Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Greenchip Investment (XEN)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 28 September, 2001

Greenchip Investment

Interim Results

Greenchip Investments  PLC
28 September 2001


Interim Statement

The Company announces an interim loss of £502,103 for the six months ending 30
June 2001 (18 months to 31 December 2000 £3,090,101) and the loss per share
was 1.73p (18 months to 31 December 2000 loss of 12.15p). The Board has not
recommended the payment of an interim dividend.

In the last Annual Accounts, the company announced that the Board had decided
to fundamentally redress company strategy and significantly reduce its cost
base.  By the end of June 2001, a number of directors had left the company and
the overhead costs of the company had been reduced considerably.

The remaining directors have been examining opportunities with a view to
restoring value for Greenchip shareholders.

In this regard, the Company is currently progressing Reverse Takeover
negotiations with Programmable Life Inc, as previously announced. Further
information will be issued in due course.

By order of the board

M A Burne
Chief Executive Officer

Dated:  28 September 2001

                         GREENCHIP INVESTMENTS PLC


We expect to report on the interim financial information as follows:-



We have been instructed by the company to review the financial information set
out on pages 3 to 6 and we have read the other information contained in the
interim report and considered whether it contains any apparent misstatements
or material inconsistencies with the financial information.

Directors' Responsibilities

The interim report, including financial information contained therein, is the
responsibility of and has been approved by the directors.  The directors
confirm that  the accounting policies and presentation applied to the interim
figures are consistent with those applied in preparing the preceding annual
accounts except where any changes, and the reasons for them, are disclosed.

Review Work Performed

We  conducted our review in accordance with guidance contained in Bulletin
1999/4 'Review of Interim Financial Information' issued by the Auditing
Practices Board. A review consists principally of making enquiries of
management and applying analytical procedures to the financial information and
underlying financial data and, based thereon, assessing whether the accounting
policies and presentation have been consistently applied unless otherwise
disclosed.  A review excludes audit procedures such as tests of controls and
verification of assets, liabilities and transactions.  It is substantially
less in scope than an audit performed in accordance with Auditing Standards
and therefore provides a lower level of assurance than an audit.  Accordingly,
we do not express an audit opinion on the financial information.

Review Conclusion

On the basis of our review we are not aware of any material modifications that
should be made to the financial information as presented for the six months
ended 30 JUNE 2001.




Date:   28 September 2001

                          GREENCHIP INVESTMENTS PLC


                        Six months ended 30 June 2001

                                                  6 Months          18 Months 
                                                to 30/06/01       to 31/12/00 
                                                          £                 £ 

  Turnover - continuing operations                      129             2,902 
  Cost of sales                                    (12,529)          (13,032) 
                                                   --------         --------- 
  Gross loss                                       (12,400)          (10,130) 
                                                   --------         --------- 
  Distribution costs                                      -           (5,940) 
  Administrative expenses                         (471,505)       (1,666,186) 
                                               ------------        ---------- 
                                                  (471,505)       (1,672,126) 
                                               ------------        ---------- 
  Continuing business:                                                        
  Operating loss before - exceptional items       (471,505)       (1,109,027) 
  European distribution rights                            -         (262,500) 
  AIM admission costs                                     -         (110,729) 
  Strategic alliance costs                                -         (200,000) 
  Operating loss - continuing operations          (483,905)       (1,682,256) 
  Loss on disposal of investment                          -       (1,365,000) 
  Provision against investments                    (48,803)         (130,159) 
  Interest receivable                                32,648            90,022 
  Interest payable on hire purchase                 (2,043)           (2,708) 
                                                 ----------       ----------- 
  Loss for the financial period                 £ (502,103)     £ (3,090,101) 
                                                     ======            ====== 
  Loss per ordinary share - basic                   (1.73)p          (12.15)p 
                                                     ======           ======= 

There were no recognised gains or losses other than the loss for the current
and previous period.

