Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Capita Group PLC (CPI)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 25 August, 2000

Capita Group PLC

Holdings in Company

Capita Group PLC
23 August 2000


LETTER TO CAPITA GROUP PLC - DATED 22 AUGUST 2000

Companies Act 1985 ('The Act') - Part VI

I hereby inform you that as of the date of this letter Barclays PLC, through its
subsidiary Barclays Bank PLC, has a notifiable interest in the capital of your
Company of 5.30%.

Details of this interest, together with a breakdown between registered holders
(as required by Section 202(3) of the Act), are set out on the schedule below.

The issued capital of 216,919,832 is the latest figure available to us.

LETTER FROM ADAM WESTLEY, BARCLAYS PLC


Barclays Bank PLC - Registered Holders Analysis

CAPITA GROUP      SEDOL NUMBER   173474

As at 22 August 2000 Barclays PLC, through its subsidiary Barclays Bank PLC, had
a notifiable interest in 11,500,014 ORD GBP0.02 units representing 5.30% 
of the issued share capital of 216919832 units.

Registered Holder                                                    Holding

Barclays Capital (no.2) Nominees Limited                             352,935
Bank of Ireland Nominees Limited                 73520                46,713
Chase Nominees Limited                           16331                10,113
Chase Nominees Limited                           16341               709,200
Chase Nominees Limited                           16344                71,400
Chase Nominees Limited                           16345               125,100
Chase Nominees Limited                           16376                65,733
Chase Nominees Limited                           16400             5,619,144
Chase Nominees Limited                           16417             1,132,800
Chase Nominees Limited                           16530             2,580,105
Chase Nominees Limited                           18409               180,651
Twenty Nine Gracechurch Street Nominees Limited
 a/c 5781C                                                           330,303
** Unknown **                                                        229,470
** Unknown **                                                          2,085
** Unknown **                                                         24,351
** Unknown **                                                          1,500
** Unknown **                                                          6,963
** Unknown **                                                         11,448

                                                         Total    11,500,014




Barclays Bank PLC - Group Registered Holders Analysis

CAPITA GROUP     SEDOL NUMBER  173474

As at 22 August 2000 Barclays PLC, through its subsidiary Barclays Bank PLC, had
a notifiable interest in 19,360,783 ORD GBP0.02 units representing 8.92% 
of the issued share capital of 216919832 units.

