Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Wolv.& Dudley Brews. (WOLV)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 14 June, 2001

Wolv.& Dudley Brews.

Offer Rejection

Wolverhampton& Dudley Breweries PLC
14 June 2001



       Rejection of Offer from Pubmistress Limited

The  Board  of  W&DB  notes the offer document  published
today  by Silverhoney on behalf of Pubmistress confirming
the  offer of 480 pence in cash for each W&DB share which
Pubmistress  announced  on 1 June  2001.   This  document
tries to justify why this offer is anything but cheap  by
using a series of selective and irrelevant arguments.

Pubmistress' arguments completely miss the point that 480

* is  well below their earlier indicative offers  for
  the company;

* does  not  reflect the substantial  improvement  in
  W&DB's own performance;

* does not reflect the substantial improvement in the
  ratings of W&DB's peer group; and

* does not take account of the underlying quality  of
  W&DB's business and the plans announced on 24 April 2001
  to drive forward the business and to return up to £200m
  (212 pence per share) to shareholders over the next two

The  Board  of  W&DB,  which  has  been  so  advised   by
Rothschild,  confirms  its unanimous  rejection  of  this
offer  and  urges shareholders not to accept it,  nor  to
sell their shares in the market.  In providing advice  to
the  Directors of W&DB, Rothschild has taken into account
the commercial assessments of the Directors.

Commenting  on  the  offer W&DB Chairman  David  Thompson

'Pubmistress is persisting in its attempt to buy W&DB  on
the  cheap.   480 pence per share cannot be viewed  as  a
serious offer for this company and is an attempt to  deny
shareholders the underlying value of the group.  We  look
forward to demonstrating to shareholders over the  coming
weeks  the progress being made and the value of the  W&DB


W&DB                             Telephone:  01902 711 811
David Thompson
Ralph Findlay

Rothschild                       Telephone:  020 7280 5000
Crispin Wright
Avi Goldberg

Hudson Sandler                   Telephone:  020 7796 4133
Keith Hann
Andrew Hayes

N M Rothschild & Sons Limited, which is regulated in the
United Kingdom by The Securities and Futures Authority
Limited, is acting for W&DB and no one else and will not
be responsible to anyone other than W&DB for providing
the protections afforded to customers of N M Rothschild &
Sons Limited nor for providing advice.

The Directors of W&DB accept responsibility for the
information contained in this announcement.  To the best
of the knowledge and belief of the Directors of W&DB (who
have taken all reasonable care to ensure that such is the
case) the information contained in this announcement is
in accordance with the facts and does not omit anything
likely to affect the import of such information.