                          GREENCHIP INVESTMENTS PLC


                                      30/06/01                       31/12/00
                     £                   £                £              £

Intangible assets                      -                                 -
Tangible assets                   18,033                            54,164
Investments                       32,442                            81,245

                              ----------                        ------------

                                  50,475                           135,409

Stocks               -                               12,530
Debtors         26,031                              105,437

Cash at bank
 and in hand 1,134,958                            1,510,486

           ------------                         -----------

             1,160,989                            1,628,453

falling due within 
one year      (115,815)                            (157,435)

             ----------                           ----------

NET CURRENT ASSETS               1,045,174                        1,471,018

                              ------------                       ----------

LIABILITIES                      1,095,649                        1,606,427

CREDITORS: Amounts falling
due after more
than one year                     (19,040)                          (27,715)

                              ------------                        ----------

                                £1,076,609                        £1,578,712

                                    ======                           ======


Called up share capital            290,316                           290,316

Share premium account            4,354,915                         4,354,915

Profit and loss account        (3,568,622)                       (3,066,519)

                                ----------                        ------------

EQUITY SHAREHOLDERS' FUNDS      £1,076,609                         £1,578,712

                                    ======                            =======

                           GREENCHIP INVESTMENTS PLC


                        Six months ended 30 June 2001

                                      30/06/01                         31/12/00
                      £                   £                £                 £

Net cash (outflow) from operating  
activities                         (405,637)                           (919,716)

Returns on investments and
servicing of finance

Interest receivable   32,648                           90,022

Interest payable 
on hire purchase 
contracts             (2,043)                          (2,708)

                  ----------                         ---------

Net cash inflow/(outflow) from returns on
investment and servicing
of finance                          30,605                               87,314

Capital expenditure and financial investment

Payments to acquire
 tangible fixed 
assets                 (647)                          (34,376)

Payments to acquire
 investments              -                          (210,404)

Proceeds from disposal
 of tangible
    fixed assets       8,825                            4,000

Proceeds from sale
of investments            -                           735,000

                 -------------                     -----------

Net cash inflow/(outflow) from
  investing activities              8,178                               494,220

                             -------------                           -----------

Net cash outflow 
before financing                 (366,854)                            (338,182)

Issue of ordinary
share capital             -                         1,922,806

Repayment of capital 
element of
hire purchase
contracts            (8,675)                          (12,888)

Repayment of long 
term directors' loans      -                          (61,770)

                   --------------                    ----------

Net cash inflow/
financing                           (8,675)                           1,848,148

                                -----------                           ---------

Increase/(Decrease) in cash
resources                       £ (375,529)                          £1,509,966
                                    =======                              ======

                          GREENCHIP INVESTMENTS  PLC

                        NOTES TO THE INTERIM ACCOUNTS

                         Six months ended 30 June 2001

1          The calculation of loss per share is based on the loss after tax of
           £502,103.  (Period ended 31 December 2000 loss - £3,090,101) and on  
           the number of shares in issue being the adjusted weighted average    
           number of shares in issue during the period of 29,031,597 Ordinary 1p
           shares (Period ended 31 December 2000 - 25,441,355 ordinary 1p       

2          The interim statement for the six months ended 30 June 2001 is
           unaudited and was approved by the Directors on  28 September 2001.   
           The financial information set out above does not constitute statutory
           accounts within the meaning of s.240 of the Companies Act 1985.  The 
           information given as comparative figures for the period ended 31     
           December 2000 was extracted from the company's statutory accounts for
           that financial period which have been reported on by the company's   
           auditors and delivered to the Registrar of Companies.  The report of 
           the auditors was unqualified.

3          The accounting policies remain as stated in the Annual Report for
           the period ended 31 December 2000.

4          Copies of the Interim Report are available to the public
           free of charge from the company at 138 Park Lane, London W1K 7AS     
           during normal office hours, Saturdays, Sundays and bank holidays     
           excepted, for 14 days from today.