Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Brambles Industries (BI.)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 29 November, 2001

Brambles Industries

Result of AGM

Brambles Industries PLC
29 November 2001

Brambles Industries plc

Results of AGM Poll

The following is the result of the poll on the resolutions proposed at
yesterday's Annual General Meeting of Brambles Industries plc. Apart from 
resolution 1, which was not a joint electorate action, the votes include those 
cast by shareholders of Brambles Industries  Limited, at its AGM on 15 November 

All of the resolutions were passed by the majority required.

Lorraine Young
Company Secretary
Brambles Industries plc

Tel. 020 7659 6000

29 November 2001

Resolution Details                              Votes       Votes       Result
                                                For         Against
1          To receive the report and accounts   413,763,679     539,495 Carried
           for the period ended 30 June 2001.               

2          To re-elect Mr M D I Burrows as a    810,047,253   9,704,038 Carried
           Director of Brambles Industries plc.

3          To re-elect Mr G J Kraehe as a       789,973,888  29,021,494 Carried
           Director of Brambles Industries plc.

4          To re-elect Mr D J Turner as a       813,529,823  14,057,809 Carried
           Director of Brambles industries plc.

5          To re-appoint Deloitte & Touche as   835,364,466   1,968,534 Carried

6          To authorise the directors to allot  833,278,566   3,531,502 Carried

7          To disapply pre-emption rights.      785,257,466   5,378,504 Carried

8          To authorise Brambles Industries plc 827,575,163   1,269,246 Carried
           to buy back its shares.                          

9          To amend Brambles Industries plc's   832,804,481   3,220,241 Carried
           Articles of Association.                         

10         To authorise Brambles Industries and 748,118,047  53,119,952 Carried
           its subsidiaries to make political

11         To approve Brambles Industries plc   754,066,927  50,005,615 Carried
           Executive Share Option Plan.

12         To approve Brambles Industries plc   687,018,243 122,789,983 Carried
           Executive Performance Share Plan.

13         To approve Brambles Industries plc   803,878,937  18,490,206 Carried
           Employee Share Ownership Plan

14         To re-elect Mr M D I Burrows as a    810,639,058   8,934,213 Carried
           Director of Brambles Industries

15         To re-elect Mr G J Kraehe as a       791,650,049  27,912,498 Carried
           Director of Brambles Industries

16         To re-elect Mr D J Turner as a       814,258,945  13,333,480 Carried
           Director of Brambles Industries

17         To approve Brambles Industries       771,400,130  47,132,115 Carried
           Limited Executive Share Option Plan.

18         To approve Brambles Industries       732,497,600  76,560,036 Carried
           Limited Executive Performance Share

19         To approve Brambles Industries       815,829,092  20,656,536 Carried
           Limited Employee Share Ownership
           Plan Trust.

20         To approve Sir C K Chow's            796,548,683  31,479,534 Carried
           participation in the Brambles
           Industries Limited Executive Share
           Option Plan.

21         To approve Sir C K Chow's            776,465,249  51,531,126 Carried
           participation in the Brambles
           Industries Limited Executive
           Performance Share Plan.

22         To approve David Turner's            796,120,216  31,872,319 Carried
           participation in the Brambles
           Industries Limited Executive Share
           Option Plan.

23         To approve David Turner's            783,250,330  45,516,177 Carried
           participation in the Brambles
           Industries Limited Executive
           Performance Share Plan.

24         To amend Brambles Industries         834,311,807   2,169,506 Carried
           Limited's Constitution.