Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

LMI Income & Growth (LIG)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 22 May, 2001

LMI Income & Growth

Final Results

Leggmason Inv Inc & Grwth Tst PLC
22 May 2001



                LEGGMASON INVESTORS INCOME & GROWTH TRUST PLC


CHAIRMAN'S STATEMENT

I am pleased in this first annual report to shareholders to review the
activities of your Company over the period since the successful offer of
shares slightly more than a year ago.

The first period of your Company's life has proven to be highly challenging,
encompassing one of the largest market falls on record. Despite this, your
Company has achieved its objective of investing in a portfolio of income
producing shares thus securing the dividend paying capacity of the Trust. The
requirement to produce a high yield necessitates the investment in geared
investment trust shares. In rising markets these investments have produced
excellent returns, but the opposite is often true in times of market decline.
This has indeed been the case over the past year. Although the value of the
growth assets have fallen by 0.6% they have performed relatively well
exceeding the FTSE 100 by 5.4%.

At the year end, the total assets of your Company were £103.4m including £4.4m
received through a further placing of shares on 30 March 2000. This compares
with £125.7m at launch. After including dividends, the return on total assets
to initial shareholders was -15.6%. The net asset value per share after the
deduction of the bank loan and other prior charges was 60.0p.

Dividends

In line with the expectations outlined in the prospectus, shareholders have
received three interim dividends of 2.25p, along with a special dividend of
0.4p. The Directors propose that a fourth interim dividend of 2.25p be paid on
29 June 2001 to all shareholders on the register on 1 June 2001.

Placing of shares

On 30 March 2001, following a sharp fall in the equity markets, the Company
placed 7.7m shares at 57.25p which represented a small premium to the then net
asset value per share. This gave the Trust the ability to invest further funds
at a level the Board considered attractive. It also strengthened your
Company's balance sheet, which in a period of market turbulence was strongly
welcomed. The Directors will continue to consider opportunities to develop the
Trust further.

Outlook

The US economy remains the key determinant of the UK market. It became clear
towards the end of last year that the anticipated US slowdown was actually
happening. The question then was whether interest rate cuts by the Federal
Reserve would catch the problem in time to prevent a hard landing. It is too
early to say either way for sure, but certainly the Federal Reserve did act
very decisively and pro-actively. Profit warnings in certain
technology-related areas are likely to continue, due to over-optimistic
forecasts in the market, rather than a seriously deteriorating environment.
This may mean that markets continue to be volatile until the direction of the
economy becomes clear.

Whilst volatility in the US economy will continue over the coming months, we
would expect to see some improvement in the outlook in the second half of the
year as the interest rate cuts begin to work through into the economy.
Tax-cuts and interest rate cuts should allow the US consumer to remain
confident and as corporate profitability starts to bottom, we would expect the
US stockmarket to pick-up.

Any further signs of a slowdown in the UK should prompt the Monetary Policy
Committee to make more interest rate cuts, which should be beneficial to the
equity market. The UK market is now at its most attractive valuation for over
two years, and real areas of value are beginning to appear. Institutional cash
balances are high and interest rate cuts in the UK could provide the stimulus
that investors are waiting for. The stockmarket looks well underpinned at
current levels and investors are well placed to see satisfactory returns from
the UK equity markets over the remainder of the year if sentiment improves.





Ken Greatbatch

Chairman

22 May 2001

STATEMENT OF TOTAL RETURN

(incorporating the revenue account) (unaudited)

for the period from incorporation on 15 February 2000 to 30 April 2001


                                                     For the period ended 30
                                                              April

                                                              2001
                                                    Revenue  Capital     Total
                                                      £'000    £'000     £'000


Total capital losses on investments                       - (23,193)  (23,193)
Income from fixed asset investments
                                                      9,051        -     9,051
Other interest receivable and similar income
                                                        605        -       605
                                                   ________ ________ _________

Gross revenue and capital losses                      9,656 (23,193)  (13,537)

Management fee                                        (375)    (876)   (1,251)
Other administrative expenses                         (309)        -     (309)
                                                   ________ ________ _________
Net return/(loss) on ordinary activities before
interest payable and taxation

                                                      8,972 (24,069)  (15,097)

Interest payable                                    (1,225)  (2,857)   (4,082)
                                                   ________ ________ _________
Net return/(loss) on ordinary activities before
taxation                                              7,747 (26,926)  (19,179)

Tax on net return on ordinary activities
                                                       (17)        -      (17)
                                                   ________ ________ _________
Net return/(loss) on ordinary activities after
taxation                                              7,730 (26,926)  (19,196)

Dividends
1st interim dividend (including special 0.4p) -     (2,067)        -   (2,067)
2.65p
2nd interim dividend - 2.25p                        (1,755)        -   (1,755)
3rd interim dividend - 2.25p                        (1,755)        -   (1,755)
4th interim dividend - 2.25p                        (1,928)        -   (1,928)
                                                   ________ ________ _________

                                                    (7,505)        -   (7,505)
                                                   ________ ________ _________

Transfer to/(from) reserves                             225 (26,926)  (26,701)
                                                   ________ ________ _________

                                                      pence    pence     pence
Return per ordinary share                             10.02  (34.89)   (24.87)



The revenue column of this statement represent the revenue account of the
Company.

