Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

UCM Group PLC (UCM)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 21 February, 2001

UCM Group PLC

Re Ceramics Material Plant

UCM Group PLC
21 February 2001




                        UCM Group PLC
                   ('UCM' or the 'Group')

     Further investment in leading edge advanced ceramic
                    materials production
                              
UCM,  the  leading provider of specialty chemical  products,
is  pleased  to  announce   that  the  board  have  approved
expenditure  for the second phase expansion of its  advanced
ceramic materials plant at Stafford in the UK.

Capacity  will  be  increased by 50 per cent.  in  order  to
satisfy  the  increasing demand for its  range  of  powders.
Expenditure is projected to be approximately £1 million  and
will be met from the Group's existing facilities.

The   expansion   project  will  give  steadily   increasing
additional capacity until final completion in the first half
of 2002.

UCM's  advanced ceramic materials are principally micronised
zirconia   powders,  essential  to  the  emerging  technical
ceramics  market. The materials have unique properties  that
are  being  adopted  in  a variety of new  technologies  and
applications.  UCM  has   developed  a  range   of   powders
ultimately used in the manufacture or development of  oxygen
sensors in automotive applications, fuel cells, fibre  optic
connectors and wear resistant components for engineering.

Commenting   on  the  expansion  plan,  Bob  Hughes,   Chief
Executive  said;  'The  investment in additional  production
facilities  for  advanced  ceramic  materials  reflects  the
success  of  the  Group  in responding  to  the  demands  of
customers  from  around the world to  use  our  products  in
exciting new technologies.'

                         

Enquiries:

UCM Group PLC                                  01785 223122
Bob Hughes, Chief Executive
Melvyn Fookes, Finance Director

Square Mile  BSMG                              020 7601 1000
John Stanley or Alex White                  info@sq-mile.com

Notes to Editors

UCM  manufactures  a range of specialist  ceramic  products.
Standard zirconia is principally used in the manufacture  of
high  integrity refractory products, which are used  in  the
production  of  steel, magnesia products  are  used  in  the
manufacture  of  heating  elements for  the  industrial  and
domestic  appliance markets and advanced  ceramic  materials
with a variety of technical applications.

For  further information on the UCM Group visit its web site
at www.ucm-group.com