Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

ZarlinkSemiconductor (55PT)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 13 November, 2001


Product Launch

Zarlink Semiconductor Incorporated
13 November 2001

Unique microchip from Zarlink and Cochlear delivers new performance levels in
                  speech processors for the hearing impaired

:: ESPrit(TM) 3G is world's first behind-the-ear (BTE) speech processor with
built-in telecoil and plug-in FM receiver for telephone and TV use

San Diego, California and Sydney, Australia - Zarlink Semiconductor (NYSE/TSE:
ZL) and Cochlear Ltd. today announced that breakthrough features in Cochlear's
ESPrit(TM) 3G BTE speech processor are based on the jointly developed Babel
24, an advanced, ultra low-power analogue- digital microchip.

The ESPrit 3G works with an internal implant to bring sound to people with
profound or severe hearing impairment, and is the world's first BTE speech
processor with a built-in telecoil and plug-in FM receiver. The telecoil lets
the wearer use the telephone without external wires or connections. With the
plug-in FM receiver, the ESPrit 3G allows users to listen to the TV via a
wireless FM link.

Offering these features required the co-development of a high performance,
mixed signal, or analogue-digital, microchip capable of processing sounds at
extremely low power levels. Cochlear's ESPrit 3G draws very low current, thus
extending battery life.

'Collaborative R&D is an important element in Cochlear's ability to deliver
world-leading innovations that improve our global leadership position in the
hearing implant market,' said Chris Daly, Cochlear's R&D strategist. 'Working
with Zarlink, we are once again delivering world-first speech processor

'Our advances in ultra low-power microchip technology is influencing the
development of all our medical integrated circuits,' said Steve Swift, vice
president and general manager, Medical Products, Zarlink Semiconductor. 'We
also see the possibility of applying ultra low-power technology in a range of
other communications applications.'

:: Babel 24 chip most recent development in eight-year relationship

Zarlink Semiconductor and Cochlear Ltd. started collaborative work in 1993.
Joint R&D teams in Australia and at Zarlink facilities in Europe and the US
have developed the core integrated circuits for the entire range of ESPrit
speech processors. Cochlear and Zarlink engineers worked collaboratively on
the Babel 24, a complex mixed-signal chip. Key to the chip's ability to
process sound at very low power levels is a unique switched capacitor filter
bank that performs programmable spectral analysis.

The Babel 24 is designed in CMOS (Complementary Metal Oxide Semiconductor)
technology and is made at Zarlink's wafer fabrication plant in Plymouth,
England. In addition, a Cochlear-designed microchip for the implant that
operates in conjunction with the ESPrit 3G, is manufactured at Zarlink's wafer
fabrication facility in Bromont, Quebec.

For more information on Cochlear's cutting-edge ESPrit technology and other
products, visit For information on Zarlink's highly
specialised, ultra low-power chipsets used in medical applications, visit

:: About Zarlink Semiconductor

Zarlink employs its formidable analogue, digital and mixed-signal capabilities
to offer the most compelling products for wired, wireless and optical
connectivity markets and ultra low-power medical applications. For more
information, visit

Certain statements in this press release constitute forward-looking statements
within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995.
Such forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks,
uncertainties, and other factors which may cause the actual results,
performance or achievements of the Company to be materially different from any
future results, performance, or achievements expressed or implied by such
forward-looking statements. Such risks, uncertainties and assumptions include,
among others, the risks discussed in documents filed by the Company with the
Securities and Exchange Commission. Investors are encouraged to consider the
risks detailed in those filings.

Zarlink and the Zarlink Semiconductor logo are trademarks of Zarlink
Semiconductor Inc. ESPrit is a trademark of Cochlear Ltd.

:: Fact File

This Fact File is background information for the Zarlink news release dated
November 13, 2001 titled Unique Microchip from Zarlink and Cochlear Delivers
New Performance Levels in Speech Processors for the Hearing Impaired.

:: Zarlink Semiconductor - Medical Products business

Zarlink is the world's largest independent designer and supplier of ultra
low-power, high-reliability silicon chips used in cardiac pacemakers, and a
leading supplier of silicon chips used in hearing aids. (x)

About 35% of all hearing aids in the world contain Zarlink silicon chips. (x)

Zarlink has designed over 30 custom pacemaker chips. Their ultra low-power
consumption means batteries last up to 10 years.

The annual market for pacemakers and hearing aid chips is about US$150
million. Demographics are creating a growing market. (x)

Currently all of Zarlink's medical chips are custom-designed and manufactured
for some of the world's largest medical equipment companies. Zarlink is now
starting to develop chips that will be available on the open market, a
strategic move that will enlarge the company's customer base.

Hearing aids are 'going digital' using Digital Signal Processing (DSP)
techniques. Zarlink is developing unique DSP techniques that will provide
digital sound quality with components tuned to the wearer's specific hearing

Zarlink recently introduced a new ultra low-power silicon chip manufacturing
process that is ideal for applications where long battery life is critical,
such as cardiac pacemakers and hearing aids. Zarlink's Analog Non Volatile
0.35 micron CMOS (Complementary Metal Oxide Semiconductor) process is offered
at its silicon wafer manufacturing facility in Plymouth, England.

Zarlink's medical business accounted for 7% of the company's revenue in Fiscal
2001, ended March 30, 2001.

    (x) Source: company research

For further information: Zarlink Semiconductor, Michael Salter, Media
Relations, +1-613 270-7115,; Tiana Wiersma, HIPR,
Inc., +1-503 222-1257,; Cochlear Ltd., Dyranda Hortle,
Global Group Manager, Marketing Communications, Tel: +61 2 9428 6227,