Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Mitel Corporation. (55PT)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 09 August, 2000

Mitel Corporation.

Mitel IP Telephony

Mitel Corporation
9 August 2000


TSE SYMBOL:  MLT
NYSE SYMBOL:  MLT
LSE SYMBOL:  MLT.L

Mitel's VoIP Architecture Drives iXL's E-Business Strategy: Internet
consulting firm chooses Mitel solution for enterprise IP telephony

OTTAWA, CANADA--Mitel Communications Systems, a division of Mitel Corporation
(NYSE/TSE:MLT) today announced that iXL, Inc. (NASD:IIXL) of Atlanta is
deploying its Voice-over-Internet Protocol (VoIP) solution. iXL is a global
consulting firm specializing in Internet strategy development and solutions,
and it is adopting a VoIP environment as a key element in the development of
its e-business applications.

'IP telephony is a strategic move for iXL, not a tactical one,' said Derek
Gilbert, senior vice president, Management Information System, iXL Inc. 'We
represent the future of applications architectures within businesses and Mitel
allows us to quickly take advantage of breakthrough voice-enabled
capabilities. We evaluated other IP telephony solutions and concluded that
Mitel provides the features, functionality and worldwide service coverage that
we need to fulfill our customers' needs. These requirements couldn't be
satisfied by IP telephony solutions offered by start-ups or data vendors.'

iXL redesigned its information systems architecture to support the shift from
standard business practices to e-commerce strategies.  A comprehensive network
that includes a Mitel Ipera(TM) 2000 IP PBX and Mitel IP telephones was added
to iXL's existing voice and data network by DataVoice, a Mitel Platinum Elite
VAR, based in Atlanta, GA.  Mitel Ipera 2000, the industry's first VoIP
solution offering 99.999 percent reliable call control and more functionality
than traditional PBXs, makes voice and data network convergence a viable
alternative for iXL's enterprise communications.

'iXL recognizes the power of convergence for business applications.  It is one
of the early adopters of VoIP and the latest to appreciate Mitel's approach to
implementing this technology,' said Paul Butcher, senior vice president, Mitel
Communications Systems. 'For VoIP solutions, Mitel offers the most reliable,
feature-rich product on the market.'

Mitel, in conjunction with strong consulting service and support from
DataVoice, is providing iXL with new applications and services that are
critical to furthering a long-term competitive advantage -- for the company
and its clients.  Based on Mitel's Ipera 2000 platform, the applications
include:

* Speech Recognition and Speaker Authentication.  iXL predicts that voice will
be the most natural user interface for e-business applications. It has
deployed speech recognition-enabled products such as auto attendants and
personal dialers, including speaker authentication for secure access to
critical data and services.

* Voice Browsing.  An integrated voice and data infrastructure supports the
deployment of Voice Extensible Markup Language (vXML) and will allow iXL to
voice-enable the Web over its converged architecture.

* Personal Digital Assistant Integration.  Mitel and iXL are working together
to define applications that integrate personal digital assistants with IP
phones using an infrared connection. Applications to be tested include:
'follow me' roaming, a directory dial application, calendar synchronization,
IS support applications such as trouble ticketing, and Customer Relationship
Management (CRM) features, such as Personal Information Management
integration.

* A Converged Infrastructure.  iXL intends to layer Ipera 2000 over its
existing three-tiered IT infrastructure, taking advantage of Mitel's open Data
Integrated Voice Applications architecture platform, and its support of
emerging standards, such as the Wireless Application Protocol (WAP) and vXML.
The Ipera 2000, with its interoperability and ease of application development
and deployment, is an ideal platform for converged applications. Mitel's Data
Integrated Voice Applications architecture will allow iXL to create
applications that take advantage of real-time, Digital Signal Protocol (DSP)
services within the Ipera platform without requiring additional DSP hardware.

About The Mitel Solution

Ipera 2000 was fully integrated and clustered via Mitel's Services Digital
Network (MSDN) protocol to iXL's voice network over a T1 link with a redundant
SX-2000 PBX. Mitel digital phones were replaced with their IP equivalents.
Users are guaranteed the same level of service, features and functionality
that is provided by an advanced PBX.  iXL selected Mitel's IP phones because
they provide a full directory capability and are back-lit -- an important
ergonomic consideration in office environments.

Following a one-day installation of the Ipera 2000 and phones, users switched
from their digital phones to the new IP phones without experiencing any
compromise in features or voice quality. Mitel's IP phones offer access to all
desktop features, system applications such as four-digit dialing, and
centralized voice mail.

'Mitel's Ipera 2000 and Data Integrated Voice Applications architecture are
designed to support emerging, strategic business processes,' said Doug King,
president, DataVoice. 'Mitel offers a strong migration strategy from
traditional telephony to Voice-over-IP, with a no-compromise approach to PBX
features and functionality.'

About iXL

iXL, Inc. is a leading strategic Internet services company which provides
Internet strategy consulting and comprehensive Internet-based solutions to
Fortune 1000 companies and other corporate users of information technology.

About DataVoice

Data Voice Inc. is an Atlanta, Georgia company specializing in converged
technologies such as Voice over IP, Unified Messaging and Call Centers.
Founded in 1989, Data Voice has become a leading telecom provider in the
Southeastern US, focusing on Mitel products for all platform solutions. These
solutions now support some of Atlanta's foremost companies as well as
extensive networks covering the US and UK.

About Mitel

Mitel Communications Systems has almost three decades of experience in meeting
the real-time voice needs of enterprise customers.  Systems' portfolio
includes voice communications systems, desktop peripherals and networking
solutions. Mitel Communications Systems is today helping enterprises develop
and launch IP telephony applications.

Mitel is a global provider of semiconductors and communications systems for
converging voice and data networks in a rapidly evolving Internet economy. The
company has annual revenue of $1.4 billion and employs some 6,000 people
worldwide.

Certain statements in this press release constitute forward-looking statements
within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995.
Such forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risk, uncertainties,
and other factors which may cause the actual results, performance or
achievements of the Company, to be materially different from any future
results, performance, or achievements expressed or implied by such
forward-looking statements. Such risks, uncertainties and assumptions include,
among others, the risks discussed in documents filed by the Company with the
Securities and Exchange Commission. Investors are encouraged to consider the
risks detailed in those filings.


FOR FURTHER INFORMATION PLEASE CONTACT :

Mitel Corporation
Yvonne Robinson
(613) 592-2122
E-mail: yvonne_robinson@mitel.com
Website: www.mitel.com
or
Porter Novelli Convergence Group for Mitel
Kim Pegnato/Maya Brady
(617) 450-4300
E-mail: kim.pegnato@pnicg.com