Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address
  Print      Mail a friend       More announcements

Thursday 15 February, 2001

Strategic Rail Auth

SRA Shortlists W&B

Strategic Rail Authority
15 February 2001



                          Building a Better Railway:

SRA Shortlists Four for Wales and Borders Franchise

The next step towards establishing a new passenger rail franchise for Wales
and Borders was taken today as the Strategic Rail Authority (SRA) shortlisted
four parties to prepare Best and Final Offers.

The shortlisted parties are:

*        Arriva plc (franchisee of Northern Spirit and Merseyrail) in
conjunction with Connex Transport UK Limited (franchisee of South Eastern, and
also South Central).

*        FirstGroup plc (franchisee of Great Eastern, Great Western and North
Western).

*        National Express Group plc (franchisee of nine operations including
Wales and West, Cardiff Railway and Central Trains).

*        Serco Rail (division of Serco Limited, manage the Manchester
Metrolink and other rail technical services).

When let, the franchise will comprise most services currently operated within
Wales by the Wales and West, Cardiff Railways (ValleyLines), First North
Western and Central Trains franchises.

Mike Grant, SRA Chief Executive, said:

'This has been a very popular competition, with a good range of proposals
received.  I anticipate a tough competition to operate this new franchise, and
the SRA will be working hard to use that process to extract the best possible
deal for passengers.'

'The SRA has pressed hard over the past couple of months to separate those
services that will transfer to the new Wales and Borders franchise, and to
enable them to operate together from later this year as an interim
arrangement.  This is intended to simplify the transition for passengers and
staff, paving the way for the creation of the new franchise'.

Notes to Editors

1.      The Wales and Borders franchise was announced by the Shadow SRA on 8
August 2000.  It will embrace the following service groups, currently operated
by four different operators:

*         All of the services currently comprised within the Cardiff Railways
(Valley Lines) franchise.

*        Services currently operated as part of the Wales and West franchise
in Wales, from Cardiff to Hereford, Shrewsbury and Manchester and from Wales
to Birmingham, the West Country and London (Waterloo) via Bristol.

*        First North Western services to and along the North Wales Coast.

*        Central Trains services from Birmingham to (and within) Mid-Wales.

The franchise will include all stations in Wales, including those currently
operated by First Great Western, and those predominantly served by the new
franchise in the border counties, including the key stations of Chester,
Shrewsbury and Hereford.

Services currently provided by First Great Western, Virgin CrossCountry and
Virgin West Coast are not included.

2.      On 7 February the SRA announced that it had agreed terms with National
Express Group plc (NEG) on the restructuring of the company's Central Trains
franchise to separate Central Wales (Aberystwyth) line and Cambrian Coast
services for inclusion in the Wales & Borders franchise.

3.      On 8 February the SRA announced that it had reached agreement with
National Express Group plc (NEG) to extend their Cardiff Railway and Wales and
West franchises, from the current termination date of 31 March 2001 to 30
April 2004.  This is to ensure continuation of services until they can be
transferred to the new Wales and Borders franchise.   The agreement contains
provision for the existing franchises to be terminated early as and when Wales
and Borders comes on stream.

4.      A map of the new Wales and Borders franchise was published by the
Shadow SRA on 8 August 2000.  This can be viewed on our website,
www.sra.gov.uk in the 'News' section.


                               Important Notice



This news release is issued by the Strategic Rail Authority and its contents
have been approved for the purposes of section 57 of the Financial Services
Act 1986 by KPMG Corporate Finance.

KPMG Corporate Finance is a division of KPMG which is authorised to carry on
investment business by the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and
Wales. This news release has been prepared for general information purposes
only and is not intended to form the basis of any investment decision or
constitute an offer or invitation to bid for any passenger rail franchise or
to acquire shares in a train operating company. Neither this news release nor
any copy of it should be taken into or distributed in Canada, France, Japan or
the United States except in accordance with an applicable exemption. The
distribution of this news release in other jurisdictions may be restricted by
law and therefore persons into whose possession this news release comes should
inform themselves about and observe any such restrictions.

KPMG Corporate Finance is acting for the Strategic Rail Authority and will not
regard any other person as its client in relation to passenger railway
franchising or be responsible to anyone other than the Strategic Rail
Authority for providing the protections afforded to clients of KPMG Corporate
Finance nor for advising any other person on the contents of this news release
or any matter referred to in it.


       Media Enquiries:  SRA Press Office  0207 654 6339/6294/6234/6387

Further information and announcements by the SRA are contained on our website:
                                www.sra.gov.uk