Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Voss Net PLC (VOS)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 29 August, 2000

Voss Net PLC

Product Launch

Voss Net PLC
29 August 2000

                        VOSS NET PLC

Voss  Net  plc  ('Voss  Net'),  the  developer  of  business
internet  software  and specialist ISP group,  has  launched
Herald, a radical new low cost web site product.  Herald  is
a complete 'web in a box' which is being distributed through
mainstream  electrical goods, computer and  office  supplies
retailers   and  through  independent  computer   resellers.
Comet, the UK electrical retail division of Kingfisher  plc,
is the first major retailer to offer Herald with the product
now available in 240 stores nationwide.

The  launch  of  Herald  is  Voss  Net's  first  mass-market
internet  software product.  Herald is rich in features  and
enables  SMEs  to  gain  an  effective  web  presence   with
opportunities to upgrade at a later stage.

Voss  Net  considers  that Herald represents  a  major  step
forward  in  enabling SME's to gain a proper  web  presence.
The  complete  'web  in  a  box' product  includes  all  the
elements   required,  including  domain  name  registration,
establishing  a  new  'price point'  and  with  easy  access
nationwide through major and specialist retailers.

The key features of Herald include:

* Retail selling price of £39.99 (including VAT) or less;
* No  special  software needed : runs  on  an  'application
  service provider' basis;
* Equally suitable for both Windows and Macintosh;
* Full range of web site design templates;
* Automatic  domain name searching and registration  of  the
  user's  own name (not via a portal) together with  regular
  search engine submission;
* Telephone customer support; and
* Low  monthly charge of £15 (excluding VAT) for hosting and
  site maintenance without a minimum contract period.

Voss  Net  will  be distributing Herald through  major  high
street  electrical, computer and office supplies  retailers;
in  addition to Comet, Herald will become available  shortly
through  Rymans  and further leading retailers.   Herald  is
also available through independent computer resellers.

Chief Executive of Voss Net, Jeremy Gilbert commented :

'We  believe  we  have established a new standard  with  the
Herald complete 'web in a box' concept.  Our research  shows
that  while  everyone is talking about the internet  and  e-
commerce,  most  SMEs  are deterred by the  complexities  of
establishing and maintaining their own web site.  Herald has
been created to remove all these barriers.

'For  Voss  Net,  the  launch  of  Herald  marks  a  further
important  step in our transition to a developer and  vendor
of internet software and services for business.   In revenue
terms,  we expect Herald to create a rapidly growing service

For further information, please contact :

Voss Net                Jeremy Gilbert, Chief Executive
Tel: 01753 737800         (

Buchanan Communications Steve Liebmann (
Tel : 020-7466-5000     Catherine Miles