Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

XTL Biopharm Ltd (XTL)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 19 March, 2001

XTL Biopharm Ltd

Research Update-Replacement

XTL Biopharmaceuticals Limited
19 March 2001

The issuer advises that the following replaces the Research Update
announcement released today, 19 March 2001 at 0701, under RNS number 6582A.

The fifth paragraph should read:

In addition to this pioneering work in hepatitis C, XTL has recently completed
a multinational Phase I clinical trial in hepatitis B patients utilizing its
lead drug candidate, XTL-001, a combination of two fully human anti-HBV
monoclonal antibodies developed utilizing the TrimeraXTL technology.

and not, as previously stated:

In addition to this pioneering work in hepatitis C, XTL has recently initiated
a multinational Phase I clinical trial in hepatitis B patients utilizing its
lead drug candidate, XTL-001, a combination of two fully human anti-HBV
monoclonal antibodies developed utilizing the TrimeraXTL technology.

All other details remain unchanged . Full amended text appears below.

For Immediate Release


         XTL Biopharmaceuticals Ltd Receives Milestone Payments from

                 Corporate Partner for Use of Trimera System

             Proprietary Testing System for Hepatitis C Validated

REHOVOT, Israel and NEW IPSWICH, N.H., 19 March, 2001 - XTL Biopharmaceuticals
Ltd. (LSE: 'XTL') reported receiving multiple milestone payments from an
undisclosed corporate partner based on products advancing into clinical
testing for the treatment of the hepatitis C virus ('HCV'). The payments were
triggered when XTL's partner submitted an Investigational New Drug (IND) for
two products which were evaluated in XTL's proprietary TrimeraXTL animal model
to test the efficacy of anti-HCV compounds. Further details were not
disclosed.

'XTL's Trimera HCV disease model offers drug development companies a
breakthrough, in vivo system that can significantly accelerate the development
and commercialization of new drugs to treat hepatitis C, a serious infectious
disease that is responsible for an estimated 8,000 deaths annually,' stated
Martin Becker, President and CEO of XTL.

Normally, animals are not susceptible to hepatitis C infection, a fact that
has severely limited the ability to test promising new drugs. The novel
TrimeraXTL system provides a test model for the evaluation of compounds that
may have clinical utility for the treatment of hepatitis C infection. XTL's
system offers the potential to biologically validate the effectiveness of drug
candidates before embarking on costly human clinical studies. It is
anticipated that the availability of a small animal model could significantly
reduce the time and money needed to develop novel drugs to treat hepatitis C.

HCV is as a major cause of chronic hepatitis in the United States and is a
leading cause for liver transplantation. An estimated 4 million individuals
are infected with HCV in the United States, and the World Health Organization
estimates that 170 million people are infected worldwide. Approximately 85% of
HCV infected persons will develop chronic hepatitis, of which 20% will
progress to liver cirrhosis. The number of deaths attributable to hepatitis C
is expected to triple in the next 10 to 20 years

In addition to this pioneering work in hepatitis C, XTL has recently completed
a multinational Phase I clinical trial in hepatitis B patients utilizing its
lead drug candidate, XTL-001, a combination of two fully human anti-HBV
monoclonal antibodies developed utilizing the TrimeraXTL technology.

XTL Biopharmaceuticals develops novel therapeutics to treat life-threatening
infectious diseases using fully human monoclonal antibodies and small molecule
drugs. XTL's competitive advantage lies in its ability to leverage both its
proprietary human tissue-based in vivo disease models and fully human
monoclonal antibodies to validate and develop promising drug candidates. The
Company's growing pipeline of therapies, designed to combat chronic viral
infections, drug-resistant bacteria and serious systemic fungal infections,
comprises internally developed products as well as those being co-developed
with a number of biopharmaceutical partners. For more information about XTL,
visit the Company's web site at www.xtlbio.com.



Enquiries:
XTL Biopharmaceuticals Ltd                    Today Tel:+44 (0) 20 7831 3113
Dr Martin Becker, Chief Executive Officer     Thereafter:+972 (0) 894 05134
Jonathan Burgin, Chief Financial Office
Financial Dynamics                            Tel: +44 (0) 20 7831 3113
David Yates / Sarah Mehanna