Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address


  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 30 August, 2000


Agreement with NOKIA

30 August 2000


Martin Bandier, Chairman and CEO, EMI Music Publishing
Worldwide, today announced that EMI MUSIC PUBLISHING and
NOKIA, the world's leading mobile telephone manufacturer,
have signed an agreement for EMI MUSIC PUBLISHING's
catalogue to be used for custom downloadable ring tones.
NOKIA will provide a service to owners of all types of
mobile phones, whereby they can download additional ring
tones for their mobile phones. EMI MUSIC PUBLISHING will
license the use of ring tones to NOKIA on a non-exclusive
worldwide basis.

The initial service will contain well-known songs,
television and film themes and will be added to with
additional famous titles, on a regular basis.  The ring
tones will be available from the internet via Club Nokia.
The ring tone can be downloaded either by sending a short
message to a specific telephone number or by using the Club
Nokia credit system in the internet.  It is anticipated that
ring tones can also be provided for promotional purposes and
hence be sponsored.

This groundbreaking deal brings together two major players,
endorsing the legitimate use of music on mobile phone
applications, whilst adding service value to the mobile
customer who will be able to enjoy music in a new way.  The
rollout of the service will start during autumn 2000.

Jonathan Channon, Director Film, TV & Media, EMI Music
Publishing U.K. notes: 'This deal marks a further
development in our new media activities and is the first
global initiative of its kind.  The Nokia connection shows
the potential to bring great songs, and themes, to a new
generation of portable devices and continues EMI's strategy
of working with technology innovators to help provide a
soundtrack to people's lives.  This new venture with NOKIA,
the leading innovators in its field, continues our strategy
to expand our business by embracing new technology through
business relationships in the new media arena.'

Ilkka Raiskinen, Vice President, Mobile Applications &
Services, Nokia comments: 'The soundtrack to people's lives
is about to change, ring tones are here to stay.  The large
selection of tunes will allow people to stand out with their
own set of personalised songs, which will be unique and
tailor-made for every occasion, mood and lifestyle.  Nokia
invented the concept of downloadable ring tones and we have
seen how enormously popular these have become around the
world.  With EMI Music Publishing, we are now taking the
next step to develop ring tones into an effective global
media for promoting music'.

Nokia is paving the way to the mobile information society
with its innovative products and solutions.  The company is
the leading mobile phone supplier and a leading supplier of
mobile, fixed and IP networks, related services, as well as
multimedia terminals.  In 1999, Nokia's net sales totaled
EUR 19.8 billion (USD 19.9 billion).  Headquartered in
Finland, Nokia is listed on the New York (NOK), Helsinki,
Stockholm, London, Frankfurt and Paris stock exchanges and
employs more than 60 000 people.

EMI Music Publishing is one of the world's leading music
publishers. EMI Music Publishing are involved in the
successful careers of many top artists including; Robbie
Williams, The Spice Girls, Matchbox 20, Sting, Puff Daddy,
Aerosmith, Lenny Kravitz, Enrique Iglesias, Janet Jackson,
TLC and Phil Collins.  As part of The EMI Group, EMI Music
Publishing is firmly committed to its artists and to the
future of the music industry


Communications                     Caryn Tomlinson
Nokia Mobile Telephones            EMI Music Publishing
Finland                            United Kingdom
PH: + 358 10 505 5760              PH:  + 44 20 7412 9130

Amanda Conroy / Richard O'Brien    Dawn Bridges
The EMI Group                      The EMI Group
United Kingdom                     United States
PH: +44 20 7355 4848               PH: + 1 212 492 1275