Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Ulster T.V. PLC (UTV)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 23 November, 2000

Ulster T.V. PLC

Proposed Acquisition

Ulster Television PLC
23 November 2000



      Ulster Television plc Proposed Acquisition of County Media Limited


Ulster Television plc ('UTV' or the 'Company') announces the proposed
acquisition of the entire issued share capital of County Media Limited
('County Media'), a radio broadcasting business based in Cork, Ireland, for a
consideration of IR£28.5 million. In addition, UTV will assume liability for
the net debt in County Media of circa IR£3 million.


Commenting on the acquisition, Mr John McCann, Managing Director of UTV said:


'The acquisition of County Media is an important strategic development for
UTV, which will further strengthen our multi-media offering throughout
Ireland. We are delighted to have retained the proven management team, led by
Colm O'Conaill, who have generated an excellent profits track record through
the delivery of a first-class service to the people of the Cork region. This
acquisition will serve to enhance the earnings of UTV Group and reinforce our
position as a significant player in the indigenous market.'


Commenting on the acquisition, Mr Colm O'Conaill, Managing Director of County
Media said:


'This transaction is an exciting opportunity for us to broaden and deepen the
product offering to our listeners in Cork City and county. The investment by
UTV is an endorsement of the expertise of my colleagues at County Media,
without whom the company would not have achieved its current market leading
position.'


Colm O'Conaill and Ronan McManamy, County Media's managing director and
commercial director respectively, will remain with the company and will
continue to manage, together with the existing management team, the radio
broadcasting business for the foreseeable future.


Details of the Acquisition


The consideration will be payable by UTV in cash and loan notes on completion
and will be financed by a combination of UTV's own resources and bank
borrowings.


Delta Partners, a 35% shareholder in County Media, will receive cash on
completion. The remaining shareholders will be paid in loan notes, which will
be issued on terms satisfactory to UTV.


The acquisition is conditional inter alia, upon certain completion conditions
and regulatory clearances including the approval of the Independent Radio and
Television Commission and the approval of the Minister for Enterprise, Trade
and Employment under the Mergers and Take-overs (Control) Acts, 1978 to 1996.


Activities of County Media


County Media is an established and well-managed radio broadcasting business
with leading listenership positions in the Cork area, the largest county in
Ireland.


The company currently operates three independent local radio stations in Cork,
namely:


  * 96FM in Cork City


  * 103FM in North Cork


  * 103FM in West Cork


Since their launch over a decade ago, Cork's 96FM and 103FM have become
established players in the local radio market in Cork.


In addition to the radio stations, County Media has its own advertising sales
operation, Broadcast Media Sales, which is based in Dublin. County Media also
publishes a freesheet newspaper, Inside Cork, which has a weekly distribution
throughout Cork City of 20,000 copies.


County Media's turnover for the financial year to 31 December 1999 was IR£5.4
million with operating profit of IR£1.5 million.


At 30 June 2000, the net assets of County Media Group, which include all of
its transmission equipment, were IR£0.6 million.


Strategic Rationale for the Acquisition


  * The acquisition of County Media represents a key step in the
    implementation of UTV's


    stated strategy to expand its media interests on an all Ireland basis.


  * The acquisition will further strengthen the position of the UTV Group as
    an important


    indigenous market participant with a strong local focus and a commitment
    to the

    development of the Irish broadcasting market.


  * As a well resourced indigenous media group with brand leadership in key
    regions, the


         enlarged UTV Group will be in a strong position to compete
    effectively against its rapidly

         consolidating UK and international media peers.


  * Broadcasting is converging towards a single-medium delivery for voice,
    text and vision.


         The acquisition of County Media will further enable UTV to respond
    effectively to

         consumer demands in this new multi-media market place.

Goodbody Corporate Finance is advising UTV and Communications Equity
Associates International is advising County Media in relation to this
transaction.


23 November 2000


For Reference:


Orla McKibbin

Head of Press and PR

UTV plc

Telephone: 02890 262188



Marie Therese Duffy                    Bobby Leach/Sarah Moriarty

Drury Communications                   Shandwick International

Telephone: 00 353 1 2605000            Telephone: 0044 207 905 2537