Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address
  Print      Mail a friend       More announcements

Tuesday 31 July, 2001

Silverhoney PLC

Offer Update

Silverhoney PLC
31 July 2001



NOT FOR RELEASE, PUBLICATION OR DISTRIBUTION IN WHOLE OR IN PART IN OR INTO
THE UNITED STATES, AUSTRALIA, CANADA OR JAPAN.

For immediate release.           31 July 2001

                  Silverhoney PLC, a wholly-owned subsidiary

                    of Pubmistress Limited ('Pubmistress')

                    final increased cash offers to acquire


              The Wolverhampton & Dudley Breweries, PLC ('W&DB')


         REVISION OF OFFERS AND ANNOUNCEMENT OF LEVEL OF ACCEPTANCES

Silverhoney announces that following the announcement on 30 July 2001 of its
final Increased Offers* to acquire all of the W&DB Ordinary Shares and W&DB
Preference Shares and the extension of the Increased Offers to 1.00pm on 13
August 2001, it has now secured acceptances, irrevocable undertakings of
acceptance or written notifications of intention to accept the Increased
Ordinary Offer over a total of 15,975,213 W&DB Ordinary Shares (representing
approximately 16.9 per cent. of the issued ordinary share capital of W&DB).


As at 3.00pm on 30 July 2001, the day of the announcement of the Revised
Offers, valid acceptances of the Increased Ordinary Offer had been received in
respect of 4,691,149 W&DB Ordinary Shares (representing approximately 5.0 per
cent. of the issued ordinary share capital of W&DB). Additionally Silverhoney
had received an irrevocable undertaking (note 1) to accept the Increased
Ordinary Offer in respect of 4,504,600 W&DB Ordinary Shares from Tweedy Browne
Company LLC and notification of intent to accept the Increased Ordinary Offer
in respect of 6,779,464 W&DB Ordinary Shares (representing 4.8 per cent. and
7.2 per cent. of the issued ordinary share capital of W&DB respectively).
Valid acceptances of the Increased Preference Offer as at 3.00pm on 30 July
2001 had been received in respect of 4,243 W&DB Preference Shares
(representing approximately 5.7 per cent. of the issued preference share
capital of W&DB). Of the above, acceptances amounting to 57,000 W&DB Ordinary
Shares (representing approximately 0.06 per cent. of the issued ordinary share
capital of W&DB) were received in respect of persons acting in concert with
Silverhoney.


Immediately prior to the commencement of the Offer Period on 14 August 2000
Pubmistress, the directors of Pubmistress, Silverhoney, the directors of
Silverhoney, and their respective immediate families or related trusts held no
W&DB Ordinary Shares or rights over such shares. At that time, so far as
Silverhoney and Pubmistress are aware, other persons acting in concert with
Silverhoney held 356,717 W&DB Ordinary Shares or rights over such shares
representing approximately 0.4 per cent. of the issued ordinary share capital
of W&DB. Save as disclosed in the Offer Document and the revised offer
document dated 30 July 2001 ('Revised Offer Document'), since the commencement
of the Offer Period Pubmistress, the directors of Pubmistress, Silverhoney,
the directors of Silverhoney, and their respective immediate families or
related trusts have not acquired or agreed to acquire any W&DB Ordinary
Shares. So far as Silverhoney and Pubmistress are aware and save as disclosed
in the Offer Document and the Revised Offer Document, since the commencement
of the Offer Period, other persons acting in concert with Silverhoney have
acquired or agreed to acquire 110,931 W&DB Ordinary Shares representing
approximately 0.1 per cent. of the issued ordinary share capital of W&DB.


Save as disclosed above none of Pubmistress, the directors of Pubmistress,
Silverhoney, the directors of Silverhoney, nor their respective immediate
families or related trusts, nor, so far as Silverhoney and Pubmistress are
aware, any other party acting in concert with Silverhoney and Pubmistress,
owned, controlled or were interested in any W&DB Ordinary Shares or W&DB
Preference Shares or rights over W&DB Ordinary Shares or W&DB Preference
Shares immediately prior to the Offer Period nor have they acquired or agreed
to acquire any W&DB Ordinary Shares or W&DB Preference Shares or rights over W
&DB Ordinary Shares or W&DB Preference Shares during the Offer Period.


Terms defined in the Offer Document dated 14 June 2001 and the Revised Offer
Document dated 30 July 2001 have the same meaning when used herein unless the
context requires otherwise.


* Each relevant Increased Offer is final and, unless it becomes or is declared
unconditional as to acceptances, will not be extended beyond 1.00 p.m. on 13
August 2001 except that Pubmistress reserves the right to revise and/or
increase and/or extend the Increased Offers in the event of a competitive
situation (as determined by the Panel) arising, or otherwise with the consent
of the Panel. If either or both of the Increased Offers become or are declared
unconditional as to acceptances, they will remain open for acceptance for not
less than 14 days from the date on which they would otherwise have expired.


Note 1     The irrevocable undertakings to accept will cease to be binding if
a competing offer for the ordinary share capital of W&DB is made at a price
over 10 per cent. greater than the Increased Ordinary Offer price.




Enquiries

WestLB Panmure                                   020 7638 4010

Nicholas Wells

Frank Malone

Bell Pottinger Financial                              020 7353 9203

David Rydell

Luke Morton

This announcement is published on behalf of Silverhoney and has been approved
by WestLB Panmure, which is regulated in the United Kingdom by The Securities
and Futures Authority Limited, solely for the purposes of Section 57 of the
Financial Services Act 1986.


WestLB Panmure, which is regulated in the United Kingdom by The Securities and
Futures Authority Limited, is acting exclusively for Silverhoney and
Pubmistress and no one else in connection with the Increased Offers and will
not be responsible to anyone other than Silverhoney and Pubmistress for
providing the protections afforded to its customers or for providing advice in
relation to the Increased Offers.


The Directors of Silverhoney and Pubmistress, whose names are set out in the
Offer Document dated 14 June 2001 accept responsibility for the information
contained in this announcement, save that the only responsibility accepted by
such persons in respect of such information relating to W&DB, which has been
compiled from published sources, is to ensure that such information has been
correctly and fairly reproduced and presented. Subject as aforesaid, to the
best of the knowledge and belief of such persons (who have taken all
reasonable care to ensure that such is the case), such information is in
accordance with the facts and does not omit anything likely to affect the
import of such information.