Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Oxford Technology (HVN)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 03 October, 2001

Oxford Technology

Interim Results-Replacement

Oxford Technology Vent Cap Tst PLC
3 October 2001


   The issuer advises that the following replaces the interim results
announcement released today at 12:42 under RNS Number 0713L. The column
headings have been amended and are not as previously stated. All other details
remain unchanged. The fully amended text appears below.


                 Oxford Technology Venture Capital Trust plc

                              Interim Statement

                                For the period

                        1 March 2001 to 31 August 2001

                       Statement on behalf of the Board


There has been good progress in some investments, particularly in Scancell and
Valid Information Systems, although their valuations at 31 August 2001 do not
yet reflect this progress. However, the share price of Getmapping plc and the
value of the shareholdings in Equitalk and Synaptica have fallen. The net
assets per share at 31 August 2001 were £1.12 compared to £1.11 at 31 August
2000 and £1.19 at 28 February 2001. The Board remains pleased with the overall
development of the portfolio.

  Details of the investments are given in the September 2001 newsletter.


On behalf of the Board.

John Jackson

Chairman

1 October 2001

Summarised Statement of Total                           Six       Six      Year
                                                     months    months  1 Mar 00
Return for the period                                                  
                                                 1 Mar 01  1 Mar 00 to 28 Feb 01
                                                 to 31 Aug to 31 Aug    
                                                         01        00
                                                                          
                                                      £'000     £'000     £'000

Gain/(losses) on investments                          (268)       203       623

Income                                                   13        18        23

Expenses                                               (57)      (65)     (137)
                                                      _____     _____     _____
Net return before taxation                            (312)       156       509

Tax on ordinary activities                                -         -         4
                                                      _____     _____     _____
Return attributable to equity shareholders            (312)       156       513

Dividends in respect of equity shares                     -         -         -
                                                      _____     _____     _____
Transfers to reserves                                 (312)       156       513
                                                      =====     =====     =====

Revenue earnings per share                          (0.91)p   (0.97)p   (2.27)p

Capital return per share                            (5.52)p     4.18p    12.84p

Total return per ordinary share                     (6.43)p     3.21p    10.57p
                                                      =====     =====     =====

Summarised Balance Sheet                          31 Aug 01 31 Aug 00 28 Feb 01
                                                      £'000     £'000     £'000

Unquoted investments                                  5,046     5,063     5,281
Quoted investments                                      308         -       259
Government stocks                                         -         -         -
Other net current assets                                 87       333       213
                                                      _____     _____     _____
Net assets                                            5,441     5,396     5,753
                                                      =====     =====     =====
Capital and Reserves
Called up share capital                                 485       485       485
Share premium: Share issues                           4,368     4,368     4,368
Expenses on share issues                              (261)     (261)     (261)
                                                      _____     _____     _____
                                                      4,592     4,592     4,592
Capital reserve - unrealised                          1,807       889     2,075
realised                                              (775)       (9)     (775)
Revenue reserve                                       (183)      (76)     (139)
                                                      _____     _____     _____
                                                      5,441     5,396     5,753
                                                      =====     =====     =====
Net asset value per share                              112p      111p      119p
                                                      =====     =====     =====

Cash flow statement for the period                      Six       Six      Year
                                                     months    months  1 Mar 00
                                                   1 Mar 01  1 Mar 00 to 28 Feb
                                                  to 31 Aug to 31 Aug        01
                                                         01        00
                                                                          
                                                      £'000     £'000     £'000

Net cash inflow/(outflow) from operating               (91)      (11)      (96)
activities

Taxation recovered                                        -         -         4

Capital expenditure and financial investment
                          Purchase of investments      (68)     (648)     (800)
                        Redemption of investments         -       900     1,019
                                                      _____     _____     _____
Net cash outflow for capital expenditure and           (68)       252       219
financial investment

Dividends paid                                            -         -         -
                                                      _____     _____     _____
Net cash inflow/(outflow) before financing            (159)       241       127
Financing
                                  Issue of shares         -         -         -
                                                      _____     _____     _____
Net cash inflow from financing                            -         -         -
                                                      =====     =====     =====
Increase/(decrease) in cash                           (159)       241       127
                                                      =====     =====     =====