Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Capita Group PLC (CPI)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 01 June, 2001

Capita Group PLC

Re Contract

Capita Group PLC
1 June 2001

01 June 2001

     Capita Selected to Drive Croydon's Innovative Customer Focus Project

The Capita Group Plc ('Capita') is pleased to announce that it has been
appointed as preferred strategic partner to the London Borough of Croydon ('
the Council') to lead the development of its ground breaking Customer Focus
Project.  The 7 year contract, worth approximately £100 million, will involve
the transfer of a number of existing services and the transformation of
customer facing services and their support infrastructure.  The Council is now
in negotiation with Capita to finalise the partnership and contractual

Capita will lead the development, delivery and management of the customer
services and associated infrastructure of the Customer Focus Project.  The
company will play a major part in supporting the implementation of the
necessary cultural and systems changes required within the Council.  The
Project will focus on modernising existing communications channels and
radically overhauling the corporate and community access IT infrastructure.
Staff will transfer to Capita from the Council and existing suppliers and a
substantial number of new jobs are expected to be created in the area as a
direct result of the service.

Rod Aldridge, Executive Chairman of Capita, commented:

'Capita welcomes the opportunity to work with Croydon Council who share our
drive and commitment for innovation, modernising government and providing
excellence in customer services.  Croydon is leading the way forward in the
implementation of e-government to enhance people's experience of the Council
and its services.  The development of an integrated gateway for the public to
access their services will put the Council at the forefront of customer
responsive public services, transforming service delivery for the benefit of
the community and everyone working for and with the Council.  Capita has a
proven track record in the development and implementation of large-scale
customer service operations in both the public and private sectors and we look
forward to utilizing these skills in working with Croydon on this exciting

Jan Willis, Director of Finance and IT at Croydon Council, commented:

'The Customer Focus Project is a very important development for the Council,
which aims to create better connections with the public, with other
organisations and within the Council.  The appointment of Capita, with their
considerable experience in this area, moves us a large step nearer to
fulfilling one of our key aims - improving services and making it easier for
local people to access them.

'The Council is committed to a modernisation programme, which will create a
model Borough where citizens, their communities and local businesses are
informed, involved and connected to the Council. While some councils have
piloted elements of the Croydon vision, none have implemented a programme as
far-reaching as the Customer Focus Project.  The project will act as a beacon
for the national programme of modern local government delivered through

Key elements of the project include:

*       Creation of an advanced customer contact centre:  this will radically
improve the customer experience of contacting the Council - providing one stop
shop access to all council services including Housing, Environmental Services,
Education and Social Services. Access to information and services will be
through personal contact, local walk in one-stop-shops, electronic kiosks,
telephone, email, post and fax.

*       Upgrading of IT infrastructure:  Capita will assume responsibility for
all existing IT infrastructure, including systems integration, desktop,
servers and networks. Systems will be radically upgraded to support the 'new
world' of integrated information sources and to significantly increase the
efficiency of the Council as a whole.

*       Implementing a new social services system:  Inter-Agency working will
be greatly improved through development of internet based information services
and new working relationships.

*       Development of a regional business centre: Capita will use this new
infrastructure to deliver services to other clients in Greater London. Capita,
across its UK Business Centre infrastructure, has successfully demonstrated
the benefit of economies of scale, including better access to skills and
technology, more cost effective solution for customers and greater
opportunities for employees.  Such centres also act as a catalyst for inward
investment and job creation in the local communities.

Future developments to the service will focus on extending access to
communities through the use of new and emerging technologies such as Digital
TV, web and WAP.


For further information:

The Capita Group Plc
     020 7799 1525

Rod Aldridge, Executive Chairman

Paul Pindar, Chief Executive

Shona Nichols, Group Marketing Director

Press Office
         020 7544 3141

Issued by

Hogarth Partnership
       020 7357 9477

John Olsen/James Longfield

Notes to Editors

The Capita Group Plc is one of the largest and fastest growing professional
support services organisations in the UK. Capita provides an integrated range
of professional support services on long-term contracts across the private
sector, local and central government and education in the UK.  With over
11,000 people working across a network of over 120 sites, generating a
turnover in excess of £450 million, Capita's achievements promoted it to the
FTSE 100 in 2000. Capita's capability spans leading edge customer and
administration services, HR services, IT and strategic support, software and
property consultancy. For further information please visit our web site: