Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Amersham PLC (AHM)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 27 November, 2001

Amersham PLC

Re Agreement

Amersham PLC
27 November 2001




  Companies to Research New Molecular Diagnostics Based on Positron Emission
                       Tomography Imaging Technologies

WAUKESHA, Wis. and LONDON, U.K., (November 27, 2001) - GE Medical Systems, a
unit of General Electric Company (NYSE: GE) and Amersham Health (formerly
Nycomed Amersham Imaging), a business of Amersham plc, (LSE, NYSE, OSE: AHM)
announced today that the companies have signed a broad collaborative research
agreement to accelerate the development of new positron emission tomography
(PET) based molecular diagnostic imaging technologies and systems. The first
project under this agreement will involve the development of a PET synthesis
system that will produce a new generation of targeted molecular

'PET is a superb imaging technique for the early detection and diagnosis of
diseases,' stated Joseph M. Hogan, President and CEO of GE Medical Systems.
'We believe the development of these new diagnostic technologies will extend
the utility of PET and help physicians to treat diseases earlier than is
possible today.'

Current PET synthesis systems that interface with cyclotrons are capable of
generating just one diagnostic pharmaceutical, usually 18-F-fluorodeoxyglucose
(FDG). The goal of this collaboration is to ultimately deliver a
next-generation 'chemistry lab' that can output a number of innovative PET
diagnostics with high disease specificity.

'PET imaging promises rapid expansion with the introduction of new and
innovative PET radiopharmaceuticals, ' said Dr. John Padfield, Amersham
Health's Chief Executive Officer. 'As the global leader in
radiopharmaceuticals, Amersham Health has all of the necessary scientific,
supply chain and commercial expertise to bring a wide range of these new
products through development and into the market, and when combined with GE
Medical Systems' expertise in PET cyclotrons, scanners and chemistry synthesis
modules, will provide faster access to market with high quality PET
radiopharmaceuticals and synthesis systems. These will be used for the
diagnosis of a wide range of human diseases, including cancer and Parkinson's
Disease at an early stage.'

According to the Centers for Disease Control, cancer is the second leading
cause of death; one in four deaths is related to cancer, while Parkinson's
Disease afflicts one in 100. Early detection, precise diagnosis and effective
treatment of these diseases are the basis for researching new PET diagnostics.
The first products to be developed through this new PET synthesis system will
be high pharmaceutical quality FDG and F-DOPA, which is used to aid in the
diagnosis and evaluation of Parkinson's patients.

Amersham Health and GE Medical Systems are aggressively pursuing the
development of non-invasive molecular imaging to detect and monitor disease
with specific molecular markers. Amersham Health is the leader in diagnostic
pharmaceutical research and development, and with this agreement is making a
firm commitment to become the global leader in the PET radiopharmaceutical
market. By working together, GE Medical Systems and Amersham Health hope to
enable doctors to detect, diagnose and stage diseases earlier and more
accurately so that they can provide their patients with the most effective
treatments available.

'PET imaging provides metabolic and functional information about diseases that
complements anatomical imaging such as CT, MRI or SPECT,' said Dr. William
Clarke, Executive Vice President, Research and Development for Amersham
Health. 'It can help physicians provide earlier diagnosis of diseases and also
provide rapid and quantitative assessment of a patient's response to therapy.
Through our Imanet(TM) initiative, Amersham Health is working with leading
pharmaceutical companies to identify the role that PET can play in the
creation of novel diagnostic products that can complement new therapeutic

'Our companies will take information learned from the mapping of the human
genome to target early biomarkers of disease,' said Eric Stahre, General
Manager of Genomics and Molecular Imaging at GE Medical Systems. 'GE Medical
Systems and Amersham are committed to bringing a number of new PET
applications into clinical settings. This truly is the future of PET imaging
and molecular diagnostic science.'

About Amersham Health

Amersham Health is the leading global pharmaceutical provider of diagnostic
and predictive imaging products and services and related therapeutic products.
Amersham Health is dedicated to providing healthcare professionals with
products that expand and improve their diagnostic capabilities and contribute
to the treatment of disease. Amersham Health is committed to finding
innovative diagnostic and therapeutic solutions with a focus on cardiology,
neurology and cancer.

Amersham plc, is a world leader in medical diagnostics and in life sciences.
Headquartered in the UK, the company has annual sales of £1.4 billion
(approximately US $2.1 billion) and around 9,000 employees worldwide. Its
strategy is to build its position as a leading provider of products and
technologies enabling disease to be better understood, diagnosed earlier and
treated more effectively.

For additional information, visit the Amersham Health Web site at or the Amersham plc corporate Web site at

About GE Medical Systems

GE Medical Systems is an $8 billion global leader in medical information and
technology. Its offerings include networking and productivity tools, clinical
information systems, patient monitoring systems, conventional and digital
X-ray, computed tomography (CT), magnetic resonance (MR), ultrasound and bone
mineral densitometry, positron emission tomography (PET) and nuclear medicine.
For more than 100 years, health care providers worldwide have relied on GE
Medical Systems for high-quality medical technology, services and productivity
solutions. For more information, visit the GE Medical Systems Web site at

Except for the historical information contained herein, the matters set forth
in this press release are forward-looking statements within the meaning of the
'safe harbor' provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of
1995. These forward-looking statements are subject to risks and uncertainties
that may cause actual results to differ materially.  Amersham and GE Medical
Systems caution that there can be no assurance that actual results or
conditions will not differ materially from those projected or suggested in
such forward-looking statements based on a variety of factors, including, but
not limited to, the companies' early stages of development, product
developments risks, uncertainty of additional funding, competition, reliance
on a few customers, and the companies' abilities to protect their patents and
proprietary rights and commercialize their products. Amersham and GE Medical
Systems disclaim any intent or obligation to update these forward-looking

                                    £ £ £

Editor's Notes:

Medical diagnostic products marketed by Amersham Health are used to understand
and treat major diseases using x-ray, computed tomography (CT), magnetic
resonance, ultrasound and functional imaging. Contrast and radiopharmaceutical
imaging products are, in general, injected into the bloodstream to enhance
images taken of the structure or function of body organs and tissues. These
enhanced diagnostic images enable physicians to more accurately detect,
diagnose and treat diseases of the heart, lung, brain and functional
abnormalities. In addition, Amersham Health markets products that are used to
treat localized tumors such as prostate cancer, or to treat pain from cancer
that has spread to bones.

Amersham Health and IMANET(TM)

In February, 2001, Amersham Health announced that it will establish an
international network of leading imaging research centres called IMANET(TM),
which will provide imaging solutions to pharmaceutical companies developing
novel therapeutics. IMANET(TM) will principally be built around Position-
Emission Tomography, or PET, which provides diagnostic information at a 
molecular level and will enable Amersham Health to progress its long-term 
strategy to develop predictive medicine products in partnership with the 
pharmaceutical industry worldwide.

Through partnerships with pharmaceutical companies, Amersham Health is aiming
to bring closer the crucial link between the diagnosis of a disease and its
subsequent therapy. Ultimately, by co-developing diagnostic and therapeutic
products, we can significantly advance the clinical approach to disease
management, which will offer crucial new benefits to patients.

For more information, contact:-

Media Relations:                         Investor Relations:

Jennifer Christiansen                    Alexandra Morris

GE Medical Systems                       Amersham plc

(262) 548 2910                           +44 1494 54 2051

Graeme Holland                           Tracy Cheung

Amersham plc                             Amersham plc

+44 1494 54 2115                         (732) 457 8684    

Carol Perlman

Amersham Health

(609) 514 6600