Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

SouthAfricanBrewerie (SAB)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 07 November, 2001

SouthAfricanBrewerie

Acquisition

South African Breweries PLC
7 November 2001



           SOUTH AFRICAN BREWERIES MAKES THIRD ACQUISITION IN INDIA


London, 7 November 2001: South African Breweries plc (SAB), the leading brewer
in developing markets, today announces it has acquired, through its subsidiary
company, SAB India Limited, a 53% controlling interest in Rochees Breweries
Limited (RBL), a company listed on a number of stock exchanges in India,
including the Bombay Stock Exchange. The purchase consideration for SAB's
interest is US$2 million payable in cash, the equivalent to 97 million rupees,
or 10.15 rupees per share.



Under the terms of Securities and Exchange Board of India regulations, a
simultaneous public offer will be made to the RBL minority shareholders. The
acquisition is subject to a number of conditions precedent, and will be funded
from SAB's internal resources.



RBL operates a new brewery situated in Rajasthan, approximately 100 kilometres
from New Delhi, with a capacity of 110,000 hectolitres, which is currently
being expanded to 170,000 hectolitres.  The brewery, which currently brews
under licence for United Breweries ('UB'), requires no significant upgrading.
SAB India Limited will use the brewery to produce a stable of local and
international brands.



Strategically, RBL will afford SAB India Limited access to the important
northern Indian beer market of Rajasthan, the fifth largest beer consuming
state in India and growing at 8%-10% per annum, as well as to other northern
states in the region, including Delhi, which has no breweries of its own.



Graham Mackay, CEO of SAB plc said:  'This acquisition continues our strategy
of investing in developing markets, adding to SAB's existing operations in
India, and extending SAB's presence in the northern states.  SAB now has
capacity and direct access to markets in four of the five largest beer
consuming states in India, which together account for over 70% of the Indian
beer market.  RBL will provide opportunities for our future expansion in
India, whose demographics and low per capita beer consumption provide
substantial head-room for growth.'



ENDS



Notes to editors



1.                  SAB is the world's leading brewer in developing markets,
with major brewing and distribution operations in Africa, Central and Eastern
Europe, and Asia.  It is the world's fifth largest brewer overall by volume
with 86 breweries in 22 countries and over 31,000 employees.  In the year to
March 31 2001, SAB generated US$646 million pretax profit from a turnover of
US$4.184 billion.  SAB is listed on both the London and the Johannesburg stock
exchanges.



2.                  SAB has operated in India since October 2000, when it
bought the Narang brewery, located near Lucknow in the state of Uttar Pradesh.
  The brewery, which has a capacity of approximately 120,000 hectolitres, has
recently been modernized and commenced full production in April 2001.



3.                  In June 2001, SAB acquired a controlling interest in
Mysore Breweries Limited (MBL), listed on the Bangalore Stock Exchange.  MBL
operates two breweries, with a combined capacity of 480,000 hectolitres,
situated in Southern India at Bangalore and Aurangabad.



4.                  SAB India has set up its Corporate Office in Gurgaon,
which is near New Delhi.





For further information:



Nick Chaloner, Director of Communications,

SAB plc                                           +44 (0) 20 7659 0119
                                           Mob:   +44 (0) 7880 502 755



Ciaran Baker, Head of Communications              +44 (0) 20 7659 0120
SAB plc                                    Mob.   +44 (0) 7979 954 493



Anna Miller Salzman, Head of Investor Relations
SAB plc                                           +44 (0) 20 7659 0106
                                            Mob:  +44 (0) 7973 837 070



This announcement is available on the SAB website at www.sabplc.com