All revenue and capital items in the above statement derive from continuing
operations. No operations were acquired or discontinued in the period.


BALANCE SHEET

at 30th April 2001 (unaudited)

                                                           As at 30 April 2001
                                                           £'000

Fixed asset investments
Listed in the United Kingdom                               103,629

Current assets
Debtors and prepayments                                    1,487
Cash at bank                                               890
                                                           ________

                                                           2,377
                                                           ________
Current liabilities
Creditors: amounts falling due within one year             (2,558)
                                                           ________

Net current liabilities                                    (181)

Total assets less current liabilities                      103,448

Creditors: amounts falling due after more than one year    (52,000)
                                                           ________

                                                           51,448
                                                           ________

Capital and reserves
Called-up share capital                                    21,425
Share premium account                                      39,174
Special reserve                                            17,550
Capital reserves (realised)                                (4,910)
Capital reserves (unrealised)                              (22,016)
Revenue reserve                                            225
                                                           ________

Equity shareholders' funds                                 51,448
                                                           ________


Net asset value per ordinary share                         pence
                                                            60.0



Approved by the Board of Directors on 22 May 2001.



Cash Flow Statement

for the period ended 30th April 2001 (unaudited)
                                                        2001        2001
                                                        £'000       £'000

Net cash inflow from operating activities                           7,348

Returns on investment and servicing of finance
Interest paid                                                       (4,070)

Capital expenditure financial investment
Acquisition of investments                              (185,257)
Sales of investments                                    58,283
                                                        __________
Net cash outflow from financial investment                          (126,974)

Equity dividends paid                                               (5,577)
                                                                    __________

Net cash outflow before financing                                   (129,273)

Financing
Gross proceeds from issue of ordinary shares            82,409
Issue expenses paid                                     (4,246)
Loan drawn down                                         52,000
                                                        __________
Net cash outflow from financing                                     130,163
                                                                    __________

Increase in cash                                                    890
                                                                    __________


Reconciliation of net cash flow to movement in net debt
Increase in cash as above                                           890
Cash inflow from loan drawn down                                    (52,000)
                                                                    __________

Net debt at 30th April                                              (51,110)
                                                                    __________


Notes to the Accounts

 1. Return per ordinary share


        Revenue return per ordinary share is calculated by dividing the net
        revenue return on ordinary activities after taxation for the period of
        £7,730,000 by the weighted average number of ordinary shares in issue
        during the period of 77,172,947

        Capital return per ordinary share is calculated by dividing the net
        capital loss on ordinary activities after taxation for the period of £
        26,926,000 by the weighted average number of ordinary shares in issue
        during the period of 77,172,947.


 2. Net asset value per ordinary share


        The net asset value per ordinary share is based on net assets
        attributable to ordinary shares of £51,448,000 and on 85,700,000
        ordinary shares in issue at 30th April 2001.

        The movement during the period of the assets attributable to the
        ordinary shares were as follows:


                                                                          £'000
Net proceeds from issue of shares                                        78,149


Total net return on ordinary activities after taxation for the
period                                                                 (19,196)
Dividends                                                               (7,505)
Net assets attributable to ordinary shareholders at 30th April
2001                                                                     51,448



 3. Accounts for the period ended 30th April 2001

    The above financial information for the period ended 30th April 2001 does
    not constitute statutory accounts as defined in Section 240 of the
    Companies Act 1985. Statutory accounts for the period ended 30th April
    2001 will be delivered to the Registrar of Companies in due course.

 4. Income from fixed asset investments



                                                                          £'000
Franked;

Dividends - listed                                                        5,266
Unfranked:                                                                3,492
Dividends - listed                                                          293
                                                                          9,051
Other interest receivable and similar income
Bank interest                                                               570
Underwriting commission                                                      35
                                                                            605



The annual report will be sent to shareholders in June 2001 and will be
available to members of the public from the Company's registered office at 3,
Finsbury Avenue, London, EC2M 2NB

For further information, please contact :

Susan Venables

Cogent Secretarial Services Limited

Tel: 020 7477 5971