Registered Holder                                                    Holding
Barclays Capital (no.2) Nominees Limited                             352,935
Bank of New York Nominees Limited                 N/A                 43,395
Bank of New York Nominees Limited                 367748             239,700   
Bank of New York Nominees Limited                 392067              18,300
Bank of New York Nominees Limited                 683013              12,171
Bank of New York Nominees Limited                 N/A                  4,200
Bank of Ireland Nominees Limited                                      76,551
Bank of Ireland Nominees Limited                  69402              155,868
Bank of Ireland Nominees Limited                  734262               3,246
Bank of Ireland Nominees Limited                  73520               46,713 
Barclaytrust (Channel Islands) Ltd.               57508                1,830
Barclaytrust (Channel Islands) Ltd.               67333                6,177
BT Globenet Nominees Limited                                         390,786
BT Globenet Nominees Limited                      10 N/A              45,369
BT Globenet Nominees Limited                      562755              89,400
Chase Nominees Limited                            13642              386,550
Chase Nominees Limited                            15140              235,443
Chase Nominees Limited                            16331               10,113
Chase Nominees Limited                            16341              709,200
Chase Nominees Limited                            16344               71,400
Chase Nominees Limited                            16345              125,100
Chase Nominees Limited                            16376               65,733
Chase Nominees Limited                            16400            5,619,144
Chase Nominees Limited                            16417            1,132,800
Chase Nominees Limited                            16530            2,580,105
Chase Nominees Limited                            16612               32,700
Chase Nominees Limited                            16617              406,245
Chase Nominees Limited                            16621               29,700
Chase Nominees Limited                            16641               37,377
Chase Nominees Limited                            16644               57,900
Chase Nominees Limited                            16645               39,912
Chase Nominees Limited                            16647               33,864
Chase Nominees Limited                            16649               13,899
Chase Nominees Limited                            16665               78,516
Chase Nominees Limited                            16669               33,696
Chase Nominees Limited                            16674              107,265
Chase Nominees Limited                            16698              129,642
Chase Nominees Limited                            16767               22,053
Chase Nominees Limited                            16781                7,371
Chase Nominees Limited                            16847               10,401
Chase Nominees Limited                            16901               20,100
Chase Nominees Limited                            17011                9,000
Chase Nominees Limited                            18255               12,675
Chase Nominees Limited                            18409              180,651
Chase Nominees Limited                            18426               92,370
Chase Nominees Limited                            19495               32,352
Chase Nominees Limited                            19499               84,114
Chase Nominees Limited                            19503              119,061
Chase Nominees Limited                            19505              112,452
Chase Nominees Limited                            19506               39,444
Chase Nominees Limited                            19507              453,231
Chase Nominees Limited                            19508               92,076
Chase Nominees Limited                            19512              137,199
Chase Nominees Limited                            19513               24,900
Chase Nominees Limited                            19514               16,014
Chase Nominees Limited                            19518              172,200
Chase Nominees Limited                            19519              270,000
Chase Nominees Limited                            20717                8,718
Chase Nominees Limited                            B8AC                72,111
Chase Nominees Limited                            CHS258              24,990
***Unknown***                                     90986               54,900
***Unknown***                                     683487              22,728
Lloyds Bank Nominees PLC                          2300A                2,517
MSS Nominees Limited                                                 320,163
MSS Nominees Limited                              5456A              224,400
MSS Nominees Limited                              7897A              105,555
MSS Nominees Limited                              8809                58,470
MSS Nominees Limited                                                   6,000
MSTC Nominees Limited                             8284A               51,900
MSTC Nominees Limited                              N/A                16,800
***Unknown***                                                         26,700
Zeban Nominees Limited                                                 9,915
Nortrust Nominees Limited                                             58,419
Nortrust Nominees Limited                         BCP01               45,411
Nortrust Nominees Limited                         B0T12                4,305
Nortrust Nominees Limited                         CVS21              314,100
Nortrust Nominees Limited                         SHR14               45,900
Nortrust Nominees Limited                         USF06              208,614
Nortrust Nominees Limited                         USF12              181,500
RBSTB Nominees Limited                            020723              71,194
Twenty Nine Gracechurch Street 
  Nominees Limited a/c 5781C                                         330,303
State Street Nominees Limited                     4L9S               350,646
State Street Nominees Limited                     573                112,536
State Street Nominees Limited                     5750A              320,934
State Street Nominees Limited                     5H53               102,393
State Street Nominees Limited                     JD36                86,355
***Unknown***                                                        229,470
***Unknown***                                                          2,085
***Unknown***                                                         24,351
***Unknown***                                                          1,500
***Unknown***                                                          6,963
***Unknown***                                                         11,448
Vidacos Nominees Limited                          001188               4,980
Vidacos Nominees Limited                          783373             497,250
Vidacos Nominees Limited                          851964              13,650

                                                         Total    19,360,783


Barclays Banks PLC - Summary Registered Holders Analysis


CAPITA GROUP                         Sedol Number    173474

As at 22 August 2000 Barclays PLC, through its subsidiary Barclays Bank PLC, had
a notifiable interest in 11,500,014 ORD GBP0.02 units representing 5.30% of the
issued share capital of 216919832 units. 
Non-Material holding is 3.62% of the issued share capital.
Group Holding is 8.92% of the issued share capital.

Registered Holder                                                      Holding
Barclays Capital (no.2) Nominees Limited                               352,935
Bank of Ireland Nominees Limited                   73520                46,713
Chase Nominees Limited                             16331                10,113
Chase Nominees Limited                             16341               709,200
Chase Nominees Limited                             16344                71,400
Chase Nominees Limited                             16345               125,100
Chase Nominees Limited                             16376                65,733
Chase Nominees Limited                             16400             5,619,144
Chase Nominees Limited                             16417             1,132,800
Chase Nominees Limited                             16530             2,580,105
Chase Nominees Limited                             18409               180,651
Twenty Nine Gracechurch Street Nominees Limited
  a/c 5781C                                                            330,303
***Unknown***                                                          229,470
***Unknown***                                                            2,085
***Unknown***                                                           24,351
***Unknown***                                                            1,500
***Unknown***                                                            6,963
***Unknown***                                                           11,448

