Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

West 175 Media Grp (WEP)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 09 October, 2000

West 175 Media Grp

Acquisition

West 175 Media Group Inc
9 October 2000


                                       
                 WEST 175 MEDIA ACQUIRES 49% OF NEW ZEALAND'S
                          LARGEST VODAFONE DEALERSHIP


West  175  Media Group Inc ('West 175'), the lifestyle media group  listed  on
AIM,  today  announced  the acquisition of a 49 per cent  equity  interest  in
Centurion  GSM  ('GSM'), the owner and operator of a  network  of  20  Digital
Mobile  ('DM') retail outlets throughout New Zealand and the country's largest
and most successful Vodafone dealership.

The purchase price is NZ$1.98m (£588,000) which will be satisfied by the issue
of 238,905 new shares in West 175.

GSM  is  an  exclusive Vodafone dealer and is the biggest single  provider  of
corporate  connections to the Vodafone network in New Zealand.  Vodafone  also
recently acquired a shareholding in GSM, which is expected to facilitate joint
business initiatives between Vodafone and West 175.

GSM  was  established in 1996 by three shareholders, including Peter  Simpson,
who  took  full control in September 1999.  Mr Simpson has grown  the  company
through  strong revenue growth and tight control of overheads and,  in  the  9
months  since he took control, GSM has returned earnings of NZ$167,000  before
interest, depreciation and tax.

The  acquisition  follows last month's purchase of  a  24.9  per  cent  equity
interest  in  Central Park Interactive Limited ('CPI'), New Zealand's  leading
interactive software retail chain, for a consideration of £303,450,  satisfied
by the issue of 156,015 new ordinary shares in West 175.

Together, these two acquisitions give West 175 access to New Zealand's  second
biggest  group of retail outlets selling Internet connections to  the  general
consumer  and  business- to-business markets. They will also  add  revenue  to
Actrix  Networks, New Zealand's longest-established Internet Service  Provider
in which West 175 acquired a 60 per cent equity interest in May this year.

Commenting, John McEwen, Chief Executive of West 175, said:

'This  acquisition should deliver benefits to both West 175 and  Vodafone  New
Zealand Limited as leading edge solutions can be developed for both the  local
and  international markets. Vodafone and companies such as Actrix will  enable
new  services  to  be delivered faster and more efficiently  than  competitive
services.'

Rohan Courtney, Chairman, added:

'The commercial benefits of the transaction include:
  
  1. Closer relationships with Vodafone New Zealand Limited;
  
  2. A strong and effective 'business-to-business' distribution channel  for
     Actrix products  and  services.  This  includes  internet/email 
     services, extending to the  hosting  of  web  sites  and  web site design
     and implementation;
  
  3. Points of presence on a national basis for Actrix marketing;
  
  4. A strong  performing business with increased  sales  and  bottom  line
     returns;
  
  5. Options for Actrix to participate in e-commerce solutions;

  6. Vodafone becomes an advertiser to West 175's stations, providing  a
     minimum of approximately NZ$250,000 in the next twelve months;

  7. GSM  is  provided  with  the opportunity to  diversify  its  activities
     through  the  introduction  of  related  products  and  services. 
     Internet services  are  an  ideal  service to package  into the corporate
     cellular solutions.'

                      


Enquiries:
Rohan Courtney, Chairman, West 175 Media Group Inc            020 8398 7175
                                                      Mobile: 07879 498 544
                                        
Peter Binns, Binns & Co.                                      020 7786 9600