Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Imagination Tech.PLC (IMG)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 25 January, 2001

Imagination Tech.PLC

Re Agreement

Imagination Technologies Group PLC
25 January 2001

                         ('Imagination Technologies')


                 ARM To Offer PowerVR Cores To ARM Licensees

  * Long-term joint development and marketing agreement

  * Integration of PowerVR(R) graphics cores alongside ARM(R) microprocessor

  * ARM will market and licence to its customer base the PowerVR graphics
    and video cores, developed by Imagination Technologies, for use with
    current and future ARM microprocessor families.

  * Integrated cores will be marketed into the mobile phone, personal
    digital appliance, digital set top box, tethered Internet appliance and
    portable gaming markets.

  * Imagination Technologies and ARM both to receive license fee and royalty
    revenues from the agreement, the first of which are expected in calendar
    year 2002.

  * ARM is already in discussion with its customer base about the
    integration of PowerVR(R) into future computing and communication devices.

Robin Saxby, President, Chairman & CEO of ARM, said:

'This agreement underlines our commitment to working with industry leaders to
bring innovative solutions to our partners. The combination of market-leading
ARM microprocessor technology with Imagination Technologies' unique 3D
graphics technology, will further enable a new breed of exciting media rich
consumer products.'

Hossein Yassaie, CEO, Imagination Technologies, said:

'This is a significant strategic agreement that brings together the strongest
patented technologies available for embedded RISC processing and advanced
graphic rendering. The combined ARM and PowerVR architectures have the
potential to become the standard technology across these markets enabling
devices that far surpass the current generation.'

                                                               25 January 2001

There will be an Analyst teleconference at 09.30am today.

There will be a Press teleconference at 11.45am today.

For details of the dial-in numbers please contact Kate Pope or Nick Elwes at
College Hill on 020 7457 2020.


Imagination Technologies                            Tel (today): 020 7457 2020
Hossein Yassaie, CEO

ARM                                                 Tel (today): 020 7457 2020
Robin Saxby, President, Chairman & CEO
Peter Magowan, Vice President, Sales & Marketing

College Hill (for Imagination Technologies)         Tel: 020 7457 2020
Kate Pope
Nick Elwes

Financial Dynamics (for ARM)                        Tel: 020 7831 3113
Sarah Marsland


                 ARM To Offer PowerVR Cores To ARM Licensees

Imagination Technologies (LSE:IMG) and ARM (LSE:ARM); (Nasdaq:ARMHY), the
industry's leading provider of 16/32-bit embedded RISC processor technology,
today announced that they have signed a long term joint development agreement
for the integration of PowerVR(R) graphics cores alongside ARM(R)
microprocessor cores. Initially the integrated cores will be marketed into the
mobile phone, personal digital appliance, digital set top box, tethered
Internet appliance and portable gaming markets. The partnership will
significantly increase the graphic capabilities of appliances in these markets
and is receiving widespread industry support.

Mark Wilce, VP, technology at Symbian says: 'Symbian welcome this partnership
between ARM and Imagination Technologies. In the next generation of wireless
information devices, there is an increasing need for advanced graphics
support. We look forward to working with the results of this partnership.'

Says Andy Trott, director of technology and strategic development, Pace Micro
Technology: 'The combination of ARM and Imagination Technologies has the
potential to transform the capabilities of consumer electronics devices,
delivering substantially improved content over current generation products. We
are impressed with the potential of their united technologies.'

Under the terms of the agreement, ARM will market and licence the PowerVR
graphics and video cores, developed by Imagination Technologies for use with
current and future ARM microprocessor families. Both parties will receive
revenues from the agreement, the first of which are expected in CY2002. ARM is
already in discussion with its customer base - which includes many of the
world's leading semiconductor and electronics companies - about the
integration of PowerVR into future computing and communication devices.

Licensees will be able to create system on chip (SoC) products that
incorporate an ARM microprocessor core as the main CPU alongside PowerVR
graphics and video technology. This can be tailored to maximise the potential
of digital devices, which are increasingly demanding advanced graphic
capabilities and interactivity, including: personal digital appliances (PDA),
mobile phones, digital set top boxes (STB), tethered Internet appliances and
portable gaming devices.


