Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

PremiSys Tech. PLC (ASE)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 07 June, 2001

PremiSys Tech. PLC

Stmnt re Subsidiary

PremiSys Technologies PLC
7 June 2001

                            PREMISYS TECHNOLOGIES PLC                         

                               SUBSIDIARY ASITE
PremiSys Technologies plc (AIM: PSS) 'PremiSys', the AIM listed services
group, today announces that Land Securities PLC, Britain's largest quoted
commercial property investment, development and property services group;
Grosvenor, the UK's largest private property company; business park specialist
MEPC Ltd; Standard Life Investments, one of the world's leading financial
services groups, and leading retailer J Sainsbury plc are the latest big
clients in the construction industry to take shareholdings in Asite, the
construction Internet portal.

The new equity partners were announced at Asite's Construction Industry Summit
in front of 350 senior industry figures drawn together by Asite chairman Sir
John Egan.

Sir John told the distinguished audience that he saw Asite as a way to move
the construction industry to the next level of change and improvement. 'I was
intrigued when eight months ago I was approached by a major group of clients
with this idea for developing a web based business whose strategy, business
objectives and values aligned with the recommendations of the 'Rethinking
Construction' report,' he said.

'By harnessing and aligning economic imperatives to the changes advised by the
Construction Taskforce, Asite represents a mechanism by which our
recommendations can be delivered: eliminating waste, integrating the supply
chain and standardising best practice.  Supported by some of the best
technology companies in the world and some of the most progressive
construction and property companies, Asite is building on the foundations laid
by the Movement for Innovation.'

Asite's new shareholders join an impressive list of major construction players
that have already taken a stake in Asite.  In March, Asite announced that AXA,
BAA, British Land, Legal & General, Mace, Morley Fund Management, Prudential,
St Modwen and Tishman Speyer had become equity partners.

Land Securities currently has a £2billion development programme, and over
£7billion of investment properties.  Mike Griffiths, chief executive of Land
Securities Development, said: 'We are excited by the opportunities Asite
offers to significantly improve our processes year on year.  Sir John is right
- the process efficiencies and cost benefits from synchronising the supply
chain and eventual component standardisation will help us not only in the
improvement of our accommodation and services to the business community, but
also in convincing investors to have greater confidence in the capacity of the
sector to deliver enhanced returns.'

Jeremy Titchen, commercial director of Grosvenor, also confirmed their
interest in what Asite is offering: 'We are always on the lookout for
innovative ways to improve the development process, both for our partners and
for ourselves.  We like Asite's vision and look forward to the benefits the
portal will deliver.'

MEPC owns and operates major business parks across the UK and has a current
and potential development programme worth over £1.2billion.  It will be
submitting several projects in order to evaluate the impact of Asite's online
collaboration, knowledge sharing and procurement toolkit.  Chief executive
Jamie Dundas said: 'MEPC supports the total supply chain integration that the
Egan Report advocates, and we see Asite as a mechanism to achieving this,
unlocking value throughout the business.'

Sainsbury's has also embraced e-commerce with a bold business-to-business
venture to radically change the way it buys goods.  Ian Coull, Sainsbury's
group property director explained: 'The Internet has already had a huge,
positive impact on the way Sainsbury's purchases its goods and I can vouch for
the greater efficiencies and cost savings it has brought.  Asite offers us a
way of extending these benefits to Sainsbury's property company at a key time
in its evolution into the wider mixed use sector as well as supporting the new
build and refurbishment programme underway with our £5billion property

Standard Life Investments is currently developing over £1billion of commercial
property in the UK and continental Europe.  David Paine, investment director,
commented: 'As a global property developer with about 7.5million sq ft under
construction across Europe and the UK at the present time, we are committed to
improving efficiency in all aspects of construction.  We actively seek out
opportunities such as Asite which offer us the prospect of significant cost
and time savings in the development process.'

Asite is a subsidiary of PremiSys Technologies plc, an AIM listed property
services and investment group, and has been developed with the active
participation of leading construction and technology partners, including Rotch
Property Group, Stanhope plc, Microsoft and
Commerce One.  In the first three months of its pilot phase, Asite secured 27
projects worth more than £1billion and saw daily trading over the marketplace
of up to £450,000 per day.

For further information contact:

PremiSys Technologies
Walter Goldsmith, Chairman                                Tel:  020 7388 4890
Charles Woods, Finance Director

Gavin Anderson & Company
Neil Garnett/Rebecca Penney/Yolande Stratford             Tel:  020 7457 2345


PremiSys Technologies plc
PremiSys Technologies plc, formerly PremiSys Group plc, is an AIM listed
property services and investment group. Over the last 12 months the company
has been undergoing significant change in strategic direction, with the
objective of building a core of technology-focused businesses. As a part of
that strategy, PremiSys has been developing its Asite subsidiary. The
objective is for this site to become the leading pan-European business-to-
business construction portal.

The Asite construction portal has been developed by PremiSys Technologies,
with the active participation of Stanhope plc, Rotch Property Group and Aurora
Investments (the private investment vehicle for partners in KKR) and with
technology partners, Microsoft, Commerce One, Dynamis Solutions, Intel,
Compaq, Attenda, Glue and Aspect Internet. The portal was launched in October

Over recent months, a number of major construction industry players have
become shareholders in Asite. These new shareholders include; AXA, BAA,
British Land, Legal and General, Mace, Morley Fund Management, Prudential, St
Modwen and Tishman Speyer.