Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Toad PLC (TGP)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 24 July, 2001

Toad PLC

Interim Results-Part One

Toad PLC
24 July 2001



TOAD plc  Interim Report for 6 months to June 30th 2001.


Chief Executive's Statement


I am pleased to present our interim figures for the six months to 30 June
2001.

Turnover remained stable at £17.0m (6 months to 22 June 2000: £16.9m) despite
the ending last year of our distribution agreement with Laserline Italy that
contributed approximately £1.4m of turnover in the first half of last year.
Margins have also been squeezed by the strong dollar, which is the currency
for around 25% of our stock purchases.

Despite these challenges our core business contributed £1.1m (6 months to 22
June 2000: £1.7m) to operating profit in the six months.

The underlying profitability of our core business was used to support our
investment in our new ACTRA telematics system and provide cover for
acquisition costs, other exceptional items and goodwill:


                                         £m

Investment in Actra                     0.3

Goodwill and other exceptionals         0.2

France JV costs                         0.1
     
                                        ---
                                        0.6
                                        ===


This had the effect of reducing our net profit before interest and tax to £
0.5m (22 June 2000: £1.7m).



ACTRA

During the six months we have been developing ACTRA, our new range of in-car
telematics systems. Developed in conjunction with a number of internationally
based 'best of breed' partners, the first of these systems, ACTRA Fleet, went
on sale this month and we have already signed up a number of fleet customers.

This web based system provides the fleet owner with the ability to manage
their vehicles anywhere in the world and receive a range of detailed reports
that enable them to dramatically improve vehicle/driver efficiency and reduce
fleet running costs.

The system is also being fitted to our own fleet of over 100 vehicles and
trials indicate that we should be able to considerably reduce our vehicle
running costs and improve the utilisation of our engineers, saving the company
around £200,000 a year.



Acquisitions

On 1 June we acquired Datatool (S.C Hill Limited), the UK's number one
motorcycle alarm company, for £1 million in cash and up to £2 million, to be
satisfied by the issue of up to 3,433,476 new TOAD shares at a price of
58.25p, contingent on the achievement by Datatool of PBIT after certain
adjustments of £750,000 for the year to December 31st  2001 and £850,000 for
the year to December 31st 2002. The Datatool business, which the directors
believe perfectly complements our existing vehicle alarm and immobiliser
business, made PBIT of £700K before exceptional directors' bonuses and
remuneration for the year to December 2000 on turnover of £2.7 million.

The directors believe that Datatool's considerable experience of the
motorcycle market will enable the company to exploit the potential for
telematics systems in this market.


Toad Innovations

Our mobile installation service to the insurance, fleet and multiple retailer
companies continues to be the UK's number one business in this market sector.

Our marketing alliance with Autoglass continues in the UK.  We took the
decision to focus on developing our telematics business rather than launch our
services in Paris with Carglass SA, having established a modus operandi for a
joint venture installation service in Europe.  We will revisit expansion into
Europe once our telematics operation is established in the UK.



Toad VTD

Our vehicle security business has responded to the setback resulting from the
loss of Laserline and an aggressive sales policy, improved purchasing and the
launch of our new Max Power range of alarms and immobilisers is already
showing positive results.  The directors expect the division to improve its
sales in the second half of the year.



Toad Audio Express

Our audio wholesale business performed exceptionally well during the six
months, increasing its sales and retaining its position as the UK's number one
audio wholesaler to the specialist aftermarket.


ITI

We have a controlling stake in Integrated Technologies (International)
Limited, which develops and distributes audio interface cables that link
aftermarket CD and MD changers, such as Kenwood and Sony, to car
manufacturers' radio head units.

The business began to trade profitably during the six months and the directors
believe this business will continue to grow during the second half of the
year.



Toad e.com

Our e-commerce operation has performed well and we have a number of
established affinity partnerships with the UK's leading online car retailers.
We will seek new opportunities to capitalise on providing our products and
installation services to third parties through the internet.



Toad M3

Our new range of Toad M3 multi-media systems, which we launched last year,
have been well received by the vehicle aftermarket and during the last six
months we have concentrated on achieving distribution into major multiple
retailers, such as Halfords and adding a new range of ultra slim TV screens,
DVD players and in-car navigation systems to the range. Sales of M3 showed
impressive growth in the first half of the year and the directors believe this
will continue in the second half.



Brokers & Financial Advisors

With effect from today we have appointed Granville Baird as our new brokers
and financial advisors.  Our thanks go to the outgoing team at WestLB Panmure
for their support over the last six years.



Chairman

At our AGM in May Professor Sir Christopher Evans OBE retired from the board
of Toad plc, of which he was Chairman, to focus his attention on the expansion
of Merlin Biosciences across Europe. Toad was Chris's vision and it was
through his energy and hard work that the company became the number one
specialist audio and security company in the UK. I would like to thank Chris
for his contribution over the last seven years.

An announcement will be made in the near future regarding the appointment of a
new Chairman and in the meantime I have taken the responsibility as Acting
Chairman.


Current Trading

Current trading is in line with expectations and we believe that the new ACTRA
systems, the acquisition of Datatool and our other initiatives described
above, will provide us with a more profitable business in the long term.


Stephen Wheatley
Chief Executive and Chairman


TOAD plc
Tel 020-8-710 7710


Media Enquiries to:-
Tony Edwards
ANTHONY EDWARDS (LONDON) LIMITED
Tel 01932 336161
Mobile 0771-002 5957