Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Wolv.& Dudley Brews. (WOLV)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 27 September, 2001

Wolv.& Dudley Brews.

Trading Statement

Wolverhampton& Dudley Breweries PLC
27 September 2001

                                                              
           THE WOLVERHAMPTON & DUDLEY BREWERIES, PLC
                        TRADING UPDATE
                               
Highlights

*    Current trading in line with July profit forecast
*    Good progress made in implementing re-focused strategy
*    Disposals programme progressing

In accordance with its usual practice, the Board of W&DB
reports on trading for the 47-week period ended 25 August 2001
prior to the announcement of its preliminary results for the
52 weeks ending 29 September 2001 later this year.

During the year we have steadily progressed our strategy to
focus on our core community estate and two core ale brands. We
have achieved higher operating margins and improved trading
momentum throughout our business.

Group turnover in the 47 weeks ended 25 August 2001 was £515.4
million, compared with £535.4 million last year, reflecting
the tighter focus of the business: the disposal of non-core
pubs, the transfer of smaller managed pubs to tenancy, and the
concentration on higher margin business within our Brands
Division. Overall, trading conditions have been fair, with
stronger trading in the second half-year to date.

In the Retail Division, like for like sales in our core
community pub estate of 550 pubs were 2.2% ahead of last year
in the 47-week period ended 25 August 2001. In the second half-
year, trading has been strong: like for like sales were 3.8%
ahead of last year in the three months to the end of June
2001, 2.3% ahead in July 2001 and 3.1% ahead in August 2001.
Including pubs to be sold, like for like sales for the whole
estate were 1.8% ahead of last year in the 47-week period
ended 25 August 2001.

We are pressing ahead with our development plan for community
pubs - the 'Bostin Local' format.  Seven were opened during
the year, and the average return on incremental capital
achieved is in excess of 25 per cent.

In the Union Pub Company, like for like sales across the
tenanted estate were 1.2% below last year in the 47-week
period ended 25 August 2001. After a slow first half-year, the
summer trading period improved: like for like sales were level
with last year in the three months to the end of June 2001,
4.5% ahead in July 2001 and 1.2% ahead in August 2001.

The Brands Division is performing in line with our
expectations given that our focus on margin and return on
capital has taken priority over volumes. Nevertheless, in the
twelve months to the end of June 2001, market share for
Banks's increased by 0.6% to 19.9% in the draught standard ale
market in the Midlands, whilst Pedigree increased share by
0.2% to 12.0% in the draught premium ale market nationally.

Group operating margins have improved as a result of changes
to the mix of businesses, tight control of costs, and improved
pricing.

The trading results are expected to be in line with the profit
forecast announced on 23 July 2001.

Brewery reorganisation

The brewery rationalisation plan announced in April 2001
includes the disposal of Camerons brewery and the closure of
Mansfield brewery. The Camerons brewery has been sold to
Castle Eden Brewery Limited, subject to planning approvals in
relation to the Castle Eden site near Hartlepool, and the
Mansfield brewery will cease production by the end of December
2001. As previously announced, the cost savings associated
with these changes are estimated to be £4 million per year,
and approximately £16 million of capital will be released
through the disposal of sites and surplus land.

Disposals

We have realised £61.8 million from the sale of pubs and sites
in this financial year to date, including the sale of 50 pubs
to Barracuda Group for £37.3 million announced on 20 September
2001.

As previously reported, the planned return of £100 million to
shareholders by the end of December 2001 is conditional on
shareholder approval and on achieving £65 million from
disposals made after 23 July 2001 out of a total of
approximately 170 pubs and sites identified for disposal.
Since 23 July 2001 we have made good progress towards our
target for disposals, having sold 68 pubs and sites for
proceeds of £44.5 million, and we are in discussions with a
number of interested parties in respect of the remaining pubs
to be sold, including Pitcher & Piano.

Exceptional items

As indicated in July, exceptional costs (excluding those
incurred in relation to the strategic review and bid defence)
of approximately £11 million are expected to be incurred this
year.

Defence costs incurred over the twelve-month offer period were
£9.2 million, and refinancing costs were £2.5 million.

The accounting implications of the brewery reorganisation and
disposals will be set out in the full year results.

Cash flow

Net debt is expected to be approximately £460 million at the
year-end, a reduction of over £200 million from a peak of £664
million in January 2000 after the acquisition of Mansfield.
This reduction reflects the strong underlying cash flow of our
businesses and the progress made towards our strategic
objective of re-focusing the business.

In the Brands Division, a focus on better quality business
resulted in a cash inflow from the free trade loan book of
£28.3 million by 25 August 2001.

Outlook

We have made steady progress in restructuring the Group's
activities, notwithstanding the uncertainties and distraction
caused by Pubmaster's bid.

The planned transfer of approximately 200 smaller pubs from
the managed estate to tenancy this year is complete. In the
Union Pub Company, which now comprises 1,090 tenanted pubs,
there are future improvements in profitability that we aim to
achieve through applying uniform policies across the original
Banks's, Camerons, Marston's and Mansfield estates. Around 40
pubs have been identified for disposal.

The Retail Division is now made up of 550 core community pubs
and 67 pubs to be sold. The plans for developing the community
pub estate are underway - we now have 18 'Bostin Locals', and
37 pubs identified for conversion next year.

Although some costs are rising, notably the minimum wage,
which increases by 10.8% to £4.10 per hour from 1 October
2001, we expect further margin improvements to be made next
year. Prices in the Retail estate increased on 24 September
2001.

Commenting, Ralph Findlay, Chief Executive, said 'This has
been a year of significant progress for W&DB. The basic
integration of Marston's and Mansfield is complete. The
restructuring of the Brands Division, and of the pub
businesses, is well underway. As a result of this activity, we
have a focused group with regional strength and high quality
assets. We will continue to work hard to improve the
performance of those assets.

Our current trading is satisfactory, and we expect to meet our
previously forecast profit before taxation, exceptional items
and goodwill amortisation of £76 million - 16.9% higher than
last year.  We are making good progress towards the
operational and financial targets set for each trading
division.

We have not seen any significant impact on trading following
the atrocities in the United States on 11 September 2001, but
we will continue to monitor the markets carefully. Our
businesses are in stable markets with defensive
characteristics, and we remain confident of prospects.'

ENQUIRIES:
The Wolverhampton & Dudley Breweries, PLC
Ralph Findlay, Chief Executive
Jim Taylor, Finance Director
Tel:  020 7796 4133 on 27 September 2001; 01902 711811 thereafter

Hudson Sandler
Keith Hann / Andrew Hayes
Tel:  020 7796 4133