Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Euromoney Ins.InvPLC (ERM)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 08 November, 2001

Euromoney Ins.InvPLC


Euromoney Institutional InvestorPLC
8 November 2001

                           P R E S S R E L E A S E

                                                     Thursday November 8, 2001



London - Institutional Investor, the leading U.S. and international financial
magazine publisher owned by Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC, has acquired
most of the assets of Tempest Consultants. In addition, Institutional Investor
has signed a sponsorship alliance with Reuters.

The acquisition of Tempest's intellectual property significantly expands
Institutional Investor's role as the pre-eminent source of survey-based
rankings for the global equities markets. By integrating its own longstanding
analyst rankings with Tempest's CFO and sell-side polls, Institutional
Investor will provide independent performance benchmarks and analyses of key
market trends for securities firms, institutional investors and corporations.

Institutional Investor's influential surveys have identified the top analysts
covering the equities markets in the U.S., Europe, Japan, Asia and Latin
America for 30 years. The rankings, based on polls of buy-side institutions
about sell-side research, provide independent performance benchmarks for the
investment research activities of securities firms in virtually every major
stock market. The research teams will continue to be developed by
Institutional Investor's editors and published in its magazine.

In a separate agreement, Institutional Investor has signed an alliance with
Reuters, the information, news and technology group. From the beginning of
2002, Reuters will sponsor six of Institutional Investor's market-leading
equities research surveys, including the All-America Research Team.

In addition, Reuters is sponsoring Institutional Investor's publication of
polls, formerly conducted by Tempest, of sell-side institutions and the chief
financial officers of the major companies in each market. These surveys will
be published, together with the Institutional Investor research teams, in a
series of single research reports, entitled the Reuters Institutional Investor
Equities Investment Surveys. A report will appear for each of the six markets
covered over the course of the year.

The first survey to be sponsored by Reuters, The All-Europe Research Team,
will be published in February 2002. Summary findings of the related sell-side
and CFO surveys will be simultaneously released. The results will be presented
at an awards dinner in London, hosted by Institutional Investor and sponsored
by Reuters. Concurrently, 2,000 volumes of the Reuters Institutional Investor
European Equities Investment Survey will be distributed throughout the
financial community.

Alex Hungate, Reuters's Chief Marketing Officer, said: 'This alliance brings
together two of the leading sources of independent global equity information
and data. The Institutional Investor surveys sponsored by Reuters will provide
our customers around the world with a consistent performance benchmark they
can rely on. Institutional Investor has thirty years of research experience
and enormous presence in the global markets, and especially in the U.S., which
fits well with Reuters's global reputation for news and data integrity and
complements our strong European position.'

Denise Murrell, Managing Director, Institutional Investor Research Group,
commented: 'We look forward to working with Reuters, our first ever sponsor.
Reuters is strongly committed to Institutional Investor's continuing policy of
preserving the independence of its rankings. We plan to integrate the best of
the CFO and sell-side surveys, formerly produced by Tempest, with our own
longstanding buy-side surveys. This will provide a definitive overview of
investment research and communications activities throughout the global
equities markets.'


PR Contacts

Denise Murrell, Managing Director, II Research Group     Tel: +1(212) 224 3349

Colin Jones, Chief Operating Officer,

Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC     Tel: +44 (207) 779 8291

Richard Ensor, Managing Director,

Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC     Tel: +44 (207) 779 8844

Notes to Editors

Schedule for timing of publications
Survey                                Month of publication in each year
The All-Europe Research Team          February
The Japan Research Team               April
The Asia Research Team                May
The Latin America Research Team       June
The All-America Research Team         October
The Global Research Team              December

About Reuters

Reuters's ( premier position as a global information, news
and technology group is founded on its reputation for speed, accuracy,
integrity and impartiality combined with continuous technological innovation.
Reuters's strength is based on its unique ability to offer customers around
the world a combination of content, technology and connectivity. Reuters makes
extensive use of Internet technologies for the widest distribution of
information and news. Reuters is the world's largest international text and
television news agency with 2,157 journalists, photographers and camera
operators in 190 bureaux, serving 151 countries. In 2000 the Group had
revenues of £3.59 billion and on 30 June 2001 employed 19,081 staff in 204
cities in 100 countries. On 1 October 2001 an additional 1,273 staff joined
Reuters when the company completed the acquisition of certain Bridge assets.

Reuters and the sphere logo are the trademarks of the Reuters group of

About Institutional Investor

Institutional Investor is owned by Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC which
is quoted on the London Stock Exchange and publishes around 100
business-to-business titles including Euromoney and Institutional Investor. In
addition, the company runs conferences and training events, database,
electronic and other print publishing businesses in a variety of markets

Institutional Investor is the leading research and publishing organisation
covering the U.S. and global investment and capital markets. Its editorial
staff, winners of numerous journalism awards, has published definitive analyst
rankings for 30 years. The Institutional Investor Research Group (IIRG) has
developed comprehensive market research reports based on published
Institutional Investor magazine surveys since 1995. IIRG's analyses are widely
used by the securities industry in the U.S., Europe, Asia and Latin America.