Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Intec Telecom Sys (ITL)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 31 May, 2001

Intec Telecom Sys


Intec Telecom Systems PLC
31 May 2001

            Intec Telecom Systems PLC agrees to acquire Dataphone

              Staff, software products and customers complement

                     Intec's 'revenue assurance' strategy

London, 31 May 2001 - Intec Telecom Systems PLC ('Intec'), a leading provider
of telecoms Operations Support Systems ('OSS'), today announces that it has
entered into an agreement to acquire Dataphone Limited ('Dataphone'), a
private UK based provider of telecoms software solutions. The total
consideration is £1.1 million, to be satisfied in cash (to be paid from
Intec's current cash resources of £23 million). For the year ended 30 November
2000, Dataphone had sales of approximately £1.3 million, which included £
500,000 of recurring revenue from support contracts, and EBIT loss of
approximately £1.1 million due, in part, to substantial investment in product
development. As the business is integrated, operating synergies are expected
to be achieved and the transaction is expected to boost earnings potential in
the medium term.

Dataphone, established in 1994 by ex-Nortel engineers, has developed a number
of telecoms revenue assurance software products which it has sold to customers
that include multiple NTL sites, Global Crossing and IDT, among others. Intec
will integrate Dataphone's products, 19 staff, and business operations into
its current structure. Dataphone has offices in the UK and Barcelona, Spain.

'Acquiring Dataphone helps us strategically in two key ways,' said Intec's
Executive Chairman, Mike Frayne. 'Firstly, we will gain several complementary
software products, in areas such as telecom fraud detection and billing
revenue assurance, that usefully extend our current offering. In addition, we
will gain staff resources with directly relevant experience in our main
markets of mediation and billing, which is important as we gear up for growth
across the business, particularly in next-generation networks.'

Richard Smith, Dataphone's Managing Director added, 'Intec's strong reputation
and global operations will allow us to take our vision for our products
forward in way that would be difficult as a standalone business. We also bring
core expertise in several disciplines of growing interest to Intec,
particularly in the convergent space, which will help it achieve its business
goals in areas such as next-generation networks.'

Dataphone's products lie in four areas - convergent mediation, fraud detection
and analysis, interconnect reconciliation and analysis, and revenue assurance
and regulatory compliance reporting. The products, which all fall within
Intec's existing revenue assurance strategy, are modern client/server
solutions designed around a common technical architecture that allows fast
integration and extension.

Dataphone's staff of 19 people also includes sales, support, marketing and
experienced telecoms and IT industry management. The current management team
have backgrounds in major companies that include Nortel, Olivetti, TNT and
Thorn-EMI. In addition to its UK offices in Leicestershire, Dataphone has a
sales and support subsidiary in Barcelona, Spain.

For further information:

Mike Frayne, Executive Chairman, Intec Telecom Systems PLC
+44 (0) 1483 745800

Andrew Rodaway, Intec Telecom Systems PLC
+44 (0) 7768 808082

Cubitt Consulting
Fergus Wylie/Serra Balls
+44 (0) 20 7367 5100

Intec Telecom Systems PLC

Intec Telecom Systems PLC is a leading provider of Operational Support Systems
('OSS') for telecoms companies, with over 200 customers for its products
worldwide. It is the leader, by market share, of packaged intercarrier billing
and settlement software, with more installations and more telecom operators,
including many PTTs, using its solution than any competitor. Intec is also a
leader in 'convergent mediation' with its Inter-mediatE(TM) product. Intec's
core billing product, InterconnecT(TM), is a software platform which allows
billing and settlement between telecommunication operators to occur reliably,
accurately and speedily. Intec's US inter-carrier billing solution,
InterconnecT CABS, is used by over 40 RBOCs, ILECs and CLECs in the US.
Intec's convergent mediation product, Inter-MediatE, allows network event data
for both conventional and unswitched (IP) communications to be collected and
processed for use in billing and other OSS systems.

Intec's billing customer base includes, amongst others, MCI Worldcom, COLT
Telecommunications, France Telecom, Swisscom, T-Mobile International, Thus and
Telkom South Africa. Intec's mediation customer base includes, amongst others,
Bell South, Telstra, Cable and Wireless, ITXC, Verizon, US Wireless, and

Other product offerings include InterconnecT ITU for settlement based on ITU
rules, the InterconnecT ASP service, and Maxi-routE, a Least Cost Routing
system. Founded in 1997, Intec was listed on the London Stock Exchange (code:
ITL) in June 2000.