Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Vosper Thornycroft (VSP)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 30 November, 2001

Vosper Thornycroft

Holding in Company

Vosper Thornycroft Holdings PLC
29 November 2001

                  DEALINGS BY SUBSTANTIAL SHAREHOLDERS


1)   NAME OF COMPANY

      VOSPER THORNYCROFT HOLDINGS PLC

2)   NAME OF SHAREHOLDER HAVING A MAJOR INTEREST

      FIDELITY INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

3)   Please state whether notification indicates that it is in respect of 
     holding of the Shareholder named in 2 above or in respect of a 
     non-beneficial interest or in the case of an individual holder if it is a
     holding of that person's spouse or children under the age of 18

       SEE SCHEDULE BELOW

4)   Name of the registered holder(s) and, if more than one holder, the 
     number of shares held by each of them.

       NON BENEFICIAL

5)   Number of shares/amount of stock acquired.

       690,679

6)   ( 2.07%) of issued Class

7)   Number of shares/amount of stock disposed

     NIL

8)   ( NIL %) of issued Class


9)   Class of security

     ORDINARY SHARES OF 25P EACH

10)  Date of transaction

     NOT ADVISED

11)  Date company informed

     27 NOVEMBER 2001

12)  Total holding following this notification

     4,368,275
               
13)  Total percentage holding of issued class following this notification

     13.1%

14)  Any additional information



15)  Name of contact and telephone number for queries

     P G DAWES - 023 8042 6103

16)  Name and signature of authorised company official responsible for 
     making this notification

     Date of Notification 29 NOVEMBER 2001


Amendment No. 20

NOTIFICATIONS UNDER SECTIONS 198 TO 202 -- UK COMPANIES ACT

1. Company in which shares are held:       Vosper Thornycroft

2. Notifiable Interest:   Ordinary Shares

     A     FMR Corp
           82 Devonshire Street
           Boston, MA 02109

           Parent holding company of Fidelity Management Trust Company 
           (FMTC), a US state chartered bank which acts as a trustee or         
           investment manager of various pension and trust accounts. (See       
           Schedule A for listing of Registered Shareholders and their          
           holdings).

     B     Fidelity International Limited (FIL)
           P.O. BOX HM 670
           Hamilton HMCX, Bermuda

           Parent holding company for various direct and indirect subsidiaries,
           including Fidelity Investment Services Ltd (FISL), and Fidelity      
           Pension Management (FPM) investment managers for various non-US      
           investment companies and institutional clients. (See Schedule A for  
           listing of Registered Shareholders and their holdings).

3.     The notifiable interests also comprise the notifiable interest of

           Mr Edward C Johnson 3d
           82 Devonshire Street
           Boston, MA 02109

           A principal shareholder of FMR Corp. and Fidelity 
           International Limited.

4.     The notifiable interests include interest held on behalf of authorized
       unit trust schemes in the U.K. notwithstanding the exemption from 
       reporting pursuant to Section 209 (1) (h) of the Companies Act 1985.

5.     These notifications of disclosable interests constitute separate
       notifications of interest in the shares and are combined solely for 
       the purposes of clarity. Nothing herein should be taken to indicate 
       that FMR Corp. and its direct and indirect subsidiaries, 
       Fidelity International Limited and its direct and indirect subsidiaries
       or Mr Edward C Johnson 3d act as a group or in concert in respect of 
       the disclosed interests, or that they are required to submit these 
       notifications on a joint basis.

6.     The disclosable interests arise under section 208(4) (b) of the Act,
       namely where a person, not being the registered holder, is entitled
       to exercise a right conferred by the holding of the shares or to 
       control the exercise of such rights, or under section 203 of the Act
       respectively.

SCHEDULE A

SECURITY: VOSPER THORNYCROFT                                Amendment No 20


                      SHARES HELD   MANAGEMENT   NOMINEE/REGISTERED
                                     COMPANY     NAME

(ORDINARY SHARES)
                        8,000         FMTC      STATE STREET NOMINEES LTD
                    1,767,289         FISL      CHASE NOMINEES LTD
                       60,200         FPM       BANK OF NEW YORK LONDON
                       11,300         FPM       BT GLOBENET NOMINEES LTD
                       44,900         FPM       MSS NOMINEES LTD
                      350,200         FPM       CHASE NOMINEES LTD
                      342,762         FPM       BANKERS TRUST
                      395,725         FIL       CHASE NOMINEES LTD
                      128,713         FIL       MSS NOMINEES LTD
                      202,810         FIL       NORTRUST NOMINEES LTD
                      101,100         FIL       BANKERS TRUST
                      390,070         FIL       RBS TRUST BANK
                       78,646         FIL       MORGAN STANLEY
                      189,980         FIL       NORTHERN TRUST
                        9,600         FIL       CITIBANK
                       50,500         FIL      BT GLOBENET NOMINEES LTD
                       84,900         FIL      STATE STREET NOMINEES LTD
                       21,360         FIL      HSBC CLIENT HOLDINGS NOMINEE
                                                  (UK) LIMITED
                       28,640         FIL      JP MORGAN
                       14,000         FIL      RBS-EDINBURG
                       11,430         FIL      KAS ASSOCIATE
                       37,350         FIL      MELLON BANK
                       38,800         FIL      BANK OF NEW YORK-LONDON  
                     

TOTAL ORDINARY SHARES: 4,368,275

CURRENT OWNERSHIP PERCENTAGE:  13.10%

SHARES IN ISSUE:       33,342,363

CHANGE IN HOLDINGS SINCE
 LAST FILING:           +323,125 ORDINARY SHARES