ARM and PowerVR Technology

PowerVR's unique tile-based rendering approach and on-chip Z and Frame buffer
processing drastically reduces memory bandwidth leading to a scalable and
significantly lower cost graphics solution than traditional 3D approaches and
enabling new applications for mobile digital devices, set-top-boxes and
Internet appliances. PowerVR is uniquely capable of empowering
high-performance graphics on consumer devices. PowerVR's patented low
bandwidth architecture is essential to provide high quality digital graphics
in affordable consumer electronics solutions. Traditional 3D architectures
simply cannot provide comparable graphics processing power at an affordable

ARM has over 75 percent share of the embedded RISC microprocessor market in
2000, and has become a de facto standard in the mobile phone market. It is
penetrating new markets such as networking, automotive, consumer
entertainment, digital imaging, smartcard and storage. ARM continues to
innovate the market, as shown by the introduction of its JazelleTM technology,
which is a low-power microprocessor solution capable of executing Java
applications at significantly enhanced performance levels. ARM is targeting
the PowerVR technology to co-exist alongside its ARM9TM and ARM10TM families.

Combining the PowerVR cores with ARM technology will enable the migration of
modern graphic-intensive content to the next generation of mobile platforms
and consumer entertainment devices

. PowerVR technology configured for mobiles features

3D, 2D and video graphics processing in a small area of silicon, with
exceptionally low power consumption, while maintaining all of PowerVR's
features and advanced capabilities.

A PowerVR core for mobiles will be offered for integration with ARM's existing
and future cores for mobile devices, including the ARM Jazelle Java
acceleration technology.

PowerVR technology configured for consumer entertainment devices, coupled with
the ARM high-performance microprocessor families, will enable next generation
set-top-box and home entertainment systems to

provide advanced graphic content, equalling PCs and games consoles. This will
also offer cutting-edge interactive visual applications for TV viewing,
content navigation, 3D gaming and Web browsing. PowerVR technology for
set-top-boxes and tethered Internet appliances will be integrated with cores
optimised to enable reduced system complexity, increased flexibility and low
cost. This solution will meet the challenges of multi-media digital consumer
applications such as digital set top boxes and tethered Internet appliances.

Whether for mobile or consumer entertainment markets, a key goal for the
technology is to bring the rich but complex world of 3D graphics to SoC's to
enable the use of 3D graphics in higher volume markets at lower system cost.
The PowerVR technology will leverage off the ARM infrastructure and experience
of developing re-usable IP and the AMBATM on-chip bus architecture to ensure
that SoCs with 3D capabilities are a reality in the near future.

About ARM

ARM is the industry's leading provider of 16/32-bit embedded RISC
microprocessor solutions. The company licenses its high-performance, low-cost,
power-efficient RISC processors, peripherals, and system-chip designs to
leading international electronics companies. ARM also provides comprehensive
support required in developing a complete system. ARM's microprocessor cores
are rapidly becoming the volume RISC standard in such markets as portable
communications, hand-held computing, multimedia digital consumer and embedded
solutions. More information on ARM is available at

About PowerVR Technologies

PowerVR Technologies - a division of Imagination Technologies - develops and
markets the unique PowerVR graphics/video technology. Existing partners
licensing the technology include NEC and STMicroelectronics. PowerVR
Technologies design wins have included Sega's latest video games console,
Dreamcast, the Naomi arcade system, which is used in the majority of new
arcade machines worldwide, and numerous PC add-in and OEM customers. More
information is available on the PowerVR Technologies web site at

About Imagination Technologies

Imagination Technologies Group plc is an international company that develops,
licenses and supplies market-leading 2D/3D graphics, digital video, audio and
speech technologies and products for consumer entertainment and PC Markets.
The company has deployed and planned technologies for games consoles, PC's,
arcade entertainment machines, digital set-top boxes, in car information/
entertainment systems, and mobile devices. Since it was founded in 1985, the
company has introduced, via licensing arrangements or directly, a succession
of innovative technologies, silicon chips and add-in boards, which have played
a major role in the development of multimedia and computer-based entertainment

Imagination Technologies Group plc has its corporate headquarters in the
United Kingdom and is publicly traded on the London Stock Exchange (FTSE:IMG).
More information is available on the Imagination Technologies web site at

PowerVR and the PowerVR logo are trademarks or registered trademarks of
Imagination Technologies Limited. ARM is a registered trademark of ARM
Limited. ARM9, ARM10 and Jazelle are trademarks of ARM Limited. All other
brands or product names are the property of their respective holders. 'ARM' is
used to represent ARM Holdings plc (LSE: ARM and NASDAQ: ARMHY); its operating
company ARM Limited; and the regional subsidiaries ARM, INC.; ARM KK; ARM
Korea Ltd.; ARM Taiwan.