Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Gallaher Group PLC (GLH)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 20 December, 2001

Gallaher Group PLC

Statement by Austria Tabak

Gallaher Group PLC
20 December 2001



                           N E W S   R E L E A S E


Gallaher Group plc announces that the following statement has been released by
Austria Tabak:


Austria Tabak posts higher revenue for first three quarters

Consolidated revenue up by 4.6 per cent - profit excluding charge for Malmo
factory closure two per cent higher

Vienna (OTS) - Austria Tabak again recorded growth in revenue and profits
before exceptionals (closure of the company's factory in Malmo, Sweden) in the
first nine months of 2001.  The effects of the jump in the pack price of
cigarettes from DEM 5 to 6 continued to weigh on the earnings of the German
vending machine business.

Consolidated revenue for the period registered a 4.6 per cent year-on-year
increase to ATS 40.1 billion (EUR 2.9bn).  Profit before exceptional items for
the first three quarters of 2001 rose by ATS 24 million (EUR 1.7m) or about
two per cent, to reach ATS 1.2bn (EUR 83.9m).

Earnings before interest and tax (EBIT) and exceptional items, and including
Austria Tabak's share of the profits of Lekkerland-Tobaccoland, declined by
3.9 per cent to ATS 2.0bn (EUR 145m), while profit on ordinary activities
(POA) fell by 5.5 per cent to ATS 1.9bn (EUR 139m).

The exceptional expenditure arising from the closure of the factory in Malmo
totalled ATS 534m (EUR 39m); the net cost after adjustment for tax effects was
ATS 385m (EUR 30m).

At ATS 770m (EUR 56m) net profit for the period was ATS 361m (EUR 26m) down on
the like period of 2000.

Tobacco Manufacturing Division returns higher volume and revenue

The company's Tobacco Manufacturing Division put in an increase of 7.9 per
cent in sales volume, to 23.9bn cigarettes, in the first three quarters of
2001.

Austrian sales totalled about 10bn cigarettes of which 5.8bn units were own
brands and 4.2bn units licensed brands.

Sales outside Austria advanced from 11.9bn units to 13.9bn units.

The division's revenue for the period (excluding tobacco tax) gained 4.8 per
cent, to stand at ATS 5.4bn (EUR 395m).  Earnings before interest, tax and
amortisation (EBITA) and excluding expenditure arising from the Malmo closure
rose by 4.2 per cent to ATS 1.6bn (EUR 117m) in the first three quarters of
2001.

Wholesale Division affected by continued downturn in vending machine business

The Wholesale Division's revenue for the period (including tobacco tax)
increased by 0.6 per cent to ATS 30.9bn (EUR 2.2bn).  However, EBITA fell by
12.8 per cent from the like period of the previous year, to ATS 940m (EUR
68m).  Lekkerland-Tobaccoland's contribution to profits is included in the
result.

The German automatic vending business Tobaccoland Automatengesellschaft
reported a 9.3 per cent year-on-year decline in revenue for the first three
quarters of 2001.  The reason for this was the price increase introduced in
2000.

Lekkerland-Tobaccoland, the German convenience products company in which
Austria Tabak holds 25.1 per cent, posted an increase of about 11.5 per cent
in revenue for the first three quarters, to some ATS 59.4bn (approx. EUR
4.3bn).  Tobaccoland Austria's revenue was up by 4.6 per cent to ATS 17.1bn
(EUR 1.2bn), and that of Hungarotabak-Tobaccoland (H-T) by 3.2 per cent to ATS
5.2bn (EUR 378m). In line with Austria Tabak's interest in H-T, 51 per cent of
its revenue is included in Group and divisional revenue.

Vienna, 20 December 2001


End.


For further information, please contact:


Claire Jenkins, Head of Investor Relations        Tel:  01932 859 777


Anthony Cardew, Cardew & Co.                      Tel:  020 7 930 0777