Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Orbital Soft Hldgs (ORB)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 02 April, 2001

Orbital Soft Hldgs

Licensing Agreement

Orbital Software Holdings PLC
2 April 2001


For Immediate Release                                              2 April 2001



ORBITAL SOFTWARE HOLDINGS PLC

ANNOUNCES STRATEGIC LICENSING AGREEMENT WITH CLEARLYBUSINESS.COM LTD.

Orbital Software Holdings plc ('Orbital Software') today announces its biggest
European software deployment to date with Clearlybusiness.com Ltd. ('
Clearlybusiness.com'). Clearlybusiness.com, backed by Freeserve plc and
Barclays Bank, was set up in 2000 as a small business advice and services
website.  Through the use of Orbital's OrganikTM technology all 60,000
Clearlybusiness.com customers will now be able to ask business-related
questions in 'plain English' and have them answered by small business advisors
and industry experts and their peers.

Under the terms of the agreement Clearlybusiness.com will license Orbital's
OrganikTM software, allowing the creation of the 'Clearlybusiness Question and
Answer Service'.  This will be an interactive online community forum enabling
any owner or manager within the small business community to ask business
questions and receive answers from small business advisors and industry
experts and their peers, thus ensuring knowledge to be shared in an open,
networked environment.

Organik, Orbital's unique patented technology, creates and dynamically updates
profiles of users' interests and expertise, whilst building an extensive
knowledge database, recording all the questions asked and all answers given by
users. This agreement supports Orbital's strategy of further developing its
Internet Portal Market, bringing affordable solutions to developing companies.
It also supports Clearlybusiness.com's key aim which is to increase the
survival and growth prospects of small businesses, freeing up owner managers
from the day to day bureaucracy involved in running a business, and giving
them access to the kinds of information, and cost and efficiency benefits that
have previously only been available to larger companies in the UK.

The 'Clearlybusiness Question and Answer Service'  went live in January and
was directly promoted throughout Barclay's 1700 branch network and it is
anticipated that it will increase repeated visits to the site

Kevin Dorren, CEO of Orbital Software, commented:

'Organik's profiling technology creates detailed, continuously updated
profiles of each user enabling Clearlybusiness.com to better understand their
customers' views and concerns. It is therefore  invaluable information for the
creation of  new services on the portal.'

Stephen Shelley, Managing Director of Clearlybusiness.com, continued, by
saying:

'The value of Orbital's software lies in its ability to link people together
with questions and answers, building a real community, and creating a library
of experience and knowledge which our customers can access. It is our
intention to make Clearlybusiness.com the destination for small business to
seek advice and get answers to their business questions. The Interactive
Questions and Answers forum powered by Organik is pivotal to this new
service.'


For further information, please contact:


Orbital Software                                     Tel:  +44 (0) 131 348 3000

Kevin Dorren, Chief Executive Officer

Brian Gray, Chief Operating Officer


Buchanan Communications                        Tel:  +44 (0) 20 7466 5000

Nicola How / Isabel Petre




Notes to Editors



About Orbital Software:

Orbital Software is a leading provider of scalable, person-to-person, Q&A
infrastructure for Internet and corporate portals. Orbital's Organik software
brings people and information together, creating an environment in which users
can ask questions, find experts and share knowledge. Orbital creates online
expert communities that help boost web site traffic, improve customer
satisfaction and foster user productivity.



Founded in 1995, Orbital has European headquarters in Edinburgh, UK with US
headquarters in Boston, MA. Additional information about Orbital Software and
its complete product line can be accessed on the World Wide Web at http://
www.orbitalsw.com



About Clearlybusiness.com:

Clearlybusiness.com, the new small business advice and services website backed
by Freeserve plc and Barclays plc, is the first site to bring together the
full range of services required to set up and run a successful business from
legal services, buying and selling online to chasing bad debts. There are now
over 300 articles giving advice on all aspects of small business management as
well as 30 strategic partners offering competitive products and services often
well below the cost of buying offline.



The website can be accessed at www.clearlybusiness.com, and is also
distributed from the Barclays branch network (1700 nationwide), selected PC
World outlets (70 nationwide), as well as direct access from Freeserve, the
UK's leading Internet Service Provider (ISP), and Barclays' online banking.



                                   - ENDS -