Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Jersey Electricity (JEL)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 18 December, 2000

Jersey Electricity

Final Results

Jersey Electricity Company Limited
18 December 2000


                  Preliminary Announcement of Annual Results

                     for the year ended 30 September 2000

At a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 18 December 2000, the final
accounts for the Group for the period ended 30 September 2000 were approved,
details of which, together with comparative figures for 1999, are given in the
following table.

A final dividend of thirty eight pence less income tax on the Ordinary and 'A'
Ordinary shares in respect of the period ended 30 September 2000 was
recommended which, together with the interim dividend of thirty two pence,
makes a total dividend of seventy pence for the period (1999 64 pence) on each
£1 share.

The dividend will be paid on 30 March 2001 to those shareholders registered in
the books of the company on 02 March 2001. A participating dividend on the 5%
cumulative participating preference shares of 11/2% (1999 11/2%) payable on
the 02 July 2001 was also recommended.

The Annual General Meeting of the company will be held on 12 March 2001.



Direct Tel No: 01534 505253

Direct Fax No: 01534 505553


18 December 2000

      The Powerhouse, PO Box 45, Queens Road, St Helier, Jersey JE4 8NY

                                                                          Page 2
Summary of Financial
                                 Period 1 October 1999     Period 1 October 1998
                                 to 30 September 2000      to 30 September 1999
                                              £000's             £000's
Turnover                                      54,566             50,767
Net Profit before Taxation                     3,905              6,657
Income Tax                                       175                901
Net Profit after Taxation                      3,730              5,756
Earnings per Share                             £2.43              £3.76

                                                2000               1999
                                           Absorbing          Absorbing
                                                £                  £
Ordinary & A Ordinary
Interim Dividend Paid        32p             392,192   29p      355,424
Proposed Final Dividend      38p             465,728   35p      428,960
                             70p             857,920   64p      784,384
5% Participating Shares
Dividend Paid                 5p               4,000    5p        4,000
Proposed                     1.5p              1,200   1.5p       1,200
                             6.5p              5,200   6.5p       5,200
3.5% Preference Shares
Dividend Paid                3.5p              3,773   3.5p       3,773
TOTAL ABSORBED                               866,893            793,357