Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Koninklijke Philips (PHPE)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 26 July, 2001

Koninklijke Philips

Issue of Debt

Koninklijke Philips Electronics NV
25 July 2001


Amsterdam, The Netherlands, 25 July 2001 - Royal Philips Electronics of the
Netherlands (AEX: PHI, NYSE: PHG) today placed a Eurobond issue ('the Notes')
for a total amount of EUR 2.0 billion.

Philips has placed a floating rate and a fixed rate tranche both maturing in
July 2004. The floating rate Notes are being offered in the aggregate principal
amount of EUR 1 billion, have a coupon of 6-month Euribor plus 0.625% and an
issue price of 99.8467%. The floating rate Notes are redeemable in whole at the
option of Philips in August 2003 at the price of 100.35%.

The fixed rate Notes are being offered in the aggregate principal amount of EUR
1.0 billion, have a coupon of 5.125% and an issue price of 99.756% resulting in
a yield of 5.2175%.

The Notes will be listed at the Official Segment of Euronext Amsterdam N.V.'s
stock market.

The proceeds will be used for general corporate purposes.

For further information:

Andre Manning, Philips Corporate Communications, tel: +31 20 59 77 199

The Notes have not and will not be registered under the U.S. Securities Act of
1933 (the 'Act') and may not be offered or sold in the United States absent
registration under the Act or an applicable exemption from the Act's
registration requirements.

Royal Philips Electronics of the Netherlands is one of the world's biggest
electronics companies and Europe's largest, with sales of EUR 37.9 billion in
2000. It is a global leader in color television sets, lighting, electric
shavers, color picture tubes for televisions and monitors, and one-chip TV
products. Its 212,390 employees in more than 60 countries arc active in the
areas of lighting, consumer electronics, domestic appliances, components,
semiconductors, and medical systems. Philips is quoted on the NYSE (symbol;
PHG), London, Frankfurt, Amsterdam and other stock exchanges. News from Philips
is located at

'Safe Harbor' Statement under the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of

This document contains certain forward-looking statements with respect to the
financial condition, results of operations and business of Philips and certain
of the plans and objectives of Philips with respect to those items. By their
nature, forward-looking statements involve risk and uncertainty because they
relate to events and depend on circumstances that will occur in the future.
There are a number of factors that could cause actual results and developments
to differ materially from those expressed or implied by these forward-looking
statements. These factors include, but are not limited to, levels of consumer
and business spending in major economics, changes in consumer tastes and
preferences, the levels of marketing and promotional expenditures by Philips and
its competitors, raw materials and employee costs, changes in future exchange
and interest rates (in particular, changes in tax rates and future business
combinations, acquisitions or dispositions and the rate of technical changes.
Market share estimates contained in this report are based on outside sources
such as specialized research institutes, industry and dealer panels, etc. in
combination with management estimates.