                                          Material Total            11,500,014

Bank of New York Nominees Limited                  N/A                  43,395
Bank of New York Nominees Limited                  367748              239,700
Bank of New York Nominees Limited                  392067               18,300
Bank of New York Nominees Limited                  683013               12,171
Bank of New York Nominees Limited                  N/A                   4,200
Bank of Ireland Nominees Limited                                        76,551
Bank of Ireland Nominees Limited                   69402               155,868
Bank of Ireland Nominees Limited                   734262                3,246
Barclaytrust (Channel Islands) Ltd.                57508                 1,830
Barclaytrust (Channel Islands) Ltd.                67333                 6,177
BT Globenet Nominees Limited                                           390,786
BT Globenet Nominees Limited                       10 N/A               45,369
BT Globenet Nominees Limited                       562755               89,400
Chase Nominees Limited                             13642               386,550
Chase Nominees Limited                             15140               235,443
Chase Nominees Limited                             16612                32,700
Chase Nominees Limited                             16617               406,245
Chase Nominees Limited                             16621                29,700
Chase Nominees Limited                             16641                37,377
Chase Nominees Limited                             16644                57,900
Chase Nominees Limited                             16645                39,912
Chase Nominees Limited                             16647                33,864
Chase Nominees Limited                             16649                13,899
Chase Nominees Limited                             16665                78,516
Chase Nominees Limited                             16669                33,696
Chase Nominees Limited                             16674               107,265
Chase Nominees Limited                             16698               129,642
Chase Nominees Limited                             16767                22,053
Chase Nominees Limited                             16781                 7,371
Chase Nominees Limited                             16847                10,401
Chase Nominees Limited                             16901                20,100
Chase Nominees Limited                             17011                 9,000
Chase Nominees Limited                             18255                12,675
Chase Nominees Limited                             18426                92,370
Chase Nominees Limited                             19495                32,352
Chase Nominees Limited                             19499                84,114
Chase Nominees Limited                             19503               119,061
Chase Nominees Limited                             19505               112,452
Chase Nominees Limited                             19506                39,444
Chase Nominees Limited                             19507               453,231
Chase Nominees Limited                             19508                92,076
Chase Nominees Limited                             19512               137,199
Chase Nominees Limited                             19513                24,900
Chase Nominees Limited                             19514                16,014
Chase Nominees Limited                             19518               172,200
Chase Nominees Limited                             19519               270,000
Chase Nominees Limited                             20717                 8,718
Chase Nominees Limited                             B8AC                 72,111
Chase Nominees Limited                             CHS258               24,990
*** Unknown ***                                    90986                54,900
*** Unknown ***                                    683487               22,728
Lloyds Bank Nominees PLC                           2300A                 2,517
MSS Nominees Limited                                                   320,163
MSS Nominees Limited                               5456A               224,400
MSS Nominees Limited                               7897A               105,555
MSS Nominees Limited                               B809                 58,470
MSS Nominees Limited                                                     6,000
MSTC Nominees Limited                              8284A                51,900
MSTC Nominees Limited                              N/A                  16,800
*** Unknown ***                                                         26,700
Zeban Nominees Limited                                                   9,915
Nortrust Nominees Limited                                               58,419
Nortrust Nominees Limited                          BCP01                45,411
Nortrust Nominees Limited                          BOT12                 4,305
Nortrust Nominees Limited                          CVS21               314,100
Nortrust Nominees Limited                          SHR14                45,900
Nortrust Nominees Limited                          USF06               208,614
Nortrust Nominees Limited                          USF12               181,500
RBSTB Nominees Limited                             020723               71,194
State Street Nominees Limited                      4L9S                350,646
State Street Nominees Limited                      573                 112,536
State Street Nominees Limited                      5750A               320,934
State Street Nominees Limited                      5H53                102,393
State Street Nominees Limited                      JD36                 86,355
Vidacos Nominees Limited                           001188                4,980
Vidacos Nominees Limited                           783373              497,250
Vidacos Nominees Limited                           851964               13,650

                                            Non-Material Total       7,860,769

                                            Group Total             19,360,783


Letter to Capita Group plc - dated 17 August 2000

Companies Act 1985
Disclosures of Interest in Voting Shares

In compliance with Part VI of the above Act, as amended, I inform you that, as a
result of recent purchases, the notifiable interest of Prudential plc, in the
following class of voting share in your company, is now as specified below.
                                                                               
Letter from Tom Dowler, for and on behalf of PRUDENTIAL PLC


                                NOTIFIABLES
                              POSITION REPORT

SEDOL: 0173474           CLIENT FUND REPORTING GROUP: PPMB

                      SHARES IN   REGISTERED                 CURRENT   HOLDING
                      ISSUE       HOLDER                     HOLDING     %

CAPITA GROUP
0173474 ORD GBP0.02   216,919,832 M&G (LOMBARD ST) NOMS AA     89,500
                                  M&G (LOMBARD ST) NOMS G     108,500
                                  M&G (LOMBARD ST) NOMS K      33,000
                                  PRUCLT HSBC GIS NOM (UK)
                                  PAC AC                    5,490,000  
                                  PRUCLT HSBC GIS NOM (UK)
                                  PPL AC                      886,835

                      216,919,832                           6,607,835     3.04