN
ENGLAND FOR REPRESENTATION FROM SUNNINGDALE FROM 1ST JANUARY 2003; AND FINALLY
THAT THE MOVE OF BMW HAD ENABLED US TO SECURE REPRESENTATION FROM ASCOT FOR
JAGUAR WHICH WILL BE EFFECTIVE FROM THE SECOND QUARTER OF 2002. WE ARE NOW
ALSO VERY PLEASED TO ANNOUNCE THAT WITHIN 2002 WE SHALL COMMENCE REPRESENTING
LAND ROVER IN ASCOT WITH A NEW SHOWROOM, SUBJECT TO PLANNING, BEING DEVELOPED
ON OUR EXISTING AFTER-SALES PREMISES. TOGETHER WITH THE TRANSFER TO US ON 1ST
JANUARY 2002 OF THE BRIGHTON TERRITORY FOR THE VOLVO FRANCHISE, THESE CHANGES
BUILD UPON OUR RELATIONSHIPS WITH BOTH BMW GROUP AND PREMIER AUTOMOTIVE GROUP.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION, PLEASE CONTACT JOHN ADAIR, CHIEF EXECUTIVE OR ANDREW
DICK, COMPANY SECRETARY ON 01344 625007.

END

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------