Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Mitel Corporation. (55PT)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 29 May, 2001

Mitel Corporation.

Change of Name

Mitel Corporation
29 May 2001

Mitel Corporation is reborn as Zarlink Semiconductor

-  New identity brings together proven dimensions of an established global
player with the zeal and focus of a startup company

Ottawa, Canada - Mitel Corporation, operating as a sharply focused
semiconductor company, is introducing today a new global identity - Zarlink
Semiconductor(TM) - under which it will deliver communications connectivity
solutions to the world's leaders in voice and data networking.

Zarlink brings together proven dimensions of an established global leader with
the zeal and focus of a startup company. Zarlink delivers wired, wireless and
optical connectivity solutions that bring together networks and people, and it
provides highly specialized ultra low-power chipsets for use in medical
applications. Zarlink's solutions marry engineering excellence and innovative
use of advanced technologies as well as design flexibility and functionality
to provide customers with a competitive edge.

'Welcome to a new company you may already know,' said Patrick J. Brockett,
president and CEO, Zarlink Semiconductor. 'We have excellent people, great
technologies, and we listen to our customers and their needs. Our competitive
edge is a renewed intensity to win by delivering compelling products to market
ahead of the competition.'

The Zarlink brand is the latest step in recent months to build a new
competitive force in communications ICs. In the last six months, the company
has zeroed in on semiconductor opportunities by shedding its operations in
enterprise communications systems. It has brought aboard a new CEO who is a
veteran of the industry and respected by customers and competitors alike. And
it has stepped up efforts to fuel its product pipeline. Despite a sudden and
severe downturn in the industry, Zarlink is consistently maintaining high
levels of research and development spending.

Next Steps

Zarlink embodies speed, focus, and execution. Going forward, the company will
leverage its considerable expertise in analog, digital, and mixed-signal
technologies to deliver products with compelling cost, performance, and
innovation advantages for customers.

The company is going to build on its leadership positions in such areas as TDM
switching, timing, and packet switching, and carve out new territory for
future successes. In the weeks and months ahead, Zarlink will be introducing a
series of products that underscore this point.

Here are some examples. Zarlink is now ramping up volume production on new
12-channel transceiver modules for very short reach, parallel fiber optic
applications. Four- and eight-channel versions are in the pipeline. In the
digital television market, the company has announced a new family of
System-On-a-Chip solutions that will provide a commanding position in the
market for integrated digital TVs and digital video broadcasting services.

In cellular radios, Zarlink has already scored major design wins for a new
highly integrated single chip radio, code name Tiger Shark. It is also
developing a new family of Digital Subscriber Line (DSL) products. And in its
medical business, Zarlink is working on new chips for pacemakers and hearing
aids based on a new low voltage, ultra low-power process.

About the Name

Zarlink means 'leader in connectivity'. It derives from the latin word
'Caesar' meaning 'one having great power or authority' and the word 'link'
which means 'to connect or be connected'.

About Zarlink

Zarlink employs its formidable analog, digital and mixed-signal capabilities
to offer the most compelling products for wired, wireless and optical
connectivity markets and ultra low power medical applications. For more
information, visit

Zarlink will continue to report and file financial information as Mitel
Corporation and trade on the New York and Toronto stock exchanges under the
ticker symbol 'MLT' until the new legal name of the company - Zarlink
Semiconductor Inc. - is approved by shareholders. This is expected to occur at
the company's Annual Shareholders Meeting in July.

Certain statements in this press release constitute forward-looking statements
within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995.
Such forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks,
uncertainties, and other factors which may cause the actual results,
performance or achievements of the company, to be materially different from
any future results, performance, or achievements expressed or implied by such
forward-looking statements. Such risks, uncertainties and assumptions include,
among others, the risks discussed in documents filed by the Company with the
Securities and Exchange Commission. Investors are encouraged to consider the
risks detailed in those filings.

Editor: High-resolution electronic versions of the new Zarlink logo can be
retrieved from the Zarlink homepage ( or from the CP, AP, and
Newscom photo networks. A more detailed company fact sheet can be obtained
from Zarlink semiconductor and the Zarlink logo are
trademarks of Mitel Corporation.

This fact file is background information for the Zarlink news release dated
May 29, 2001 called Mitel Corporation is Reborn as Zarlink Semiconductor.

     - Zarlink delivers solutions to more than 3,000 customers in over 100
       countries through an established, proven network of direct and indirect
       sales and support channels. The company counts among its customers some
       of the world's most influential names in communications and Internet
       technology: Nortel, Lucent, Cisco, Motorola, Ericsson, and others.
     - Zarlink's technological insight is reflected in the company's strong
       portfolio of intellectual property, currently numbering almost 1800
       patents and pending applications in key technologies such as voice and
       packet processing, optical, RF, and digital design.
     - Zarlink's technological underpinnings are fueling commercial success
       and customer acceptance. For instance, Zarlink is the number one
       supplier of TDM voice/data switching chips and a leading supplier of
       timing and synchronization chips. The company is an early leader in the
       emerging very short-reach optical interconnect market and a market
       leader in packet switching for Internet Protocol and Layer 2 switching
       It is the world's largest independent supplier of chips for    
       implantable and wearable solutions such as pacemakers, hearing aids   
       and other medical devices.
     - Zarlink is well positioned for future growth. The company has minimal
       debt and is firmly committed to aggressively invest in product research
       and development, In Fiscal 2001, Zarlink generated revenue of
       $674 million. The company numbers some 2,000 people worldwide,
       including more than 500 scientists, engineers, and technologists in its
       design and development group.

For more information, visit

For further information: Jacques Guerette, Corporate Communications, tel:
+1-613-592-0200, Mike McGinn, Investor Relations tel: +1-613-592-0200

Photo Notes: NewsCom: AP Archive:

PRN Photo Desk, tel: +1-888-776-6555 or +1-212-782-2840